Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ouarda<3

Morocco Consulate

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys,

I am a little worried about the moroccan consulate as we approach the NOA2 and the home strech of the k-1 process.. I was wondering because i have read in some reviews they have declined people without even looking at there proof of realtionship and after they asked only one question.

Background on the Relationship:

USC: 22 Years old Male

Applicant: 20 Years old Fermale

Met in August 2011

Engaged December 2011

Chat History: 600+ pages

Pictures: 1500 Pictures

3 Trips so far to morocco

Both Families have met each other in morocco

She speaks French, Russian, Arabic, and English.. Her English is alright

Any tips for her?!

anything Im missing I really want her to pass her interview as I just bought a Condo recently and waiting for her arrival in chicago!!!


Sent: Feb 21st

NOA1: Feb 24th

RFE: Jul 17th

RFE Reply: Jul 26th

NOA2: Jul 31st

NVC Received: August 7th

NVC Sent: August 10th

The wait is long, my dream of you does not end

Frghm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to MENA regional forum; topic is specific to the US Consulate in Casablanca.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulate seems to go easier on female beneficiaries.

Are you both of same religious/cultural background?

How did you meet?

Is there anything about your relationship that would seem outside the realm of what would be considered typical Moroccan culture? If so, that would need to be addressed. For instance, in other situations, the situation has been an older American woman who marries a much younger Moroccan male, which tends to be atypical for the Moroccan culture. Something that does not necessarily fit into what is considered normal cultural practices would be scrutinized during the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulate seems to go easier on female beneficiaries.

Are you both of same religious/cultural background?

How did you meet?

Is there anything about your relationship that would seem outside the realm of what would be considered typical Moroccan culture? If so, that would need to be addressed. For instance, in other situations, the situation has been an older American woman who marries a much younger Moroccan male, which tends to be atypical for the Moroccan culture. Something that does not necessarily fit into what is considered normal cultural practices would be scrutinized during the interview.

Yeah we have the same religous background and we met online... nd nothing that is wierd everything is normal

ahhh thsnk god she is younger than me !!

Edited by Ouarda<3

Sent: Feb 21st

NOA1: Feb 24th

RFE: Jul 17th

RFE Reply: Jul 26th

NOA2: Jul 31st

NVC Received: August 7th

NVC Sent: August 10th

The wait is long, my dream of you does not end

Frghm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys,

I am a little worried about the moroccan consulate as we approach the NOA2 and the home strech of the k-1 process.. I was wondering because i have read in some reviews they have declined people without even looking at there proof of realtionship and after they asked only one question.

Background on the Relationship:

USC: 22 Years old Male

Applicant: 20 Years old Fermale

Met in August 2011

Engaged December 2011

Chat History: 600+ pages

Pictures: 1500 Pictures

3 Trips so far to morocco

Both Families have met each other in morocco

She speaks French, Russian, Arabic, and English.. Her English is alright

Any tips for her?!

anything Im missing I really want her to pass her interview as I just bought a Condo recently and waiting for her arrival in chicago!!!

I second that word I have heard is that female beneficiaries have a significantly easier time in interview, particularly if the American is of the same faith.

However, my last flight to Morocco found me sitting next to a wonderful Islamic Moroccan woman who married her husband and was applying for CR-1 and was denied and had to go through the entire process a second time while her husband was in the states the whole time. She said she felt her lack of strength in speaking English was what went against her in the interview itself.

I wish you the best.

I just thought of that woman when I read your post and some of the other responses.

I am sure she will do great and be in Chicago in no time!

Allison and Didi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

God-willing it will all go smoothly. As long as you two can demonstrate that your intentions are real, you communicate well, and that culturally/religiously there are similarities, you should be fine. Good luck and God bless you both!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fluency in the common language spoken between beneficiary and petitioner is what matters, whether it's Swahili, Finnish, or Hawaiian. English skills do not matter a bit if there's another common language between the couple that they predominantly communicate in.


I-love-Muslims-SH.gif

c00c42aa-2fb9-4dfa-a6ca-61fb8426b4f4_zps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fluency in the common language spoken between beneficiary and petitioner... English skills do not matter a bit if there's another common language between the couple that they predominantly communicate in.

:thumbs:

And have her conduct the interview in the language she's more proficient and comfortable with. Nerves can kill an interview so reassure her in being calm and be optimistic about life after a successful interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you sooo much guys and I have read somewhere on this forum that if she doesn't do the interview in english that is an automatic fail?? :help:


Sent: Feb 21st

NOA1: Feb 24th

RFE: Jul 17th

RFE Reply: Jul 26th

NOA2: Jul 31st

NVC Received: August 7th

NVC Sent: August 10th

The wait is long, my dream of you does not end

Frghm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you communicate with her in English, then the interview needs to be in English. If you are both fluent in another common language (Arabic, French, etc) then you would need to show communication in this language (emails, im's etc) & them she can do the interview in the language by which you and ahe communicate. They just want to know that you and she are able to communicate with each other. Otherwise they will question the relationship on the basis of - if you can't communicate, how do you have a relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs:

And have her conduct the interview in the language she's more proficient and comfortable with. Nerves can kill an interview so reassure her in being calm and be optimistic about life after a successful interview.

This is only accurate if the language ahe is moat proficient in is the language by which they communicate with each other. Otherwise if she does the interview in a language she does not use to communicate with the petitioner then it can be problematic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is only accurate if the language ahe is moat proficient in is the language by which they communicate with each other. Otherwise if she does the interview in a language she does not use to communicate with the petitioner then it can be problematic.

Not necessarily. Don't know about Casablanca but I've seen a post somewhere here (not this forum) where someone being interviewed was fluent in English (petitioner only spoke English) and another language but the wife/fiance opted to do her interview in her native language just as a precaution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't know about the Casablanca consulate you should not give this advice. It is a difficult and highly scrutinizing consulate, where ability to communicate in a common language is tested via the language in which the interview is conducted. People at the Casa consulate have been told if they communicate with their fiancé spouse in English then that is the language they need to speak during the interview. If this is the case for op, it is better they are prepared & don't go into the interview thinking she can do interview in Arabic or Darija or French and be unprepared for an interview in English.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't know about the Casablanca consulate you should not give this advice. It is a difficult and highly scrutinizing consulate, where ability to communicate in a common language is tested via the language in which the interview is conducted. People at the Casa consulate have been told if they communicate with their fiancé spouse in English then that is the language they need to speak during the interview. If this is the case for op, it is better they are prepared & don't go into the interview thinking she can do interview in Arabic or Darija or French and be unprepared for an interview in English.

Yep. The communication language and interview language need to match.


None of my posts have ever been helpful. Be forewarned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't know about the Casablanca consulate you should not give this advice. It is a difficult and highly scrutinizing consulate, where ability to communicate in a common language is tested via the language in which the interview is conducted. People at the Casa consulate have been told if they communicate with their fiancé spouse in English then that is the language they need to speak during the interview. If this is the case for op, it is better they are prepared & don't go into the interview thinking she can do interview in Arabic or Darija or French and be unprepared for an interview in English.

Okay. To satisfy my curiosity; if the OP and his lady communicate both in English and Arabic, in which language will the interview be done?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×