Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
waiting4Oliverio

getting a job

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What do I do to make it possible for my fiance to be able to work when he comes to the US? Does he have to wait until we are married and he has an AOS or what? I told him that this is the least of our problems but he doesn't like the idea of just me working and him doing nothing for a while!


2010-02-08 Filed I-130 through Ca. Service center

2010-13-08 NOA 1 Received

2010-02-11 I-130 transferred to Tx. Service Center

2010-24-11 Notified by email TSC has received our petition and has begun processing it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If him is holding K1, he could get a stmap for three months permit. Before it's expired, he should apply and get work permit. If you could wait, once he get two year green card, he is legit to work.


Steve (WA,US) & Anne (SH,CN)

P1..............2004/10/04

P2..............2005/01/10

P3..............2005/04/07

P4..............2005/08/02

Interview.....2005/09/19

Married.......2005/10/29

Filed I-485...2005/12/17

RFE submit...2006/02/27

Interview......2006/08/31

Fingerprint....2006/09/07

wel letter......2006/09/19

I-551...........2006/10/02

Share my experiences with you, China-->U.S.

Check out my website : Click here

I am not an attorny, but someone did what you are doing or going to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well K-1 Visa holders are allowed to work for the length of the I-94 (which is 90 days from your date of entry into the US) ... You have to wait approximately 10 days before you go apply for your SSN card ... Once you receive your SSN card you are able to work (again until your I-94 expires) but the problem is most employers will not hire you as you are unable to actually prove that you are allowed to work (unless you managed to get a temporary EAD (90 days) at your POE which not many do anymore) ... It really depends on the employer if you will be able to work during the first 90 days without your temporary EAD ...

Once you are married you should apply for AOS and EAD right away so that you can get either your 1 year EAD or your 2 year conditional GC ... Because if you do not get this in time then there is the chance that you may have to stop working until you receive one of them (once again this is dependant of the employer) ...

I can understand your Fiance's concerns about you working and him sitting around doing nothing ... My wife is working full time and then some and I have been doing various projects around the house but I really am itching to get working ... I already have a great job arranged but we are waiting on my EAD or GC till I actually start ... I have been in the US for almost my 90 days ...


K-1 VISA
08-05-06 - Married in Sycamore IL


AOS / EAD
08-24-06 - AOS/EAD mail to Chicago (Day 1)

11-06-06 - GC & Welcome Letter arrive in Mail (Day 75)

I-751
09-23-08 - Sent Package via USPS (Day 1)
01-02-09 - Received GC in mail (with wrong Resident Since date) (Day 101)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: Good explanation.

Craig and I are planning on working on a little home business to pull in some side income while he's waiting for EAD.

I make all kinds of fun craft things (jewelry, quilts, etc.) While I'm at work all day, he'll photograph them, and write out descriptions, and post them to eBay. The money will come in for my work, and come into my bank account on my eBay/PayPal accounts. But he'll be "helping" that way he doesn't feel so out-of-the-loop when it comes to supporting us. But it's still legal (I think, I'm going to have to do some checking of the specifics before we start, I don't see why it wouldn't be legal?)

Anyways, what I'm saying is, we are going to be eating off of Ramen every week until he can work, but I think if you find something for your fiance to do so they don't feel like a burden, it can help.

Alright. End of soapbox.

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

Well K-1 Visa holders are allowed to work for the length of the I-94 (which is 90 days from your date of entry into the US) ... You have to wait approximately 10 days before you go apply for your SSN card ... Once you receive your SSN card you are able to work (again until your I-94 expires) but the problem is most employers will not hire you as you are unable to actually prove that you are allowed to work (unless you managed to get a temporary EAD (90 days) at your POE which not many do anymore) ... It really depends on the employer if you will be able to work during the first 90 days without your temporary EAD ...

Once you are married you should apply for AOS and EAD right away so that you can get either your 1 year EAD or your 2 year conditional GC ... Because if you do not get this in time then there is the chance that you may have to stop working until you receive one of them (once again this is dependant of the employer) ...

I can understand your Fiance's concerns about you working and him sitting around doing nothing ... My wife is working full time and then some and I have been doing various projects around the house but I really am itching to get working ... I already have a great job arranged but we are waiting on my EAD or GC till I actually start ... I have been in the US for almost my 90 days ...


us.gif

timeline.gif

K-1

Service Center: California (transferred from Nebraska)

Consulate: Vancouver, Canada (transferred from Montreal)

06.17.2006 — Engagement!

08.23.2006 — NOA1

11.01.2006 — NOA2

01.25.2007 — Interview—APPPROOOVVEEEDD!!

02.12.2007 — Entry date!

03.01.2007 — Applied for SSN.

03.08.2007 — Social Security Card arrives! :)

03.17.2007 — Wedding day! Happy St. Patty's Day! YAY! :D

AOS/EAD

04.30.2007 — AOS/EAD Mailed off (No AP)

05.02.2007 — Arrives in Chicago.

05.08.2007 — NOA1 for AOS/EAD

06.01.2007 — Biometrics (and EAD Touch)

06.14.2007 — AOS Touch

06.17.2007 — AOS Transferred to CSC

06.19.2007 — AOS Touch

06.20.2007 — AOS Touch

06.21.2007 — AOS Touch (They must be doing something!)

07.25.2007 — EA Card Arrives. YAY! :)

09.03.2007 — AOS Touch, something finally!

09.05.2007 — AOS Touch

09.07.2007 — AOS Touch

09.09.2007 — AOS Touch

09.10.2007 — AOS Touch

09.11.2007 — AOS Approval without interview

09.17.2007 — Welcome to America! Letter arrives

09.29.2007 — Green card arrives! WOOO! No more USCIS until 06/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:thumbs: Good explanation.

Craig and I are planning on working on a little home business to pull in some side income while he's waiting for EAD.

I make all kinds of fun craft things (jewelry, quilts, etc.) While I'm at work all day, he'll photograph them, and write out descriptions, and post them to eBay. The money will come in for my work, and come into my bank account on my eBay/PayPal accounts. But he'll be "helping" that way he doesn't feel so out-of-the-loop when it comes to supporting us. But it's still legal (I think, I'm going to have to do some checking of the specifics before we start, I don't see why it wouldn't be legal?)

Anyways, what I'm saying is, we are going to be eating off of Ramen every week until he can work, but I think if you find something for your fiance to do so they don't feel like a burden, it can help.

Alright. End of soapbox.

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

I am quite certain you do not need a EAD or GC for your SO to do "volunteer" work :D If he wanted to help out with Habitat for Humanity for example, they would not require work authorization. I think the key here is that he cannot earn a "wage". If you keep all the profits from his "volunteer" efforts then why not. I am certain you will repay him in-kind for his efforts and all of his needs will be satisfied!! :P


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Teehee.

You're darn right I will.

:devil:

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

I am certain you will repay him in-kind for his efforts and all of his needs will be satisfied!! :P

us.gif

timeline.gif

K-1

Service Center: California (transferred from Nebraska)

Consulate: Vancouver, Canada (transferred from Montreal)

06.17.2006 — Engagement!

08.23.2006 — NOA1

11.01.2006 — NOA2

01.25.2007 — Interview—APPPROOOVVEEEDD!!

02.12.2007 — Entry date!

03.01.2007 — Applied for SSN.

03.08.2007 — Social Security Card arrives! :)

03.17.2007 — Wedding day! Happy St. Patty's Day! YAY! :D

AOS/EAD

04.30.2007 — AOS/EAD Mailed off (No AP)

05.02.2007 — Arrives in Chicago.

05.08.2007 — NOA1 for AOS/EAD

06.01.2007 — Biometrics (and EAD Touch)

06.14.2007 — AOS Touch

06.17.2007 — AOS Transferred to CSC

06.19.2007 — AOS Touch

06.20.2007 — AOS Touch

06.21.2007 — AOS Touch (They must be doing something!)

07.25.2007 — EA Card Arrives. YAY! :)

09.03.2007 — AOS Touch, something finally!

09.05.2007 — AOS Touch

09.07.2007 — AOS Touch

09.09.2007 — AOS Touch

09.10.2007 — AOS Touch

09.11.2007 — AOS Approval without interview

09.17.2007 — Welcome to America! Letter arrives

09.29.2007 — Green card arrives! WOOO! No more USCIS until 06/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs: Good explanation.

Craig and I are planning on working on a little home business to pull in some side income while he's waiting for EAD.

I make all kinds of fun craft things (jewelry, quilts, etc.) While I'm at work all day, he'll photograph them, and write out descriptions, and post them to eBay. The money will come in for my work, and come into my bank account on my eBay/PayPal accounts. But he'll be "helping" that way he doesn't feel so out-of-the-loop when it comes to supporting us. But it's still legal (I think, I'm going to have to do some checking of the specifics before we start, I don't see why it wouldn't be legal?)

Anyways, what I'm saying is, we are going to be eating off of Ramen every week until he can work, but I think if you find something for your fiance to do so they don't feel like a burden, it can help.

Alright. End of soapbox.

:star: Cass (bebop the great)

I am quite certain you do not need a EAD or GC for your SO to do "volunteer" work :D If he wanted to help out with Habitat for Humanity for example, they would not require work authorization. I think the key here is that he cannot earn a "wage". If you keep all the profits from his "volunteer" efforts then why not. I am certain you will repay him in-kind for his efforts and all of his needs will be satisfied!! :P

Actually it is my understanding that you are not allowed to "volunteer" for a job that would normally pay ...

As for Cass' idea I am not 100% sure ... I know someone posted on the AOS Forum about his fiance working for him (he has his own business at home) during the 90 days of her I-94 ... I am not sure what the consenses was from VJ members ....

But I agree make sure there is plenty for him to do ... Start making a "honey do list" now as he will definately appreciate it ... I know the first month wasn't so bad with planning for the wedding and then the honeymoon ect ... But I know right now I am eager to end this and get on with it ...


K-1 VISA
08-05-06 - Married in Sycamore IL


AOS / EAD
08-24-06 - AOS/EAD mail to Chicago (Day 1)

11-06-06 - GC & Welcome Letter arrive in Mail (Day 75)

I-751
09-23-08 - Sent Package via USPS (Day 1)
01-02-09 - Received GC in mail (with wrong Resident Since date) (Day 101)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×