Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
skylane

Thai Wife Travel to Canada-AP in hand

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does my Thai wife still require a Travel Visa to enter Canada with her AP in hand? I read on Canada's visa information site that US Permanent Resident Aliens do not need a visa, I don't see any mention for AP holders. Can I assume the answer is "Must have a visa?"

We live 35 miles from the Canadian border and would like to make some trips.

TIA

Edited by skylane

------------------

5/17/2011 I-129F K-1 Petition sent

5/19/2011 Received at TX courier address

5/24/2011 Confirmation Email Received

5/26/2011 NOA1 Received

8/04/2011 NOA2 Received

9/03/2011 Packet 3 Received

9/16/2011 Packet 3 Returned

11/13/2011 Packet 4 Email Received

12/1/2011 Interview

12/8/2011 POE Seattle

12/22/2011 Married

2/17/2012 AOS/EAD/AP Sent

2/24/2012 Chicago Lockbox Received

2/28/2012 NOA1 Email

3/6/2012 NOA1 Letter

3/15/2012 Biometrics

3/22/2012 Transferred to CSC

4/25/2012 EAD/AP Approved

4/30/2012 EAD/AP Card Production Ordered

5/4/2012 EAD/AP Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she needs a visa. I have seen threads on here with people who were turned away with AP. She is not a PR yet.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is used to come back to the US not to enter another country.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×