Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Diego Vieira

After GC, how much time do I have to wait to get married?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother has filled I-130 for me as unmarried son 21 older of LPR.

After I got my GC I want to marry with my partner (we have a 2 months old daughter), move to the USA and apply for a I-130 for her.

The question is, how long should after getting my GC to get married and apply for both wife and daughter?

Thanks

Edited by Diego Vieira

Timeline

04/11/07 - I-130 App Sent

10/22/09 - NVC Case # Assigned

xx/xx/xx - Trying to find out...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** moving from CR-1 visa to Bringing Family of LPR *****

You will need to move to the USA first to get your greencard. After that, you can return to your country and get married, then petition for your new spouse and baby.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother has filled I-130 for me as unmarried son 21 older of LPR.

After I got my GC I want to marry with my partner (we have a 2 months old daughter), move to the USA and apply for a I-130 for her.

The question is, how long should after getting my GC to get married and apply for both wife and daughter?

Thanks

You don't have to wait at all. Once you have your green card you can marry and petition for your spouse. The only time an LPR has to wait is if they got their green card through marriage to someone else.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can apply as soon you get your green card, but they have to wait in your home Country to have an immigrant visa available for them. Nationals from Brazil have to wait between 4 to 5 years

The wait is approximately 2.5 years at the moment, not 4 to 5. This can of course change at any time, depending on the volume of applicants. To see the movement in cut-off dates, you will need to follow the monthly visa bulletin - for the June issue, see http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5712.html


My F2A/IR-1 journey:

USCIS:
4 August 2011: I-130 sent (while husband permanent resident)
8 August 2011: Priority date
16 April 2013: NOA2

NVC:

7 May 2013: Case number received, DS-3032 sent

15 May 2013: AOS bill received and paid

16 May 2013: AOS package sent

17 May 2013: DS-3032 accepted

20 May 2013: IV bill received and paid

21 May 2013: IV package sent

11 June 2013: response to IV checklist sent

13 June 2013: Case upgraded to CR1

2 July 2013: Case completed

28 August 2013: Interview - approved!

21 September 2013: POE

18 November 2013: Green card received

My husband's citizenship journey:

8 February 2013: N-400 sent
4 March 2013: Biometrics
24 April 2013: Interview
12 June 2013: Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** moving from CR-1 visa to Bringing Family of LPR *****

You will need to move to the USA first to get your greencard. After that, you can return to your country and get married, then petition for your new spouse and baby.

You don't have to wait at all. Once you have your green card you can marry and petition for your spouse. The only time an LPR has to wait is if they got their green card through marriage to someone else.

you can apply as soon you get your green card, but they have to wait in your home Country to have an immigrant visa available for them. Nationals from Brazil have to wait between 4 to 5 years

The wait is approximately 2.5 years at the moment, not 4 to 5. This can of course change at any time, depending on the volume of applicants. To see the movement in cut-off dates, you will need to follow the monthly visa bulletin - for the June issue, see http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5712.html

Thank you everyone, specially Athena for pointing me that.


Timeline

04/11/07 - I-130 App Sent

10/22/09 - NVC Case # Assigned

xx/xx/xx - Trying to find out...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×