Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
reecy

SSC,EAD And Adjustment of status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vj's how you guys doing.i have a question which i need some responds to.I will like to know if you can have your Social security card before applying for your EAD? and also if i can apply for my EAD before Adjusting my status after getting married?I look forward to your responds thank you all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vj's how you guys doing.i have a question which i need some responds to.I will like to know if you can have your Social security card before applying for your EAD? and also if i can apply for my EAD before Adjusting my status after getting married?I look forward to your responds thank you all

Yes, you need to have a Social Security number before applying for your EAD, and yes, you can apply for EAD before adjusting your status, it just that you need to pay a certain amount for the EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need to have a Social Security number before applying for your EAD, and yes, you can apply for EAD before adjusting your status, it just that you need to pay a certain amount for the EAD.

Thank you for your responds.But i will also like to know if you have to be married to get a social security card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to get my Social Security card before I was married. I got it one week after my POE. It depends on your state. A social security card maybe required to obtain a marriage license, drivers license or state ID.. Your social security card will have on it not vaild without DHS work authorization on it or something to that effect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need to have a Social Security number before applying for your EAD, and yes, you can apply for EAD before adjusting your status, it just that you need to pay a certain amount for the EAD.

This is incorrect. You don't need SSN to apply for EAD. You will have to pay a $380 filing fee if you apply for EAD before AOS.

Yes, you can apply for SSN during the first 2 1/2 months after POE on K1, married or not. In other words, you need to do that at least 2 weeks before your 90 day I94 expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-1 is entitled to a SSN while the I-94 is valid. it does not depend on your state. SSA is a federal body. You can get a SSN before you get an EAD if your I-94 has at least 2 weeks left on it.

A SSN does not give the right to work. You will need an EAD.

There is technically an option to apply for an EAD before AOS but is takes about 90 days to approve, and it only valid during the time your I-94 is valid. In other words, you might get the EAD for 2 days before it expires. It is a total waste of time.

What you want to be doing is filing AOS right away, and apply for a free EAD at the same time.

There are guides for SSN and AOS up top in the "guides" section. I would look there.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×