Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
loveforever

emergancy help consulate does it again

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we just had interview and this is our second case we haveee been file K3 2009 and we got revoke then on July 5 we file IR1cus we have been married for more than 3yrs and we had interview today the strange part that the officer asked few question about my wife then its said that our case is illegel cus there is K3 and CR1 matched up togther the officer said that is not right ihave been asked her if its not right then why USCIS approved it she said idont know that why ineed to send the case back to USCIS and she have been give me 221g selection 221(g) and selection 212(a)(6)©(1) plz any one have any idea what we can do now its have been more than 3yrs of married now and if the case back to USCIS it will take long time there is any advice can help us and my wife is here with me and she get appointment online to go to the consulate so she can try to understand whats going on any one can help ill be happy to get ur advice guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like it is more likely that there are issues with the validity of your relationship.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, was it a K3 or K1 that was denied in 2009? You used the term "revoked." Did USCIS send an NOIR to the petitioner in 2009?


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the initial application for K-3 was revoked rather than denied that implies that your spouse cannot petition you again thus the CO's reference to the application is illegal. If it was revoked your spouse should have gotten an opportunity to defend your position and prove a bonafide marriage. I cannot take from your profile that this happened.

I strongly encourage she hire a good attorney and call USCIS to figure out what happened.

Good luck,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it sounds like when u filed a K3 visa and got denied at the interview the last time, and got a NOIR but you didnt respond to the notice and Filed again for a CR1 without closing or responding to the K3 visa first. Note to others: If you are married and have filed a I-130 petition and got denied or Case returned to Uscis then u must respond to a NOIR or a NOID b4 filing again.


Filed I129F: 03/4/2011

Received by USCIS: 3/8/2011

NOA:3/10/2011

NOA2:06/21/2011

Case# received from NVC: 07/1/2011.

got packet 3/4: Aug/4/2011

Interview: Sept 21st 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×