Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dave H

Removing Conditions on Residency

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I would like to ask a few questions and I know you have been so helpful in the past.

My 2 year G.C. expires next year (September, so I need to re-apply in June) if that's right, 90 days before it expires.

I was wanting to know do I file for the removal of conditions at the same time. What is the process?

I know it's way too early to ask but I would like to know what I would need, passport photos, proof of marriage and such. I would like to get things in place so I have enough documentation for the interview, biometrics and everything else.

I cannot reply straight away to suggestions as I work long hours but will check as soon as possible.

Thanks in anticipation.

Dave :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, I would like to ask a few questions and I know you have been so helpful in the past.

My 2 year G.C. expires next year (September, so I need to re-apply in June) if that's right, 90 days before it expires.

I was wanting to know do I file for the removal of conditions at the same time. What is the process?

I know it's way too early to ask but I would like to know what I would need, passport photos, proof of marriage and such. I would like to get things in place so I have enough documentation for the interview, biometrics and everything else.

I cannot reply straight away to suggestions as I work long hours but will check as soon as possible.

Thanks in anticipation.

Dave :)

Do you need to file ROC at the same as what exactly? I was a bit confused at the wording you used. However, here is the guide for ROC : http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file ROC to obtain a new 10 year Green Card. You cannot just apply for a new Green Card. Or to be precise, filing ROC is the manner by which you must apply for your new Green Card. Follow Jay-Kay's link.

The evidence you will need is things to show an ongoing bona-fide relationship, principally financial and property commingling.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the replies Jay-Kay and cathy2904. Sorry about the mis-wording, I meant to ask do I apply for the 10 year G.C. at the same time as the R.O.C., but now I know lol.

I will save the link and use it when I need to next year.

Thanks

Dave :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begin collecting supporting information as you get it. Financial records, personal records (wills, insurance, etc.), selected letters addressed to both of you, and other evidence of a commingled relationship can be thrown into a box or filed in a folder. By the time you file for ROC, you should have plenty of evidence and not have to go back to dig it up.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begin collecting supporting information as you get it. Financial records, personal records (wills, insurance, etc.), selected letters addressed to both of you, and other evidence of a commingled relationship can be thrown into a box or filed in a folder. By the time you file for ROC, you should have plenty of evidence and not have to go back to dig it up.

Thanks TBoneTX,

I have already started adding items to a file I keep which I used throughout the process. I have joint bank details, joint apartment rent lease, joint vehicle finance info, 401K showing each other as the beneficiary, my pension from U.K. showing my wife as beneficiary, joint medical insurance, vehicle insurance with both names. I will also add some photos of us both at different events too. I think that should be good for now. I have a friend that came over from U.K. and I will send him all the info when he needs it too, he only came here about a month ago but I always keep him informed about the future process.

Thanks

Dave :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks TBoneTX,

I have already started adding items to a file I keep which I used throughout the process. I have joint bank details, joint apartment rent lease, joint vehicle finance info, 401K showing each other as the beneficiary, my pension from U.K. showing my wife as beneficiary, joint medical insurance, vehicle insurance with both names. I will also add some photos of us both at different events too. I think that should be good for now. I have a friend that came over from U.K. and I will send him all the info when he needs it too, he only came here about a month ago but I always keep him informed about the future process.

Thanks

Dave :)

just make sure that the information spans the 2 years of your marriage. good luck.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tax transcripts from the irs showing filing jointly

We filled separately last year as my wife told me I would be able to claim more back as I only worked from October, but we are filing together for this year and will keep them for the future J and C.

Thanks

Dave :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×