Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gches

from f-1 to residency

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone!!

I'm filling the papers for adjustment of status, but I have some questions, I called to USCIS and they told me that I need to have the following applications I-131, I-765, I-864, I-693, I-130, I-485, G325 two copies for me and one for my husband. I came to the US on a F-1 and I got married few months ago with a US Citizen, now that I'm filling all the applications is making me so confused in what I have to put, so if You can help me I will really appreciate :)

in I-765 question #15 what I have to put? I was on a F-1 but when I got married on Dec 2011 I didn't attend the following semester so I don't know what I have to put there.

on I-131 do I really need to fill out this form? I'm not intending to go out of the states any time soon. and if I have to fill this form what should I put in part 1 #3 class of admission? and which one on part 3

thanks so muchhhhh

Gilda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, you do not have to fill out the I-131 if you do not want to, but it is a relatively simple form and you might want to as a back up plan in the case of family emergency. That's what I did.

For question 15 on the 765, you may want to wait to hear from someone that has had this exact situation. I don't want to steer you wrong. The rest of the forms you have listed are correct. Good luck on your journey! :)

Edit: Check out the Example Forms they have here on VisaJourney, there is a link up on the navigation bar at the top of the page. It's really helpful!

Edited by sethless

Day 0 - 2 May 2012 Mailed AOS package overnight delivery
Day 139 - 17 September 2012 Interview & APPROVED on the Spot!! :)
Day 145 - 23 September 2012 Received Green Card!

ROC - Eligible June 19 2014

Day 0 - 18 June 2014 Mailed ROC package via 2 day priority

Day 42 - 29 July 2014 Approval and Card Production Email

Day 49 - 5 August 2014 Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone!!

I'm filling the papers for adjustment of status, but I have some questions, I called to USCIS and they told me that I need to have the following applications I-131, I-765, I-864, I-693, I-130, I-485, G325 two copies for me and one for my husband. I came to the US on a F-1 and I got married few months ago with a US Citizen, now that I'm filling all the applications is making me so confused in what I have to put, so if You can help me I will really appreciate :)

in I-765 question #15 what I have to put? I was on a F-1 but when I got married on Dec 2011 I didn't attend the following semester so I don't know what I have to put there.

on I-131 do I really need to fill out this form? I'm not intending to go out of the states any time soon. and if I have to fill this form what should I put in part 1 #3 class of admission? and which one on part 3

thanks so muchhhhh

Gilda

For your status you can put "F-1 overstay"

Don't bother applying for AP (i-131).

You will not be able to use it because you overstayed.

Overstay is not a big deal for spouses of US citizens.

But do not leave the US until you have green card in hand!

Read the guides (menu on top of page) and read the instructions for each form carefully.

Ask questions when you are not sure.

Send all the forms and required evidence concurrently.

You'll be fine.

Good luck!


AOS 05/08/10 - sent05/14/10 - receipt date on NOAs - transferred to National Benefits Center06/14/10 - Biometrics Done - Lawrence, MA (original appt)07/26/10 - Interview - APPROVED!!07/30/10 - Welcome letter rec'd (notice date: 07/26)08/05/10 - Green Card (&EAD) Received! - 2 months and 28 days total!ROC 04/28/12 - ROC package sent05/03/12 - check cashed05/04/12 - NOA1 received - dated 05/01/1206/07/12 - Biometrics done02/07/13 - Approved (status update via text msg)02/14/13 - Ten year Green card receivedNaturalization07/26/13 - eligible (90 day window opened 4/27/13)02/24/14 - N-400 sent to Dallas03/04/14 - Check cashed & case accepted (update via txt & email)03/10/14 - Biometrics appt letter rec'd (scheduled for 03/28/13)03/28/14 - Biometrics done04/01/14 - In line for interview 04/03/14 - Case status change to scheduled for interview04/10/14 - interview letter rec'd 5/13/14 - interview 6/3/14 - in line for oath 6/30/14 - Scheduled for oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't do the I-131 because my husband overstayed and we figured if he left the country he'd get a ban. At least, that's what I read - even with AP if you are subject to a ban, don't leave. I'm not sure if that applies to you though.

ETA, engineer beat me to it. And said it much more eloquently too. :P

Edited by SterlingDandT

AOS

5/16/2012 - Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox at 1:33pm

5/21/2012 - Email/text notifications received at 4:50 p.m.

5/26/2012 - NOA hard copies received for I-130, I-485 and I-765

6/19/2012 - Biometrics completed.

7/02/2012 - Text/email/hard copy notification of interview.

7/30/2012 - EAD card production ordered.

8/02/2012 - Interview @ 2:00

8/02/2012 - Email notification of GC production at 5:30pm

8/07/2012 - Second GC production email

8/07/2012 - EAD received.

8/08/2012 - GC mailed.

8/09/2012 - Welcome letter and I-130 approval letter received.

8/10/2012 - Green card received. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with the previous posters. Because you overstayed (or fell out of status due to not attending school after December 2011) you can't use the AP to travel while your AOS is pending as you are now possibly subject to a ban to the US, and therefore the I-131 is useless to you. The status that you are adjusting from remains F1, even though you did not attend school, so wherever it asks for your status that is what you put down.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×