Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rima1119

MENA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

im going to morocco to be with my husband for a few months :innocent: we have been married a year now :star: can we aplly for his visa there would it be rather faster or should i sent the cri1 before i leave plzzzzzz help me im lost :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im going to morocco to be with my husband for a few months :innocent: we have been married a year now :star: can we aplly for his visa there would it be rather faster or should i sent the cri1 before i leave plzzzzzz help me im lost :wacko:

From what I have learned from Indian Consular offices:

1. If US Citizen wants to file for his/her spouse from India, US Citizen must have stayed in India for at least 6 consecutive months to be eligible.

2. Filing directly at USA Consulate office in foreign country removes 80% of your wait time at CSC office (wait time between NOA1 and NOA2 will be reduced from 5 months to 1 month most likely unless you get RFE from CSC office)

3. Once you receive your NOA2 the rest of the process is done at the same speed.

Acronyms (Assuming you may not be familiar with these acronyms):

CSC: California Service Center

RFE: Request For Evidence

NOA1: Notice of Action # 1 (i.e. Acceptance of your I-130 application by USCIS)

NOA2: Notice of Action # 2 (i.e. Approval of your I-130 application by CSC and they forward your application to National Visa Center aka NVC office)

Edited by smart84

I-130 Processed at USCIS

========================

12/17/2011 : I-130 Sent to USCIS

12/20/2011 : I-130 NOA1

05/11/2012 : I-130 NOA2

NVC

===

05/28/2012 : Received at NVC

06/11/2012 : Case number issued by NVC

06/11/2012 : DS-3032 Choice of Agent Email Sent to NVC

06/13/2012 : AOS Bill Issued

06/13/2012 : AOS Bill Paid

06/14/2012 : AOS Bill Marked as "PAID" in NVC System

06/14/2012 : AOS Package Mailed to NVC

06/18/2012 : AOS Package Delivered to NVC

06/19/2012 : DS-3032 Accepted

06/21/2012 : IV Bill Issued

06/21/2012 : IV Bill Paid

06/21/2012 : IV Package Mailed to NVC

06/22/2012 : IV Bill Marked as "PAID" in NVC System

06/22/2012 : IV Package Delivered to NVC

06/25/2012 : AOS Accepted by NVC

06/29/2012 : IV Accepted by NVC

06/29/2012 : Case Complete at NVC

08/01/2012 : Interview Date Assigned and Case Forwarded from NVC to Mumbai Consulate

09/07/2012 : Interview at Mumbai Consulate (Result: Approved!)

09/11/2012 : Received Visa in Mail at home

09/22/2012 : POE at Houston, TX (IAH)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I have learned from Indian Consular offices:

1. If US Citizen wants to file for his/her spouse from India, US Citizen must have stayed in India for at least 6 consecutive months to be eligible.

2. Filing directly at USA Consulate office in foreign country removes 80% of your wait time at CSC office (wait time between NOA1 and NOA2 will be reduced from 5 months to 1 month most likely unless you get RFE from CSC office)

3. Once you receive your NOA2 the rest of the process is done at the same speed.

Acronyms (Assuming you may not be familiar with these acronyms):

CSC: California Service Center

RFE: Request For Evidence

NOA1: Notice of Action # 1 (i.e. Acceptance of your I-130 application by USCIS)

NOA2: Notice of Action # 2 (i.e. Approval of your I-130 application by CSC and they forward your application to National Visa Center aka NVC office)

One can't apply for Direct Consular in Morocco. They no longer have that. One needs to apply through the U.S.

Edited by Golden Gate

event.png




K1 Visa
Event Date
Service Center : Texas Service Center
Consulate : Morocco
I-129F Sent : 2011-03-07
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-07-08
Interview Date : 2011-11-01
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2011-11-03
US Entry : 2012-02-28
Marriage : 2012-03-05
AOS sent: 05/16/2012
AOS received USCIS: 5/23/2012
EAD Delivered: 8/3/2012
AOS Interview: 08/20/2012.
Green Card Received: 08/27/2012

ROC Form Sent 07/17/2014

ROC NOA 07/24/2014
ROC Biometrics Appt. 8/21/2014
ROC RFE 10/2014 Evidence sent 1/4/2014

ROC Approval Letter received 1/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and even if they did have dcf you would need to become a citizen of morocco first and its hard to do that cuz u have to get a job there first and be there for at least one year.


Filed I129F: 03/4/2011

Received by USCIS: 3/8/2011

NOA:3/10/2011

NOA2:06/21/2011

Case# received from NVC: 07/1/2011.

got packet 3/4: Aug/4/2011

Interview: Sept 21st 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and even if they did have dcf you would need to become a citizen of morocco

The section I put in bold is grossly and completely incorrect. If a USC were to become a citizen of another nation through the other nation's naturalization process, that would be the equivalent of the USC renouncing their US Citizenship. To qualify for DCF (in places where it is still available AND back in the day when it was more widely available), the USC would have to legally reside in the foreign country for 6 or more months on a long term stay visa or residence permit (tourist visa extensions do not count).

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The section I put in bold is grossly and completely incorrect. If a USC were to become a citizen of another nation through the other nation's naturalization process, that would be the equivalent of the USC renouncing their US Citizenship.

Not necessarily. USCs can become citizens of other countries and still be USCs.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×