Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
UKtoUS3476

Visit before I-129f Approval

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my NOA1 on 2/1 and I am visiting my fiance in London next weekend. I thought it may be useful to bring with me any documents I will need to fill out after the NOA2 is received to save the time and money from sending documents overseas. I am planning on bringing over a copy of the I-129f packet I sent to immigration, the affidavit of financial support and a letter reaffirming our intent to marry. Is there anything else I am missing? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received my NOA1 on 2/1 and I am visiting my fiance in London next weekend. I thought it may be useful to bring with me any documents I will need to fill out after the NOA2 is received to save the time and money from sending documents overseas. I am planning on bringing over a copy of the I-129f packet I sent to immigration, the affidavit of financial support and a letter reaffirming our intent to marry. Is there anything else I am missing? Thanks!

You should take her samples of the I194, ask the flight attendant when you arrive to give you one and remind your fiance how important it is to have it when she enters the US and to make sure is stapled to her passport.

Edited by sanchez525

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received my NOA1 on 2/1 and I am visiting my fiance in London next weekend. I thought it may be useful to bring with me any documents I will need to fill out after the NOA2 is received to save the time and money from sending documents overseas. I am planning on bringing over a copy of the I-129f packet I sent to immigration, the affidavit of financial support and a letter reaffirming our intent to marry. Is there anything else I am missing? Thanks!

Based your Timeline, you could take all that without a doubt. Make sure to add ALL the financial support information: The I-134, letter from the employer (if applicable), Tax transcripts, W2s.. The letter you can do there and the packet 1 copy sounds good too :thumbs:

You should take her samples of the I194, ask the flight attendant when you arrive to give you one and remind your fiance how important it is to have it when she enters the US and to make sure is stapled to her passport.

:blink: Excuse me, but I don't think I follow? Why would he have to ask a flight a attendant for a I-94 of his fiancee? He is flying to London to visit her... there is no I-94 in this equation and she is not the one travelling

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I 94 is required when she comes and he's just trying to get her prepared.


K1 Process -

1/30/12 - I-129F sent

2/2/12 - NOA1 Received (CSC)

2/3/12 - Visa App Fee Check Cashed

6/18/12 - NOA2 Email Received at 9PM MST

6/22/12 - NOA2 Letter Received in Mail

7/11/12 - NVC Received

7/13/12 - NVC Sent Case to Moldova Embassy

7/18/12 - Packet 3 dropped off to Embassy

7/19/12 - Packet 3 & 4 Instructions Received from Embassy

7/23/12 - Medical Exam Passed

7/27/12 - Interview

8/4/12 - POE Denver, CO

9/14/12 - Wedding #1 (Denver Courthouse)

9/17/12 - AOS/EAD sent

9/19/12 - AOS/EAD NOA1

10/23/12 - Biometrics

1/16/23 - AOS Interview

6/15/13 - Wedding #2 (Colorado)

6/22/13 - Wedding #3 (Moldova)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I 94 is required when she comes and he's just trying to get her prepared.

Exactly the reason why I boggled........ :unsure: Are you assuming that the British Fiancee has never travelled to the US and he'll explain? I fail to read on his post anything related to that :hehe:

Edited by Celeste & C

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should take her samples of the I194, ask the flight attendant when you arrive to give you one and remind your fiance how important it is to have it when she enters the US and to make sure is stapled to her passport.

I don't understand this either. What does this do, exactly? Why ask for one?

Edited by Coconuts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't understand this either. What does this do, exactly? Why ask for one?

to be able to get her a social security # she needs to have this stapled to her passport once she enters the US. I especifically said he should take her one, so he can remind her how important it is to fill it out and hand it in at POE. It's usually required for anyone entering the US on a visa, now if it's not required for anyone traveling from Europe, then you can disregard my reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received my NOA1 on 2/1 and I am visiting my fiance in London next weekend. I thought it may be useful to bring with me any documents I will need to fill out after the NOA2 is received to save the time and money from sending documents overseas. I am planning on bringing over a copy of the I-129f packet I sent to immigration, the affidavit of financial support and a letter reaffirming our intent to marry. Is there anything else I am missing? Thanks!

I think you should surely take your stuff over. My fiance and I got our NOA1 in January, he just visited in April and I gave him everything. My new letter of intent (I post-dated it for end of May) the I-134 and all of the supporting info (letter from employer, tax transcripts, and I also included my life insurance, house assessment, and retirement proof because I listed it all on the I-134) It may be over-kill but I did not want to leave anything out!

Sounds like you are all set!

We also made copies of his passport stamps from the 2 times he has visited me here since we filed the I-129F (I figured it showed proof of ongoing relationship since filing)

Good luck on your journey! good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×