Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tenacious

Can a Nigerian start the k1 visa process in an outside country

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I am a Nigerian and my fiance is a USC, but we are currently living in Malaysia. After our petetion is approved can I have my interview at the U.S. embassy here or do I have to complete this in Lagos?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone,

I am a Nigerian and my fiance is a USC, but we are currently living in Malaysia. After our petetion is approved can I have my interview at the U.S. embassy here or do I have to complete this in Lagos?

Yes you can have it in Malaysia, am also in the same boat, my spouse is Nigerian and resides in Malaysia.

But if you got married in naija and you are filing I-130 AND I-129F and if the I-129F is selected- He will have to have his interview in Lagos - if that's where you got married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can have it in Malaysia, am also in the same boat, my spouse is Nigerian and resides in Malaysia.

But if you got married in naija and you are filing I-130 AND I-129F and if the I-129F is selected- He will have to have his interview in Lagos - if that's where you got married.

No He can interview in any country he has legal residence in for either Visa ( K3's are rare )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can have it in Malaysia, am also in the same boat, my spouse is Nigerian and resides in Malaysia.But if you got married in naija and you are filing I-130 AND I-129F and if the I-129F is selected- He will have to have his interview in Lagos - if that's where you got married.

He won't get a K3, the I-129f is approved at the same time as the I-130. It's not an "if" anymore. If you're married, no point in filing I-129f. If you're engaged, by all means file I-129f.

OP: If he has legal residence in Malaysia, he should be able to interview there.

Edited by jaejayC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×