Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
In God We Trust

AOS Processing

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My now husband entered the US on a K-1 Fiance visa December 31, 2011. After marrying Feb. 11, 2012 we filed for AOS/EAD/AP on Feb. 28, 2012. He has just received his EAD card which states he has I-512 AP status at the bottom of the card.

After calling USCIS the other day, I was informed by the customer service rep that he has the ability to FREELY travel back to his home country of Nigeria for a short stay as long as he takes this card with him and the card is ALL he will need to be able to go and then "Re-enter" the US after his trip.

We are still awaiting approval of the AOS application and he needs to travel back to Nigeria to take care of some family business. This is my question... Is it safe for him to travel there KNOWING that he will be able to RE-ENTER the US 4 weeks after his departure with NO PROBLEMS. I am extremly worried that something will happen once he gets back to Nigeria and they will not allow him back in the US or to leave Nigeria once he leaves since we are still in the "Awaiting a Decision Phase" of AOS.

Any and all assistance with this would be greatly appreciated as he already has his ticket and is planning to leave on Tuesday THIS WEEK... Sorry in advance for the late post but it was only till now when I started worrying about getting the wrong information from USCIS that I thought I better seek further advice :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My now husband entered the US on a K-1 Fiance visa December 31, 2011. After marrying Feb. 11, 2012 we filed for AOS/EAD/AP on Feb. 28, 2012. He has just received his EAD card which states he has I-512 AP status at the bottom of the card.

After calling USCIS the other day, I was informed by the customer service rep that he has the ability to FREELY travel back to his home country of Nigeria for a short stay as long as he takes this card with him and the card is ALL he will need to be able to go and then "Re-enter" the US after his trip.

We are still awaiting approval of the AOS application and he needs to travel back to Nigeria to take care of some family business. This is my question... Is it safe for him to travel there KNOWING that he will be able to RE-ENTER the US 4 weeks after his departure with NO PROBLEMS. I am extremly worried that something will happen once he gets back to Nigeria and they will not allow him back in the US or to leave Nigeria once he leaves since we are still in the "Awaiting a Decision Phase" of AOS.

Any and all assistance with this would be greatly appreciated as he already has his ticket and is planning to leave on Tuesday THIS WEEK... Sorry in advance for the late post but it was only till now when I started worrying about getting the wrong information from USCIS that I thought I better seek further advice :wacko:

Yes, that is what AP is for. It can be used for short trips while waiting for the green card to be approved. He will need the EAD/AP combo card and his passport. He can also take a copy of his NOA receipt from filing AOS to show he is in the process of adjusting, if he wishes.

Many have traveled using AP with no problems, but there is no one here that can guarantee he will he have zero problems traveling with the AP. You can only be told that it is highly likely he will have no problems at all. He had no overstay on his I-94 before filing for AOS, so that is a helpful factor for re-entering with no hassles/no problems.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is almost certain he will be fine. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to immigration but that is the purpose of AP and with no overstay he should be just fine.

Make sure you are checking the mail for any notices from USCIS and be prepared for him to return early on the off chance you have an interview scheduled in that time frame.

Edited by ceadsearc

OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the business can wait until after the GC is issued. I would recommend it. If it is an emergency, then by all means take care of business. The idea of AP is to give you the ability to take care of issues while waiting.

As everyone has said on here, it does not guarantee no problems, as it is the decision of the Customs officer. and you are "paroled" into the US, not "admitted" under AP when you come back. Normally, there are no problems with AP. However, if something happens to AOS during your time out, you need to be prepared to deal with it, including coming back for an interview if so requested.

Hope all goes well.


K-1 Visa Timeline:

02/11/2011 - Engaged at her house by her Godmother.

02/18/2011 - Engagement party with relatives - propose in Visayan.

02/24/2011 - K-1 packet sent.

09/18/2011 - POE, Viva Las Vegas, Baby !!!!! Home to Phoenix.

12/10/2011 - Official Wedding

07/05/2012 - Princess Rose born.

07/07/2012 - AP/EAD received.

07/17/2012 - AOS passed. (Birthday for Mama Rayos)

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your quick response and replies... I am wishing he could wait to go until he gets his green card but obviously that is not an option for him so I guess he will take his chances and we shall see how it goes

Thanks again :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your quick response and replies... I am wishing he could wait to go until he gets his green card but obviously that is not an option for him so I guess he will take his chances and we shall see how it goes

Thanks again :thumbs:

If he hasn't overstayed any visa, traveling on AP is fine. Nothing to worry about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×