Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kcbowhunter

annullment information

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello i have been watching this forum for a year now. My fiancee has been going thru anullment process for last year. My question is what papers does she have to have before i file K-1 petition. From what i have been able to learn is what is required is judges final decision and certificate of nullity. My fiancee is from tne Philippines. Thanks for any info.

Edited by kcbowhunter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello i have been watching this forum for a year now. My fiancee has been going thru anullment process for last year. My question is what papers does she have to have before i file K-1 petition. From what i have been able to learn is what is required is judges final decision and certificate of nullity. My fiancee is from tne Philippines. Thanks for any info.

Final court decree is definitely required.

I'm sure you will get more information on the topic if you post in Phillipines regional forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final court decree is definitely required.

I'm sure you will get more information on the topic if you post in Phillipines regional forum.

:thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, i have been watching vj for last year while fiancee goes thru annullment. We are close to end of annullment process. My question is what is required for proof of free to marry. From what i have found out so far as to what is required is copy judges final decision and certificate of nullity. Any advice would be appreciated. Bty my fiancee is from Philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, i have been watching vj for last year while fiancee goes thru annullment. We are close to end of annullment process. My question is what is required for proof of free to marry. From what i have found out so far as to what is required is copy judges final decision and certificate of nullity. Any advice would be appreciated. Bty my fiancee is from Philippines

She will need a CENOMAR, the NSO certified marriage contract with annotation, and she will have to pass the psychological evaluation at SLEC, in addition to her medical examination.

Edited by ☼

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should not be filing or he should not "propose" to you until after annulment is final.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello i have been watching this forum for a year now. My fiancee has been going thru anullment process for last year. My question is what papers does she have to have before i file K-1 petition. From what i have been able to learn is what is required is judges final decision and certificate of nullity. My fiancee is from tne Philippines. Thanks for any info.

For sure do not file the I-129F until the anullment is finalized, your fiancee has to be FREE TO MARRY at the time of filing. So be patient.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello i have been watching this forum for a year now. My fiancee has been going thru anullment process for last year. My question is what papers does she have to have before i file K-1 petition. From what i have been able to learn is what is required is judges final decision and certificate of nullity. My fiancee is from tne Philippines. Thanks for any info.

I am a Filipina working in a Family Court that handles annulment here in the Philippines. Your fiancee will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment. Then she need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents. BTW, if there is already a decision, she need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of her decision before she can secure the entry of judgment. After securing the Entry of Judgment, she will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO. She will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of her documents, she can now request for copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment proceedings. She need to request for at least 4 copies for future use.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Filipina working in a Family Court that handles annulment here in the Philippines. Your fiancee will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment. Then she need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents. BTW, if there is already a decision, she need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of her decision before she can secure the entry of judgment. After securing the Entry of Judgment, she will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO. She will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of her documents, she can now request for copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment proceedings. She need to request for at least 4 copies for future use.

:wow: This is good information. It's the most complete description of the process I've seen here on VJ. Thanks for posting! :thumbs:

:star:Bookmarked. :star:


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Filipina working in a Family Court that handles annulment here in the Philippines. Your fiancee will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment. Then she need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents. BTW, if there is already a decision, she need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of her decision before she can secure the entry of judgment. After securing the Entry of Judgment, she will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO. She will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of her documents, she can now request for copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment proceedings. She need to request for at least 4 copies for future use.

:thumbs: I had an annulment couple of years ago, you will need the cenomar with the annotated marriage contract, entry of judgment and the decree of annulment.. :)


TIMELINE

I-129F sent - 03/09/11

NOA1 - 03/25/11

NOA2 - 05/23/11

Interview date - 08/10/11

US Entry - 09/22/11 POE - Minneapolis/St.Paul

Married - 10/07/11

AOS/EAD Filed - 11/01/11

NOA1 - 11/04/11

Biometric Notice rec'd- 11/09/11

Biometric Appointment - 12/07/11

AOS transferred to CSC- 11/28/11

EAD approval - 01/09/12

EAD on hand - 01/17/12

GC Approved - 03/09/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes for sure good info for those with questions. :thumbs:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Filipina working in a Family Court that handles annulment here in the Philippines. Your fiancee will need the decision of the annulment, entry of judgment, then the decree of annulment. Then she need to secure copy of the marriage contract with the annulment annotated on it. A total of four documents. BTW, if there is already a decision, she need to wait 20 days from receipt of the Solicitor General of copy of her decision before she can secure the entry of judgment. After securing the Entry of Judgment, she will have to register the same to the Local Civil Registrar where the marriage took place. The said office will transmit the same to the NSO. She will show the Court what date the LCR transmitted the documents to the NSO. With the proof of receipt of the NSO, the Court will then issue the Decree of Annulment. After 15 days from receipt of the NSO of her documents, she can now request for copy of the marriage contract with the annotated annulment proceedings. She need to request for at least 4 copies for future use.

Hi I just want to ask is it enough evidence my Decision (signed by Judge), Certificate Entry of Judgment (signed by court clerk), and Marriage Certificate (from NSO annotated). is this all enough to show as evidence? What is Decree of Annulment? I ask court clerk said I need to file motion for custody of my son they they will issue me a Decree of Annulment. Please help..

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please Help .... I have on my hand is Decision, Certificate Entry of Judgment, and NSO Marriage Certificate annotated. Is this enough evidence to file K1 Visa? What is Decree of Annulment? I heard this is important document. I called the court clerk said I need to file motion custody of my son before they issue me a Decree of Annulment. Please help I am stress out and I do not know is it enough.

Thank you...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest you start a new topic with your question, this topic is over a year old.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×