Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dodi&shosho

F1 immigrant visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

They're currently working on cases from June 2005, so I'd estimate you have to wait another 5 years, roughly.

Check the visa bulletin here My link


05/2007 - got married in Germany

05/2007 - filed I-130 via DCF in Frankfurt

08/2007 - interview to prove bona fide marriage

09/2007 - hubby PCSed to GA

10/2007 - hubby deployed to Iraq

04/2008 - hubby on RnR in Germany

08/2008 - received CR-1 visa

12/2008 - flew to GA alone to welcome home the hubs

09/2009 - PCSed to CA

03/2010 - we're pregnant!

06/2010 - applied for German "BBG" to retain German citizenship during naturalization

08/2010 - BBG granted

09/2010 - filed ROC

12/2010 - received 10 year GC

12/2010 - our little miracle is born!!!

01/2011 - PCSed to Germany

01/2012 - filed N-400 for overseas naturalization

03-15-2012 - Best of Both Worlds, I'm a dual citizen :-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to Bringing Family forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, any idea how many years it takes for f1 visa my father is usc and im over 21 not married i live outside us.

My case was approve and sent to nvs its been 2 years now..!!!

Any help guys thanx

What is your priority date? I guess that when your father did the petition for you, you were already over 21 years old and unmarried? As of June visa bulletin, immigration visas are available for those whose priority date earlier than June 22, 2005 and those people have been scheduled for the interviews in June to obtain the visas. Hope this helps!!

Edited by loudoff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Priority date is aug 2008 i wasn't mary that time...

As the other members said, they are working on the cases up to June 2005. Right now the total wait is about 6-7 years. But it can change, no one can predict how long it will take. Check the links in my signature, there's some of us here on F1 category as well :)


F1 Discussion | F1 Poll | F1 Watch List

F1 ~ PD: 08SEP06 ~ Current! cool.png ~ AOS ~ Green Card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, any idea how many years it takes for f1 visa my father is usc and im over 21 not married i live outside us.

My case was approve and sent to nvs its been 2 years now..!!!

Any help guys thanx

if ur lucky maybe 5 years....my country the philippines took 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×