Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
The Nature Boy

Time from K-1 to Green Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

11 months from the day we got NOA1 until Green Card in hand. Somehow I feel we breezed thru the process but others say that is about typical. What say you ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It took 184 days from NOA1 to approval of the K-1. After that we took two months to relax before flying home, our wedding isn't until next month so we will see how fast the AOS goes from that point, see if 11 months (minus our "personal delays") is close with us.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say Congrats to both of you!


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11 months from the day we got NOA1 until Green Card in hand. Somehow I feel we breezed thru the process but others say that is about typical. What say you ?

It's about typical. My process was 16 months because I waited a while to file AOS (5 months from I-94 expiry almost). So if you remove the long time it took to file AOS my process was 11 months as well.

However the quickest I know is 8 months (almost 9) from K1 NOA1 to GC received. Alex and Astrid's GC process took 37 days, without an expedite.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×