Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roosterwife

What do you do when your driving licence expires?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As an H1-B in the midst of the AOS process (I just did my biometrics this morning), I was wondering what to do when my FL driver's licence (and H1-B status) expires at the end of December.

Can I not get a new licence until my green card is approved?

Or do I have to wait until I get my EAD (which will hopefully be before then)?

Help!

Thanks


N-400

12/14/09 Mailed application to Lewisville, Texas

04/23/10 Sworn in. America's newest citizen!

I-130

04/26/10 Mailed parents' applications to Chicago

05/03/10 NOA 1 from CSC

10/05/10 I-130 approvals for both parents received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As an H1-B in the midst of the AOS process (I just did my biometrics this morning), I was wondering what to do when my FL driver's licence (and H1-B status) expires at the end of December.

Can I not get a new licence until my green card is approved?

Or do I have to wait until I get my EAD (which will hopefully be before then)?

Help!

Thanks

I assume you have a social security number...that should be enough to renew your license. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. I would just go to your local DMV and ask to renew.


9/4/06 - AOS package accepted at Chicago

9/11/06 - ND AOS package

9/14/06 - NOA AOS, AP and EAD

9/16/06 - Biometrics letter received

9/18/06 - All touched

9/19/06 - AP and EAD touched

9/20/06 - RFE notice by email (verify income and employment)

9/23/06 - Biometrics

9/25/06 - NOA I-130 (finally)

9/26/06 - Touched AOS and EAD

10/4/06 - Returned RFE materials by USPS Express mail

10/5/06 - RFE materials signed for by D Atwell

10/12/06 - E-Mail notification RFE material received 10/10/06

11/3/06 - Received interview notice (for 12/18/06)

12/18/06 - Approved with letter in hand (no stamp)

1/3/07 - GC in hand Remove conditions 9/18/08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I do have a SSN.

However, for non-immigrants, I believe that your licence can only be issued for as long as you have legal status (ie: the length of my H1-B) and you have to take your immigration docs with you when you go to renew.

My I-94 is only valid until the end of December, so I'm not sure what to do about driving after that time (although I have received a note to renew in the mail, asking me to bring proof of status with me.)

It's bad enough that I won't be able to work again until the EAD comes through, but to not be able to drive either ... oy!


N-400

12/14/09 Mailed application to Lewisville, Texas

04/23/10 Sworn in. America's newest citizen!

I-130

04/26/10 Mailed parents' applications to Chicago

05/03/10 NOA 1 from CSC

10/05/10 I-130 approvals for both parents received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check with the Florida State Department of Vehicles to ensure this, but you should be able to use your EAD as proof of your legal status. Some states do require the Green Card but I don't believe Florida is one of them. Hopefully, it will arrive before your current license expires so you don't have to do the tests all over again to get re-approved.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couldn't you drive on your UK license for a certain time frame in Florida ?? I know in Illinois I can drive for 90 days on my Canadian License ... Although I am unsure if the 90 days is from when you first arrive on the K-1 visa or 90 days after you receive your GC (I have been unable to find a definate answer to this one) ...


K-1 VISA
08-05-06 - Married in Sycamore IL


AOS / EAD
08-24-06 - AOS/EAD mail to Chicago (Day 1)

11-06-06 - GC & Welcome Letter arrive in Mail (Day 75)

I-751
09-23-08 - Sent Package via USPS (Day 1)
01-02-09 - Received GC in mail (with wrong Resident Since date) (Day 101)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Couldn't you drive on your UK license for a certain time frame in Florida ??

Depends on how long the Limey has been on H1-b (up to 3 years on one issuance, another three on first renewal, AOS renewal in 1-year increments); but it's likely to have been too long for UK licence to be usable.

I know in Illinois I can drive for 90 days on my Canadian License ... Although I am unsure if the 90 days is from when you first arrive on the K-1 visa or 90 days after you receive your GC (I have been unable to find a definate answer to this one) ...

2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have a UK licence and I've already been here for 3.5 years, so I don't think that will work for me. Thanks for the suggestion, though!


N-400

12/14/09 Mailed application to Lewisville, Texas

04/23/10 Sworn in. America's newest citizen!

I-130

04/26/10 Mailed parents' applications to Chicago

05/03/10 NOA 1 from CSC

10/05/10 I-130 approvals for both parents received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't have a UK licence and I've already been here for 3.5 years, so I don't think that will work for me. Thanks for the suggestion, though!

BTW, you realise you could have gotten away without EAD and AP (H1-b's are allowed to renew in 1-year increments till AOS complete)?


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, actually I didn't know that. But I applied for the EAD because I want to be free to "explore my options" with other employers once it arrives. ( nudge-nudge, wink-wink!)

And since my family lives abroad, I wanted to be able to travel at will after the H expires, hence the AP application.


N-400

12/14/09 Mailed application to Lewisville, Texas

04/23/10 Sworn in. America's newest citizen!

I-130

04/26/10 Mailed parents' applications to Chicago

05/03/10 NOA 1 from CSC

10/05/10 I-130 approvals for both parents received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No, actually I didn't know that. But I applied for the EAD because I want to be free to "explore my options" with other employers once it arrives. ( nudge-nudge, wink-wink!)
And since my family lives abroad, I wanted to be able to travel at will after the H expires, hence the AP application.

Well, I guess if you're going to apply for the EAD, the AP needs to be there as package for travel abroad; those renewing H1-b in increments can travel "freely" on it.


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As an H1-B in the midst of the AOS process (I just did my biometrics this morning), I was wondering what to do when my FL driver's licence (and H1-B status) expires at the end of December.

Can I not get a new licence until my green card is approved?

Or do I have to wait until I get my EAD (which will hopefully be before then)?

Help!

Thanks

I got my Florida learners license at the local DHSMV office. Check the DHSMV site it’ll tell you exactly what documents they require to issue a license to a non USC.

I showed up with my EAD Card, Passport, Social Security Card and my AOS Interview Notice.. which they ignored. All my documents were scanned; I took the rules of the road test and paid $20 for the license. About 1 week later I had the license in the mail and as expected it was valid for the duration of my EAD.

Good Luck! :)


Filed N400 11/7/16

Check (CC) Cashed 11/10/16

Text/Email NOA 11/16/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Aidan80.

I passed the test three years ago and already have a full FL driver's licence ... I just wanted to know how to renew it after my H1-B status expires.

From the responses on the forum I've received so far it seems that I will have to wait until my EAD arrives before I can renew it, but I'll check the website and see eactly what they want.


N-400

12/14/09 Mailed application to Lewisville, Texas

04/23/10 Sworn in. America's newest citizen!

I-130

04/26/10 Mailed parents' applications to Chicago

05/03/10 NOA 1 from CSC

10/05/10 I-130 approvals for both parents received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, finally I have an SSN number and want to set about getting my California driving licence.

I booked an appointment online for 8.50 this morning in Westminster. I arrived early and was seen immediately because of my booking.

I filled in an application form, handed over my GC and UK driving licence and waited while he did the date entry thingy. He then did a perfunctory eye test!

Once that was completed it was off to have my digits scanned and the gruesome portrait. I was then sent over to another desk where I was given a strip of card/paper with some multi choice questions on and I thought, woah nellie, I haven't studied for this yet! :no:

Oh well, I thought I would give it a go, and :dance: I got enough right! Ok, I got two wrong but you are allowed to get 3 wrong if it's a renewal and 6 if it's your first time, which I think is odd but hey! I had to guess a few, like the legal alcohol limit, like, I know it's illegal to drink and drive, so I don't, but what's the legal percentage of alcohol units? I managed to guess that one right though.

So, I thought, now I have to wait until I do my driven test before I can drive. WRONG! As I had a full and current UK licence I am entitled to a 60 day temporary licence.

I now have a nice window to get the driven test done and in the meantime I can legally drive. Happy days.


Refusing to use the spellchick!

I have put you on ignore. No really, I have, but you are still ruining my enjoyment of this site. .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Aidan80.

I passed the test three years ago and already have a full FL driver's licence ... I just wanted to know how to renew it after my H1-B status expires.

From the responses on the forum I've received so far it seems that I will have to wait until my EAD arrives before I can renew it, but I'll check the website and see eactly what they want.

I would imagine you could have you’re EAD before you’re current visa and drivers license expires in which case could take the EAD, SSN and old license to the DHSMV and have it renewed for the duration of the EAD. I think but not 100% sure it’s around $10 or there about for a renewal.

Well the DHSMV website essentially had the same requirements for obtaining a State ID, Learners Permit and a standard Driving License. I got my license with an EAD, SSN and passport I assume you shouldn’t have a problem once you get your EAD.

Good Luck! :)


Filed N400 11/7/16

Check (CC) Cashed 11/10/16

Text/Email NOA 11/16/16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/ddl/faqkeys.html#RenDupRep

According to this link you must renew your lisence in person because you are non USC, btu all you have to show is you have legal status not completed AOS. Youare in legal status wile adjusting.

Hope it helps


erfoud44.jpg

24 March 2009 I-751 received by USCIS

27 March 2009 Check Cashed

30 March 2009 NOA received

8 April 2009 Biometric notice arrived by mail

24 April 2009 Biometrics scheduled

26 April 2009 Touched

...once again waiting

1 September 2009 (just over 5 months) Approved and card production ordered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×