Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gugu24

Today Medical....Woried if gonna be screwed.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had a medical today for K-1 in Osaka, Japan. Well as ussual we do have one red flag in the medical too(every step we get a red flag lololol). Well I have a back pain and have been taking pain killer including prescribed steriods. So I dont know if that would be a major issue or not since I can work and move perfectly just pain in lower back for sometime so take painkiller. Anyone heard of being denied in the medical on the back pain problem? I am giving letter from my Dr explaining my situation.


ARR.jpgaug06ayeshaB.jpg

Meeting Online: Yahoo chartroom Aug 2001.

Direct meeting & marriage: Dec 2003 USA, NY

I-130 petition in DCFR Tokyo: March 14th 2004. Case reffered to DHS USCIS

Four visits to japan in 2004: Oct 2004, wife got pragnant.

Wife/Fiance left USA and moved into Japan: Feb 5th 2005.

Baby Born: June 24th 2005(Japan)

I-130 denied: July 17 2005(Divorce was declared not valid)

Refiling Divorce: oJuly 17th 2005 NY State.

Divorce granted: Nov 17th 2005

K-1 application: Mar 1st 2006

Approval: May 23rd 2006

US consulate RFE: June 15th 2006

FRE sent (Original passports, birth certificate, all origional docs): July 10th 2006

Medical: Oct 11th 2006.

Interview: Nov 10th 2006(expected)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I don't think you have anything to worry about. They're worried about communicable stuff like AIDS, Hepatitis, and Typhoid. Your back problem won't even make them shake their heads. If it did, they'd have to refuse a whole lot more people than they do for physical imperfections like blindness, deafness, amputations, etc. No, back pain is not one you have to worry about.

The only issue I can maye see is the steroids showing up in a blood or urine test. But frankly, if you've got a medically viable reason and a doctor's prescription for the medication you're taking, you should fly through that thing with no problem whatsoever. :)

I'm praying, gugu. You can count on it. :yes:


January 2004: Met Laurent at the Bibliothèque nationale in Paris

February 2004: We became an actual couple

January 29th, 2006: I left France to return to the United States--AWFUL to say goodbye!

June 2006: Finally convinced Laurent that a K-1 visa would be more time-effective than trying to get an H-1

August 1st, 2006: The K-1 petition is finally in the mail and on its way to Nebraska...WooHoooo!! And yes, I remembered to attach the check! :-)

August 3rd, 2006: USPS online tracking shows that my petition (sent certified) was received at the NSC at 5:05am

August 14th, 2006: NOA1 received USPS!! (I-129F recv'd at CSC: 8/4; NOA date: 8/10; last touched: 8/11)

October 2nd, 2006: I MISTAKENLY thought we had an approval...False alarm...Back to waiting...

October 3rd, 2006: TOUCHED!!

October 4th, 2006: REALLY AND TRULY APPROVED!!! Email notification lists 10/3 as the NOA2 date.

Later that same day: TOUCHED...AGAIN! Hope that means I'm in a cozy box and moving to NVC this week...

October 10th, 2006: Received official NOA2 via snail mail.

October 19th, 2006: Case received at NVC!! AWESOME!!

October 20th, 2006: Case forwarded to Paris!! DHL says two shipments were headed that way. Must be in there somewhere...

October 27th, 2006: Received official receipt letter from NVC via USPS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As Kristen says, they are only interested in communicable diseases AIDS, Hepatitis, Typhoid and TB.

Relax! You're stressing too much! Unless you're an Olympic athlete I don't believe medically prescribed steroids will create any problems for you!!

Are you sure? I thought I read somewhere they don't want someone who will be a burden on the tax payers ( cancer patients, muscular d ect.....) I'm not sure though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think you will be ok though. Try to Google "visa medical".

Wel first of all I am not disable. i have been in a foreign country already for six years where I have been working a regular job and mantaining a family of three people. Thats the reason I would give them a letter, explaining what is the nature of my problem and it doesnt effect my daily routine. I have read the Dept of State Ineligibility standadrs. I didnt see about back pain or any pain related problems being ineligible for visa.


ARR.jpgaug06ayeshaB.jpg

Meeting Online: Yahoo chartroom Aug 2001.

Direct meeting & marriage: Dec 2003 USA, NY

I-130 petition in DCFR Tokyo: March 14th 2004. Case reffered to DHS USCIS

Four visits to japan in 2004: Oct 2004, wife got pragnant.

Wife/Fiance left USA and moved into Japan: Feb 5th 2005.

Baby Born: June 24th 2005(Japan)

I-130 denied: July 17 2005(Divorce was declared not valid)

Refiling Divorce: oJuly 17th 2005 NY State.

Divorce granted: Nov 17th 2005

K-1 application: Mar 1st 2006

Approval: May 23rd 2006

US consulate RFE: June 15th 2006

FRE sent (Original passports, birth certificate, all origional docs): July 10th 2006

Medical: Oct 11th 2006.

Interview: Nov 10th 2006(expected)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
As Kristen says, they are only interested in communicable diseases AIDS, Hepatitis, Typhoid and TB.

Relax! You're stressing too much! Unless you're an Olympic athlete I don't believe medically prescribed steroids will create any problems for you!!

Actually Hepatitis isn't even on the list of "communicable disease of public health significance". Here is a link to a site with more information the medical requirements... I hope this helps you.

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/Medical_Exam.htm


"Missing you gets easier everyday because even though I am one day further from the last time I saw you, I am one day closer to the next time I will." Baby, I can't wait to come home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×