Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SchatzieCharlie

EAD expiring soon, AOS approved already with Green card on hand.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! Just wanna ask if I need to renew my EAD card even if I do have my green card already and soon will be filing for removal of condition. My green card will expire next year, June 2013. Am currently working part time right now. Thanks!=)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need your EAD anymore. EAD is used to be able work while you are waiting for AOS approval meaning your GC which covers work & travel abroad.


"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD and AP were actually invalidated the day your green card was approved.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your EAD and AP were actually invalidated the day your green card was approved.

This is correct. The EAD and AP are canceled and unusable the date you are approved for green card.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all! Just wanna ask if I need to renew my EAD card even if I do have my green card already and soon will be filing for removal of condition. My green card will expire next year, June 2013. Am currently working part time right now. Thanks!=)

you were supposed to submit a copy of your green card to your employer whenever you received it!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×