Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kalbokid

about to send out 129f need help

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I'm about to send out my 129f.just waiting to receive papers from my girl in Philippines.

My only worry is i'm seld employed as well as student. I think i have to show i make $18,000. I think I didn't earn enough. I own my house. Mortgage free. WOuld they take that into account since housing is big expense of living??

Also i was going to use my mother as co sponsor. How would i go about that with I-864 or I-134???

I undestand when she goes for permanent resident i will need to do a I-864???

Also with self employed people i read they only want this years tax return?? Is this true??

I'm in Ohio do i send to texas service center or vermont??

T.I.A

Edited by Kalbokid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I hope all this information is true and correct and also helpful. If any of this is incorrect, I am sure someone will point it out.

1) The petitions are get sent to the Texas service centre then forwarded to California or Vermont.

2) For a self employed person the income amount used is line 22 of the most recent year's tax return. If you've maximized the allowable deductions you could be under the income amount. Your choices would be:

  • to supplement income with assets (a 3:1 ratio $3 assets = $1 income)
  • restate your income for the past year to have line 22 be sufficient (there may be taxes owed on the new income amount.
  • plan your next tax return so that line 22 meets the income requirement.

3) For the co- sponsor I believe the same income requirements apply, but for all of you; so your mother will need to show sufficient income for her household and yours. Your Mother will fill out the same form as you do.They must also provide the same proof of income as the petitioner ( W2's , Tax forms ).

Edited by BrittandDan

We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh and , I believe, I-134 for the K-1 visa interview, plus supporting documents. I-864 is for the Adjustment Of Status process. :blush:


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to show you are able to support her yet, that paperwork will be done when she is close to her interview.



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The government does not care about expenses. You could have $60,000 in income and $70,000 in expenses and that would be fine with them. They do not care if you have enough to "live" they only care that you have enough for them to confiscate if your fiancee/wife becomes a publuc charge. The government gets in line in front of everyone else, so they do not care what your expenses are.

That said, assets count 1/3 for making up insufficient income. Your house MAY be considered an asset but may not be since it cannot be sold without harm to the family. Basically, you need a co-sponsor. Manilla does not always accept co-sponsors but when they do it is usually a family member such as your mother. She would use an I-134 at the consulate, an I-864 for adjustment of status.

You do not need any of this for filing the petition. You provide this at the interview some months down the road so maybe you can do something about your employment situation before then.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in Ohio do i send to texas service center or vermont??

Follow the USCIS instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf (pages 4/5). (and read these instructions before sending anything because, as others said, the affidavit of support and supporting documents are not required to be sent at the I-129F petition stage.)

Texas Service Center doesn't process I-129F petitions. The place where you send your package is a lockbox facility in Texas, which is not the same place as TSC.

Edited by didopage

K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys rock!. I feel better now I have about $150,000 in real estate no mortgage. $20k in bank. and impretty sure line 22 won't be a problem if what you all say is true! he he :dance::devil:

I feel so much better now. it's kind of dumb my lady is perfectly capable of working also. It's beyond me. Logic would state if someone can afford to fly around the world then pay for fiancee to fly around the world and pay all these fees it shouldn't be a problem. I guess the U.S. government just can't say no welfare and deport?? That would be too logical i guess.

Thank you again everyone!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×