Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
knicksfan

1-864 & required NVC docs question

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have few questions about filling out the 1-864:

1) If my income is over the required '125% over poverty line' amount, do I need to include assets such as home, bank account and other investments?

2) What exactly do they mean when they say 3 years of tax information? Can I send in a copy of my tax returns for the past 3 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have few questions about filling out the 1-864:

1) If my income is over the required '125% over poverty line' amount, do I need to include assets such as home, bank account and other investments?

2) What exactly do they mean when they say 3 years of tax information? Can I send in a copy of my tax returns for the past 3 years?

No you shouldn't worry about the assets as long as you meet the income requirements. You will need your adjusted gross income off of your 1040. But they don't require you to send it all in. You just send the most recent year and you just enter the numbers from the last 3 years while filling out the form.


06/19/11 Married in Istanbul, Turkey

USCIS -

07/12/11 Sent I-130

07/18/11 NOA1

08/10/11 NOA2 in the mail ~ Approval Date 8/5/11

NVC -

08/09/11 NVC received the petition

09/07/11 Case number assigned

09/09/11 Emailed DS3032 & paid AOS fee.

09/12/11 AOS Fee status PAID & DS-3032 Accepted

09/13/11 Received & paid IV Bill

09/14/11 Mailed AOS Packet & IV Bill status PAID

09/15/11 NVC received AOS Packet

09/21/11 Mailed IV Packet

09/22/11 NVC received IV Packet

09/26/11 Case complete

10/03/11 Interview scheduled

CONSULATE -

11/19/11 Medical

11/29/11 Interview ~ approved!!!

POE

01/12/12 Boston, MA

01/19/12 Received Social Security Card in the mail.

02/20/12 Received Green Card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be eligible for the I-864EZ.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864ez.pdf


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're welcome.

I'm no mathematician and I might be missing something but 19,000 x 1.25 is 23,750.

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is perfect. Thanks!

Stupid question but if the poverty line for 2 people is 19000, then 125% of that would be 42750 right?

No. Take the poverty line times 1.25, or just consult the I-864p.

You're welcome.

I'm no mathematician and I might be missing something but 19,000 x 1.25 is 23,750.

Correct formula but wrong starting number. The poverty line for 2 is $15,130. So, 125% is $18,912.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I myself filled out an I-864EZ for my petition. Just to be very thorough and leave absolutely no chance for an RFE, if I were you, I would send my last 3 years' worth of tax returns complete with W2 for each each. An employment verification letter from your current employer stating your current annual income and pay-stubs for the past 6 pay periods.

This is what I sent and my application was approved very smoothly.

The above is *especially* valid if you DON'T yet have your 2011 tax return. Because they want to see CURRENT and on-going income, which the 2010 or previous returns are unable to prove, since they are already in the past.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to send a photocopy of my most recent 1040 and W2. I also received tax transcripts from the IRS for the last 2 years. Is it better to send transcripts or should I send the old 1040 and w2 also?

Tax return transcripts from the IRS are preferred.


06/10/11 - Married

USCIS: (224 days)

07/22/11 - Mailed I-130 petitions for wife and step-daughter

07/28/11 - NOA1 for both

02/21/12 - RFE for both (received hardcopy on 2/25)

02/28/12 - Responded to RFE for both(received by CSC on 2/29)

03/02/12 - NOA2 for both(received hardcopy on 3/8)

NVC: (37 days)

03/12/12 - NVC Received both

03/21/12 - NVC case number and IIN received for both & Emailed Choice of Agent for both

03/23/12 - AOS bill invoiced & paid for both

03/26/12 - AOS bill shows paid & AOS Packets mailed for both

03/27/12 - Choice of Agent accepted for wife (sent another for step-daughter via email and express mail)

03/28/12 - Choice of Agent accepted for step-daughter & IV bill invoiced & paid for wife

03/29/12 - IV bill shows paid for wife & IV bill invoiced & paid for step-daughter

03/30/12 - IV bill shows paid for step-daughter & IV Packets mailed for both

04/04/12 - IV Packets reviewed. Checklist issued for Divorce Decree for my wife. Step-daughter's was accepted and her case closed

04/10/12 - Divorce Decree accepted after supervisor review & wife's case closed

04/16/12 - Expedite requested for both cases due to NVC error

04/18/12 - Expedite request approved for both cases and sent to Santiago Embassy

Embassy: (15 days)

04/24/12 - Embassy received both cases from NVC

04/25/12 - Wife went to Embassy for document review. Interview date assigned for both cases.

04/26/12 - Medical Exam for both. Result - approved.

05/07/12 - Interview date for both. Result - approved!

05/09/12 - Received both Visas

05/16/12 - POE Atlanta

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax return transcripts from the IRS are preferred.

Correct, at least from the petitioner.

I am going to send a photocopy of my most recent 1040 and W2. I also received tax transcripts from the IRS for the last 2 years. Is it better to send transcripts or should I send the old 1040 and w2 also?

What will you use as evidence of "current income". Tax returns are historical. You qualify to sponsor based on current income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What will you use as evidence of "current income". Tax returns are historical. You qualify to sponsor based on current income.

Hi pushbrk, I am planning on including 8 pay stubs, which translates to pay checks for the last 4 months. Should I send in more months?

I'm also sending in an employment letter from the HR department at work which details my salary, title and how long I have been working there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi pushbrk, I am planning on including 8 pay stubs, which translates to pay checks for the last 4 months. Should I send in more months?

I'm also sending in an employment letter from the HR department at work which details my salary, title and how long I have been working there.

If your pay stub shows year to date gross income, you only need to send one. With such a pay stub, you don't really need an employer letter, but since you have one, you might as well include it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×