Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mrpandabear

USCIS FORM I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen with my new wife looking to adjust her status who needs help.

On the form I-864, my current annual income is well above the poverty line. I have last 6 months paystubs and employment & salary verification letter as well. But on the section asking about my most recent and other tax returns, 2011 was just a little below the poverty line because I was unemployed. In this case, should I add assets in order to supplement my income or not? I am not sure what to do in this case. Please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a US Citizen with my new wife looking to adjust her status who needs help.

On the form I-864, my current annual income is well above the poverty line. I have last 6 months paystubs and employment & salary verification letter as well. But on the section asking about my most recent and other tax returns, 2011 was just a little below the poverty line because I was unemployed. In this case, should I add assets in order to supplement my income or not? I am not sure what to do in this case. Please help.

If your current income is above the 125% poverty level, and you have a pay stubs and a letter from your employer to prove it, then there should be no problem. They want to know that you can currently support your household size. If you want to add on your assets, you can. I am not sure you need to though.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your current income is above the 125% poverty level, and you have a pay stubs and a letter from your employer to prove it, then there should be no problem. They want to know that you can currently support your household size. If you want to add on your assets, you can. I am not sure you need to though.

Thank you. I have another question. I have not filed my 2011 taxes but have my 2010 taxes. Should I file my 2011 as soon as possible or will just providing my 2010 taxes be sufficient enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. I have another question. I have not filed my 2011 taxes but have my 2010 taxes. Should I file my 2011 as soon as possible or will just providing my 2010 taxes be sufficient enough?

You can file with 2010 but April 15 (or the nearest next business day) is the deadline for filing taxes so you're going to have to file soon anyway. Many people have received RFE's this close to the deadline, or are asked at interview.

My suggestion is to file AOS with the 2010 one so you can file ASAP and in the meantime file your 2011 taxes so that you have them for interview/RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×