Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ginomirelle

question..

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone..

anyone here had their fiance went to your country and married then he went back to the US to file a spousal visa for u? i would like to know how would the evidence be like if you will send the application? he only had few days to spend with you as his husband and flies back to the us for work. will this affect the outcome of the application if he only stayed few days after your wedding? is the marriage certificate and pictures be enough? or you have to open a joint acct on a bank?

thanks so much.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends.

Was this your first face to face visit?

How long have you been dating?

When did you get engaged?

Was their an engagement party?

Introduction of him to your family there?

lots of pictures?

How long did he stay for?

Is there a big age difference?

I am sure people here from your country can be more detailed as what your embassy really wants to see and what is accepted.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone..

anyone here had their fiance went to your country and married then he went back to the US to file a spousal visa for u? i would like to know how would the evidence be like if you will send the application? he only had few days to spend with you as his husband and flies back to the us for work. will this affect the outcome of the application if he only stayed few days after your wedding? is the marriage certificate and pictures be enough? or you have to open a joint acct on a bank?

thanks so much.. :)

Is this a hypothetical question? Because I see from your profile that you've already submitted a petition for fiance/e.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you now married -- yet filed a I-129F?


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry just looked at your timeline and see your got an RFE. What was the information they request? Is this why you are asking these questions? If you can tell us whats going on we can better help answer your questions and direct you to the right place.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

were planning to get married. our k1 application was denied because we did not meet within 2 years as required. so we decided to get married soon. so im just wondering how will be the evidence.. we've been together for almost 6 yrs.. he migrated to US last 2009 3 yrs ago. he joined the military and so he didnt find any time to have a leave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

his airplane ticket with boarding pass, entry and exist stamps in his passport from Phil, pictures with you andyour family, a few wedding photos will not hurt, hotel receipt showing he was there.

pictures should be with places that can be recognized like hotel sign, resto's you visit, etc.


Love forever,

Dale & Trisha

Married: 9/29/2008

K3 Visa

POE-MSP: 3/13/2009

AOS/EAD

Greencard received: 08/29/2009

Removal of Conditions:

Approved: 10/20/2011

Citizenship

9/19/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×