Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TechBid

Need your Help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,,,

My situation :

I am on opt right now.. Full time employee. my fiance is green card holder.. We are planning to married on this November (11/2/2012).

Should i fill for my AOS after we get married or wait until she get citizenship?

My opt period : 2/2/2012 - 2/2/2013 after than opt extension : 2/2/2013 to 7/2/2014

My fiance citizen date : 8/8/2013

Any help would be appreciate !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she must be a citizen for you aos immediately

moving to aos forum

you sure about that? my friend from work was waiting 5-6 years on green card (via US work visa)... just before he got green card, they flew to india and married (she was living in usa as student)... when they returned, he attached her to his current application just before his green card interview, and they were both granted green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks,,,

My situation :

I am on opt right now.. Full time employee. my fiance is green card holder.. We are planning to married on this November (11/2/2012).

Should i fill for my AOS after we get married or wait until she get citizenship?

My opt period : 2/2/2012 - 2/2/2013 after than opt extension : 2/2/2013 to 7/2/2014

My fiance citizen date : 8/8/2013

Any help would be appreciate !!!

Your green card holder wife cannot file AOS for you. There is a backlog of 2-3 years for a visa number when an LPR files an I-130 for a spouse.

Your US citizen wife can file AOS for you.

Your wife cannot file AOS for you until AFTER she takes the oath of US citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×