Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jubinrr

I-864 cover lettter and Tax

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, Just was looking at I-864 Cover Letter and in there it states like this for example.

2007 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV

2007 Tax Transcript

2006 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV <optional, but good to have>

2006 Tax Transcript

2005 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV <optional, but good to have>

2005 Tax Transcript

Do you need to include the Tax Return and the Tax Transcript. Have you guys send in both? I don't want to make the stack thick for NVC to think what is this.

Let me know your opinions.


VJ India Thread

USCIS

09-14-2011 - Sent I-130 to Chicago Lockbox

09-16-2011 - NOA-1 Received

03-19-2012 - NOA-2 Email Received

03-22-2012 - NOA-2 Received by mail

04-02-2012 - NVC received

NVC

04-17-2012 - Case Number Received

04-17-2012 - Rec'd IIN & provided e-mail address to operator

04-17-2012 - Emailed DS-3032

04-20-2012 - Received DS-3032 and C/N via e-mail

04-21-2012 - Rec'd AOS bill and paid the same

04-24-2012 - AOS fee reflecting PAID

04-25-2012 - AOS mailed

04-26-2012 - Checking to see if DS-3032 Accepted

04-26-2012 - DS-3032 accepted

04-30-2012 - AOS reviewed

04-30-2012 - IV bill via email

05-02-2012 - IV fee paid online

05-03-2012 - IV status: PAID

05-02-2012 - IV mailed

05-15-2012 - Case completed

06-01-2012 - Interview date assigned

Medical/US Consulate/POE

xx/xx/2012----Medical at Mumbai, India

07/06/2012----Interview

xx/xx/2012----Visa Received/ In Hand!

xx/xx/2012----POE Houston

5j63onszn.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to send my tax transcripts for the year 2011 (mandatory), 2010 and 2009. In addition, I also plan to send the W2s for the three years and the pay stubs for the past three pay pay periods.

Since I am using my salary to establish the basis for support coupled with the fact that my spouse is the only one I am petitioning for, I plan to file I-864EZ instead of I-864.

Hope this helps!

Edited by Trina & Raja

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys, Just was looking at I-864 Cover Letter and in there it states like this for example.

2007 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV

2007 Tax Transcript

2006 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV <optional, but good to have>

2006 Tax Transcript

2005 Federal Tax Return, W2 and 1099INT, 1099DIV <optional, but good to have>

2005 Tax Transcript

Do you need to include the Tax Return and the Tax Transcript. Have you guys send in both? I don't want to make the stack thick for NVC to think what is this.

Let me know your opinions.

Tax transcripts OR tax return with all the documents. Miss a supporting document and get an RFE. That is why VJers recommend the tax transcripts as the preferred way to go. No need to send anything else in plus it is what the IRS has received from you, very hard to fake that.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm.. Did not know about I-864EZ. My wife is the only one on the I-130 petition so I should also use this?

I plan to send my tax transcripts for the year 2011 (mandatory), 2010 and 2009. In addition, I also plan to send the W2s for the three years and the pay stubs for the past three pay pay periods.

Since I am using my salary to establish the basis for support coupled with the fact that my spouse is the only one I am petitioning for, I plan to file I-864EZ instead of I-864.

Hope this helps!


VJ India Thread

USCIS

09-14-2011 - Sent I-130 to Chicago Lockbox

09-16-2011 - NOA-1 Received

03-19-2012 - NOA-2 Email Received

03-22-2012 - NOA-2 Received by mail

04-02-2012 - NVC received

NVC

04-17-2012 - Case Number Received

04-17-2012 - Rec'd IIN & provided e-mail address to operator

04-17-2012 - Emailed DS-3032

04-20-2012 - Received DS-3032 and C/N via e-mail

04-21-2012 - Rec'd AOS bill and paid the same

04-24-2012 - AOS fee reflecting PAID

04-25-2012 - AOS mailed

04-26-2012 - Checking to see if DS-3032 Accepted

04-26-2012 - DS-3032 accepted

04-30-2012 - AOS reviewed

04-30-2012 - IV bill via email

05-02-2012 - IV fee paid online

05-03-2012 - IV status: PAID

05-02-2012 - IV mailed

05-15-2012 - Case completed

06-01-2012 - Interview date assigned

Medical/US Consulate/POE

xx/xx/2012----Medical at Mumbai, India

07/06/2012----Interview

xx/xx/2012----Visa Received/ In Hand!

xx/xx/2012----POE Houston

5j63onszn.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may use Form I-864EZ IF ALL the following conditions apply:

1. You are the person who filed or is filing the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for a relative being sponsored;

2. The relative you are sponsoring is the only person listed on the Form I-130 petition;

3. The income you are using to qualify is based entirely on your salary or pension and is shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by your employer(s) or former employer(s).

Source: I-864EZ Page 1 (Instructions)

Hmm.. Did not know about I-864EZ. My wife is the only one on the I-130 petition so I should also use this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you need to include the Tax Return and the Tax Transcript. Have you guys send in both? I don't want to make the stack thick for NVC to think what is this.

It's either/or, not both. If you have tax transcripts, send those.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi!, Were i can see or get the i-864 EZ ( i just want to read and know about this ) my husband is telling me about this he said he will gonna file a i-864 EZ , and i want to know about this .

Thanks.

It can be found on the USCIS website in the "forms" section.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×