Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Crazyeve

H1-B or O-1, which suits better for me

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received a job offer from an american company, and therefore I am very new to this whole topic, please excuse any dumb questions.

I am german, and only 23 years old. I am working in advertising for three years now, and am a hobby photographer.

The company that offers me the job want me to work as a photo assistant, a job in which I do not have any qualification besides my hobby. Proof could be some publications of my images, but I am not sure whether this counts.

Now I dont know whether a H1-B or a O-1 VISA would be better suitable for me.

AND: Will I have any chance with getting a visa at all, since I am so young and not well educated in the field (at least professionally).

I am thankful for any help.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly - unlikely you will qualify. And it should be your company handling this or actually their lawyer. Are they aware of the they need to do and how much it is going to cost them to sponsor someone for a work visa ?

They havent done this before and the idea is pretty fresh. How much do they need to pay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They havent done this before and the idea is pretty fresh. How much do they need to pay?

First they need to hire a lawyer - that is probably more expensive than the fees themselves - usually couple of thousands $.

Separate story is your eligibility for an H-1B or O-1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First they need to hire a lawyer - that is probably more expensive than the fees themselves - usually couple of thousands $.

Separate story is your eligibility for an H-1B or O-1 visa.

Why do they need a lawyer, cant they do the forms on their own?

Do you have exact numbers for these fees or can you tell me where I can find them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it does not sound like you qualify for either, but certainly something they need to discuss with their Lawyer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also have to have a Bachelor's Degree or higher to qualify for an H1-B visa. I don't think it would necessarily have to be from the exact field your prospective job offer is (so for you, photography), but without some Bachelor's degree you won't qualify.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also have to have a Bachelor's Degree or higher to qualify for an H1-B visa. I don't think it would necessarily have to be from the exact field your prospective job offer is (so for you, photography), but without some Bachelor's degree you won't qualify.

The Bach degree still has to be relevant to field example if he is getting hired as photographer then degree in Arts would be required degree in bio-med would not help the case.

If such is the case during time of H1 interview the case would be thrown out by CO it suggest the person is taking any job just to enter US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×