Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mandy&PJ

K1 visa - Co-sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All

There seems to be very little info out there re co-sponsors. My situation is that once we submitted out initial application back in July 2011, my fiancé unfortunately lost his job (due to the company shutting down) He has been looking for work ever since. Inverview is next week on London. My fiancé's father is going to be our co-sponsor (and is well above the povery line)but does my fiancé still need to fill out the I-134 form even though he can’t really fill out all the boxes??

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancee must to fill it out. As well as your co-sponsor need to provide one with all the supporting documentation.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All

There seems to be very little info out there re co-sponsors. My situation is that once we submitted out initial application back in July 2011, my fiancé unfortunately lost his job (due to the company shutting down) He has been looking for work ever since. Inverview is next week on London. My fiancé's father is going to be our co-sponsor (and is well above the povery line)but does my fiancé still need to fill out the I-134 form even though he can't really fill out all the boxes??

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks :thumbs:

Yes, but he CAN fill out all the boxes. Some may contain words like NONE and numbers like 0 but he can definitely fill it out.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but he CAN fill out all the boxes. Some may contain words like NONE and numbers like 0 but he can definitely fill it out.

Better move quickly, too! Your fiance and sponsor need to get you the forms and the supporting documentation before your interview. It shouldn't take long for them to do, but it needs to get there...


K1 Filed: 4-1-2009 * Interview (approved): 10-21-2009 * POE: 11-1-2009 * Married: 11-29-2009

http://www.visajourn...009-k-1-filers/

-------------------

AOS Filed: 12-7-2009

AOS APPROVED! 2-27-2010 (no interview)

Greencard in hand: 3-4-2010

http://www.visajourn...ead/page__st__0

--------------------

ROC mailed to CSC 11-22-2011

Check cleared the bank 11-29-2011 (our 2nd anniversary) :)

Greencard received 6/15/2012 :)

November 2011 ROC Filers

N400 Filing (Citizenship for Ian) - Here we go!

Mailed 12-03-2012

Arrived at Phoenix SC 12-6-2012

Check cashed 12-11-2012

12-11-2012 NOA

12-26-2012 Biometrics

1-25-2013 Notice - Interview Scheduled for 3-4-2013

Oath 3-4-2013 Omaha Field Office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All

There seems to be very little info out there re co-sponsors. My situation is that once we submitted out initial application back in July 2011, my fiancé unfortunately lost his job (due to the company shutting down) He has been looking for work ever since. Inverview is next week on London. My fiancé's father is going to be our co-sponsor (and is well above the povery line)but does my fiancé still need to fill out the I-134 form even though he can’t really fill out all the boxes??

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks :thumbs:

London just needs a sponsor. If fiance can't do it, his father can be THE sponsor. If you have cash money, you can sponsor yourself with no I-134 at all. There's no published amount so I can't give you a figure.

Here's more stuff from London concerning support http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K3 to K1 visa forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×