Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kayla34

Enough evidence, hopefully?!

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are sending out my husbands stuff tomorrow for Removing Conditions. This is the following that we have:

Tax transcripts for this year

Photos

Greeting Card for our second wedding anniversary

Bank statements checking and savings

unfortunately that is all we have. I know it doesn't seem like much but it's hard when we dont have anything. Opinions?

Edited by Kayla34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are sending out my husbands stuff tomorrow for Removing Conditions. This is the following that we have:

Tax transcripts for this year

Photos

Greeting Card for our second wedding anniversary

Bank statements checking and savings

unfortunately that is all we have. I know it doesn't seem like much but it's hard when we dont have anything. Opinions?

[/quote

You will be fine.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need a least all of this. Good Luck!

I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

▪ Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Biometrics fee included)

▪ Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Receipt Notice) and Form I-797C Notice of Action (Approval Notice)

▪ Copy of International Birth Certificate with translation ( English )

▪ Copy of Vaccination Documentation

▪ Copy of Passport with nonimmigrant visa

▪ Copy of Form I-94 (front and back)

▪ Copy of Marriage Certificate

▪ Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet

▪ Two (2) Passport size pictures

I-864 Affidavit of Support

▪ Federal income tax return, including W-2 for the years 2012

▪ Letter of Employment

▪ Copy of most recent pay stubs ( 6 Months )

I-765 Application for Employment Document

▪ Copy of Passport with nonimmigrant visa

▪ Copy of Form I-94 (front and back)

▪ Two (2) Passport size pictures

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are sending out my husbands stuff tomorrow for Removing Conditions. This is the following that we have:

Tax transcripts for this year

Photos

Greeting Card for our second wedding anniversary

Bank statements checking and savings

unfortunately that is all we have. I know it doesn't seem like much but it's hard when we dont have anything. Opinions?

What about your tax returns and transcripts for the previous year? did you file as a married couple?

Can you get a lease agreement of some sort? or if you are living with your parents or friends, can they give testimony of this?

Good luck with everything!


Naturalization
03/18/2013 N-400 package sent
03/22/2013 NOA
03/25/2013 Check cashed
04/12/2013 Biometrics appointment

05/10/2013 In line for Interview

05/20/2013 Interview letter

06/20/2013 Interview

07/24/2013 Oath Ceremony


For my complete Timeline please see the "About Me" section on my profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need a least all of this. Good Luck!

I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

▪ Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Biometrics fee included)

▪ Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Receipt Notice) and Form I-797C Notice of Action (Approval Notice)

▪ Copy of International Birth Certificate with translation ( English )

▪ Copy of Vaccination Documentation

▪ Copy of Passport with nonimmigrant visa

▪ Copy of Form I-94 (front and back)

▪ Copy of Marriage Certificate

▪ Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet

▪ Two (2) Passport size pictures

I-864 Affidavit of Support

▪ Federal income tax return, including W-2 for the years 2012

▪ Letter of Employment

▪ Copy of most recent pay stubs ( 6 Months )

I-765 Application for Employment Document

▪ Copy of Passport with nonimmigrant visa

▪ Copy of Form I-94 (front and back)

▪ Two (2) Passport size pictures

Please be very aware as to where you are posting - this information is for adjustment of status not for removal of conditions.

Your information is very incorrect for what the poster is filing and asking.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are sending out my husbands stuff tomorrow for Removing Conditions. This is the following that we have:

Tax transcripts for this year

Photos

Greeting Card for our second wedding anniversary

Bank statements checking and savings

unfortunately that is all we have. I know it doesn't seem like much but it's hard when we dont have anything. Opinions?

No 2 years of tax transcripts?

No health plan?

No drivers licenses showing you both live at the same address?

Car insurance showing both names on the car?

No savings or life insurance showing the other person as beneficiary?

Shared credit card?

Lease or rental paper from parents/friends showing you have live together? ( you can pretty much promise you will be asked for proof of living together. )


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please be very aware as to where you are posting - this information is for adjustment of status not for removal of conditions.

Your information is very incorrect for what the poster is filing and asking.

Yeah, I definitely had a moment of panic when I thought "woah that fee amount is way different than what I paid" before I realized that the poster was totally incorrect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Below is what we sent, it might give you a few more ideas. We didn't have any of the following: 401(k), health insurance or life insurance; pay stubs showing deductions made as "Married" status; medical or any other records listing each other as emergency contacts, etc.

  1. Joint property ownership:
    • Quit Claim Deed and Mortgage for real estate showing joint ownership and joint liability
    • Vehicle registration showing joint ownership

[*]Financial records:

  • Joint checking account statements (May 2010 to present)
  • Joint credit card statements (August 2010 to present)
  • Copies of joint credits cards with same account number – Bank of the West, Best Buy, Lowes
  • 2010 joint federal tax return transcript and Adjusted Refund (we were not married yet in 2009 and have not filed 2011)
  • Joint insurance policies:

  • State Farm Renters Policy, 4/11/2010-4/11/2011, listing both as policy holders
  • Farm Bureau Property Insurance Policy, 8/18/2010-8/18/2011, listing both as policy holders
  • State Farm Homeowners Policy, 1/15/2011-1/15/2012, listing both as policy holders
  • State Farm Homeowners Policy, 1/15/2012-1/15/2013, listing both as policy holders
  • State Farm Auto Policy for Car 1, both spouses listed as drivers
  • State Farm Auto Policy for Car 2, both spouses listed as drivers

  • Joint utility bill

[*]Affidavits:

  • from mother of spouse
  • from sister of spouse

[*]Other evidence of bona fide relationship:

  • Expired Iowa Driver's Licenses showing joint residence prior to 9/1/2010
  • Current Iowa Driver's Licenses showing joint residence
  • ID Card and Passport issued by the Republic of Bulgaria, showing registration of our marriage and legal change of name before Bulgarian authorities
  • Travel confirmation for our trip to Bulgaria in March-April 2011, showing joint itinerary
  • Boarding pass from the trip to Bulgaria in March-April 2011
  • Flight confirmation for my mother, purchased by US hubby
  • Letter from Destri Andorf, dba D&ORFS Photography, dated 12/3/2011, giving us permission to make prints of our family photo session images + cover image of photo session CD-ROM <- she is the best photographer we've met in Iowa :)
  • Photographs from the last two years of Petitioners' marriage.


10/07/2007 Entered the US on J-1 visa

11/03/2008 Changed status to F-1

02/14/2010 Married

03/15/2010 Filed AOS (from F-1)

05/27/2010 AOS approved, GC Issued

02/28/2012 Mailed I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

03/01/2012 I-751 received by CSC/NOA Issued

03/15/2012 Biometrics letter sent

04/12/2012 Biometrics appointment per letter

05/27/2012 GC expires

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a lot more than that or your are begging for an RFE. Here's what I submitted.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/333007-i-751-cover-letter-evidence/


K-1 Visa

9-22-2008 - mailed I-129F

9-29-2008 - Received NOA1 in mail

1-09-2009 - Received NOA2 e-mail notification

2-09-2009 - Packet 3 Received

2-28-2009 - Packet 4 Received

3-02-2009 - Medical

3-23-2009 - Interview, 221g

3-31-2009 - Returned 221g additional evidence request

4-08-2009 - Received visa!!!

4-19-2009 - POE

5-09-2009 - Wedding

___________________________________________________________________

AOS

7-03-2009 - mailed AOS

7-10-2009 - Check Cashed, - NOA1 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

7-22-2009 - transferred to CSC (rcvd notice in mail 7/27)

8-11-2009 - Biometrics appt scheduled (rcvd in mail on 7/18)

8-25-2009 - I-765 & I-131 approved

12-03-2009 - GC approval email

12-10-2009 - GC rcvd in mail!

________________________________________________________________

ROC

10-12-2011 - mailed ROC

10-14-2011 - NOA1

11-07-2011 - Bio Appt

02-27-2012 - GC approval email

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a lot more than that or your are begging for an RFE. Here's what I submitted.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/333007-i-751-cover-letter-evidence/

Well we sent it out so whatever else they want I guess I'm going to have to pull out of my ####. We are both in our early 20's and have nothing to our name. I think you all think it's so easy to just provide them with all of this information. It's hard to get started in life when I am disabled and my husband has never even had a steady job. I'm glad for all of you but when it came down to what we tried to send it was frustrating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well we sent it out so whatever else they want I guess I'm going to have to pull out of my ####. We are both in our early 20's and have nothing to our name. I think you all think it's so easy to just provide them with all of this information. It's hard to get started in life when I am disabled and my husband has never even had a steady job. I'm glad for all of you but when it came down to what we tried to send it was frustrating.

We live with my dad.

I don't have a drivers license, my husband does.

He's on my dads car insurance.

We don't have any bills.

We have medicaid from the state.

This is the first year we have had to file taxes.

It's been a rough year with my mother passing away I just don't know what else to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We live with my dad.

I don't have a drivers license, my husband does.

He's on my dads car insurance.

We don't have any bills.

We have medicaid from the state.

This is the first year we have had to file taxes.

It's been a rough year with my mother passing away I just don't know what else to do.

Why is it the first year you file taxes. Even if he had a few jobs made some pay checks, he would get a return from that. Just because he didn't make enough to be "required" to file you should have filed joint taxes together to get the return that he/you are owed from the money they take from you. - You could have a couple hundred dollars owed to you that you could really use.

( also the US citizenship papers ask if you have ever failed to file a return. He worked and didn't file a return.)

Also living with your father - he can write a letter stating the agreements of you two living with him, how long you lived with him etc. Thats proof of you living together.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fi you dont have DL, get a state ID it should show your address too, and that could be one proof. but anyway just wait for the outcome of your app submitted - you might not get RFE.


Reunited for good and it feels so good!

----- I-129F ------

I-129F Sent : 2009-03-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2009-03-05

NOA2 : 2009-09-01

Medical : 2009-10-01/02

Interview : 2009-10-13

POE (San Francisco) : 2009-11-20

Wedding : 2009-12-30

SSN (Married Name) : 2010-01-11

SSN Card Arrival : 2010-01-15

AOS Sent: 2010-03-19

AOS Arrived: 2010-03-25

AOS&EAD Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-30 dated 2010-04-23

AP Notice Rcvd: 2010-04-01

Biometrics Taken: 2010-05-07

Biometrics Schedule: 2010-05-21

EAD Card Arrived: 2010-06-16

Interview Schedule: 2010-06-25

Removal of Conditions

Packet Sent: May 14, 2012

Packet Received: May 16, 2012

INFOPASS Schedule: June 14, 2012

Biometrics Taken: June 14, 2012 (same day passport was stamped 1-551/6-month extension inc work authorization)

Biometrics Schedule: June 27, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is it the first year you file taxes. Even if he had a few jobs made some pay checks, he would get a return from that. Just because he didn't make enough to be "required" to file you should have filed joint taxes together to get the return that he/you are owed from the money they take from you. - You could have a couple hundred dollars owed to you that you could really use.

( also the US citizenship papers ask if you have ever failed to file a return. He worked and didn't file a return.)

Also living with your father - he can write a letter stating the agreements of you two living with him, how long you lived with him etc. Thats proof of you living together.

He probably claimed that he was exempt on his W-4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×