Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Inky

Question about Canadian visiting US from Canada

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my Step-Dad wants to come with my mom to visit this year in July this time. But he only just mentioned he had a DUI 16 years ago.

Will this cause issues for him coming from Canada to US for 6 day vacation with his wife and daughter? Does he need a waiver? ( link or what all it entails would be awesome help )

Hes got co-workers telling him he can never come because of his DUI 16 years ago and another guy telling him it costs 2,000 for a waiver to be able to come visit me. Iv never had to deal with something like this so don't know what exactly is needed.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A single DUI conviction is not grounds to deny entry into the U.S.:

Entering the U.S. and Canada With DUI Offenses

So basically its just another case of people who don't know the facts making up facts?

Would the waiver even cost $2,000 if he needed one? that seems completely outrageous...


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think that if he is granted a Canadian passport which he will need that the US would not care about a 16 year old DUI

Yea he has one - hes never been stopped from renewing it or had it taken away from him or anything like that.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will most likely not be a problem. He may want to check with the US consulate first to see whether he will need to apply for a visa though. If you are convicted of a crime I think you have to apply for a visa through the consulate first.


Employment based case:

Pending since 08/2006 ~ WITHDRAWN on 12/01/11, forwarded to local office on 01/10/12

Family based case:

05/31/11 ~ I-130 & I-485 & I-765 & I-131 Packet received by NBC

06/09/11 ~ NOA received from NBC

06/17/11 ~ Biometrics letter received for appt date 7/11 (ASC: Woodside, NY)

06/20/11 ~ Walk-in biometrics done

09/13/11 ~ EAD & AP Approved

11/09/11 ~ Interview

12/28/11 ~ I-130 approved

01/26/12 ~ I-485 service request opened

01/30/12 ~ Contacted senator

02/07/12 ~ I-485 approval email

02/10/12 ~ CPO email

02/11/12 ~ Welcome notice received

02/13/12 ~ Card mailed

02/16/12 ~ Card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So basically its just another case of people who don't know the facts making up facts?

Would the waiver even cost $2,000 if he needed one? that seems completely outrageous...

Looks like the waiver costs $585.

The list of crimes of moral turpitude is interesting...what is a crime of "mayhem?" It's sandwiched between manslaughter and murder!

EDIT: oh...it's intentional maiming, mutilation, or disfigurement. Yikes.

Edited by alizon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The list of crimes of moral turpitude is interesting...what is a crime of "mayhem?" It's sandwiched between manslaughter and murder!

EDIT: oh...it's intentional maiming, mutilation, or disfigurement. Yikes.

IDK why but that description made me laugh lol.

The waiver is $585. But he doesn't need one. Here is additional information: Link

Yea i just found the part that it said 585 - I'm going to forward this info on to my mom and step-dad thanks guys! this is good news because he was pretty upset ( hes never met my husband )


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I honestly wouldn't think it would be an issue. I'm pretty sure my Dad has a DUI from a long time ago (early 90's) and we've gone on plenty of vacations to the US as a family, or him taking me across and they've never mentioned it.

I think there was also another poster worried about her Dad bringing her over to move, but she just successfully crossed with him.

I think Canada cares more about US residents with DUIs then vice versa.


Removing Conditions

Sent package to VSC - 8/12/11

NOA1 - 8/16/11

Biometrics - 9/14/11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep The other way around would be an issue.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was super worried about this when my Dad drove me down to California. He had a DUI around the same time (16-ish years ago) and also had another DUI in 2009 (which he claims he has no conviction for). My dad has gone to Hawaii before they needed passports and never had a problem. When we crossed the border we didn't have a problem at all. They never even asked or mentioned his DUI. All they asked was how long they planned to stay and we said about a week because they were just helping me move.

I told my Dad to call his lawyer prior to leaving to ask if he had a conviction for the 2009 incident and his lawyer informed him that they can deny you for anything at the border but the chances are very slim that he would be denied for a 10+ year DUI conviction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was super worried about this when my Dad drove me down to California. He had a DUI around the same time (16-ish years ago) and also had another DUI in 2009 (which he claims he has no conviction for). My dad has gone to Hawaii before they needed passports and never had a problem. When we crossed the border we didn't have a problem at all. They never even asked or mentioned his DUI. All they asked was how long they planned to stay and we said about a week because they were just helping me move.

I told my Dad to call his lawyer prior to leaving to ask if he had a conviction for the 2009 incident and his lawyer informed him that they can deny you for anything at the border but the chances are very slim that he would be denied for a 10+ year DUI conviction.

Ah yea i remember someone had posted! that someone was you lol glad he made it through this is good - i can show them this too as proof to help ease them on their trip plans. Thanks!


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was some good info in my original thread:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/349908-personal-question-re-dui-and-driving-to-the-us-from-canada/page__p__5132967#entry5132967

If your step-dad has a lawyer he could always call and ask. Also, another suggestion was that if he lives near the border try to go for a day-trip and see if he is admitted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×