Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JaideeOGH

I-134 Annual Income

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I just have to say VJ and every single person who has posted or answered a question is awsome. I almost considered hiring a lawyer!

My questions is,

I graduated with my masters in Dec 2011. Prior to this, I was a full time student; I held a research position that paid a small stipend (Jan-April). I also had a grant to do research and write my thesis. This means I dont really have a true income for 2011.

I have been working full-time (and overtime) at a temp job since the beginning of 2012. With my base rate, I will be making about $18,720 (with the overtime, I'll make about $25,000). I live with family and don't pay rent.

Is 18,720 gross income enough to convince the embassy (of Ghana)?

How do I explain my scenario?

Edited by JaydeeOGH

Our Timeline

07.04.2011 - Heard about J through a mutual friend

07.15.2011 - First 4-5hr conversation into the night

07.16.2011 - First Date

07.17.2011 - Definitely exclusive!!!

07.28.2011 - I met J's mom

08.07.2011 - J met my parents

11.11.2011 - J asked and I said yes

12.02.2011 - I returned to the US

01.30.2012 - We decided to K1

03.01.2012 - Mailed I-129F to TX

03.12.2012 - Text Confirmation from CSC

03.16.2012 - Check for $340 cashed

03.16.2012 - NOA1 in hand (I thought this was exciting)

07.16.2012 - One year, happy, healthy and in love with my baby

07.27.2012 - Nerves Nerves and a side of Nerves!!!

08.06.2012 - Baby arrive in Ghana for the best vacation ever!!!

08.28.2012 - After all the anxiety, NOA2 arrives (Now this is exciting)

09.04.2012 - App packet reached the NVC (that was fast!!!)

09.06.2012 - App packet left the NVC and is on a train to Ghana! (well, because I dont think its there yet(9/18/2012))

09.18.2012 - Knowing we'll see each other soon, so I am not uber-sad...

10.07.2012 - Sitting here in the 'getting colder USA' thinking of my baby and filling out this signature!

10.10.2012 - J picks up Packets 3 & 4

10.17.2012 - I think baby just got a new job..... I bounced way off the poverty line and yes, I can float my business!

01.06.2013 - Interview packet is completed and ready for submission

01.08.2013 - J had the interview and was APPROVED FOR A K1 VISA

01.08.2013 - (Later today), I finally slept!

01.08.2013 - I made a shopping list for all the GH'ian things I 'need'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will request a letter of employment from your employer which will show your start date and your annual income. You will need 18,387( 2 dependents) those are 2011 guidelines, 2012 should be out soon, could require a bit more income.

Edited by Sayha or bust.

The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I also completed a Master's Degree in 2010 and lived overseas until 2011. You will have to get a co-sponsor because the Embassy in Ghana requires tax transcripts from two to three years prior, and if you were in school and not working than you wont have them, plus your current income is low. Definitely use a co-sponsor and you should be fine. I had a co-sponsor and we were approved. Good luck!

Hi everyone,

I just have to say VJ and every single person who has posted or answered a question is awsome. I almost considered hiring a lawyer!

My questions is,

I graduated with my masters in Dec 2011. Prior to this, I was a full time student; I held a research position that paid a small stipend (Jan-April). I also had a grant to do research and write my thesis. This means I dont really have a true income for 2011.

I have been working full-time (and overtime) at a temp job since the beginning of 2012. With my base rate, I will be making about $18,720 (with the overtime, I'll make about $25,000). I live with family and don't pay rent.

Is 18,720 gross income enough to convince the embassy (of Ghana)?

How do I explain my scenario?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same here- get a co-sponsor. You still need to provide your tax transcripts for the 3 previous years.(and other supporting docs including I-134) The person who co-sponsors will also need to submit documentation. On the guides it has all the information you need to put this part together.

I wrote a letter stating I was a student so its clear that it wasn't from me not working but by default because I was in school (I may have gone over board and also included my sealed school transcripts) but I rather have had anything that they may have asked for.

(I noticed on your timeline you have a marriage date selected- not that that means its official) but I hope you arn't planning a wedding for that date because none of your other timeline is filled out- if you haven't gotten an interview date that date is not feasible. If you have a date please fill in your timeline!)

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I just have to say VJ and every single person who has posted or answered a question is awsome. I almost considered hiring a lawyer!

My questions is,

I graduated with my masters in Dec 2011. Prior to this, I was a full time student; I held a research position that paid a small stipend (Jan-April). I also had a grant to do research and write my thesis. This means I dont really have a true income for 2011.

I have been working full-time (and overtime) at a temp job since the beginning of 2012. With my base rate, I will be making about $18,720 (with the overtime, I'll make about $25,000). I live with family and don't pay rent.

Is 18,720 gross income enough to convince the embassy (of Ghana)?

How do I explain my scenario?

I would forget the Employer letter mentioned as it would probably indicate just an hourly rate, which when annualized, would be less than what you're actually making. Best way, IMO to show accurate current income is by using a recent pay stub with your YTD gross earnings showing. For instance, if it shows three months of pay and you've earned $6,000 in those three months, then your current earnings are $24,000 a year. Just divide by the number of pay periods included in the stub and then multiply by the number of pay periods in a full year. Fortunately, the I-134 doesn't request any information about past income but it IS a good idea to present at least one complete tax return to go with your actual evidence of "current" income. You could also include a C/V and College Diploma etc. to show you're just getting started but have good prospects. If your calculation doesn't end up being at least a couple thousand over the minimum, I would line up a cosponsor.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of starting a new topic, I will ask on this one...

My US Fianceé is a teacher. She has been employed full time since August 2011. We have all her pay stubs, letter from employer and her tax transcripts.

We'll be ok, right...?!


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Instead of starting a new topic, I will ask on this one...

My US Fianceé is a teacher. She has been employed full time since August 2011. We have all her pay stubs, letter from employer and her tax transcripts.

We'll be ok, right...?!

If you survive the severe punishment for hijacking this thread, I'll think you'll be OK unless she has half a dozen or more kids of her own.good.gif


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you survive the severe punishment for hijacking this thread, I'll think you'll be OK unless she has half a dozen or more kids of her own.good.gif

Haha, thanks. She doesn't have any kids.


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bank statements of deposits may work also imo

They can be used as supporting evidence but may not reflect income. My bank statments include monthly deposits of substantial amounts for reimbursement of expenses, while it shows as a deposit, it is not income. Also while you show an income tax return you may have legitimate income which is not shown on a tax return, workmans comp, child support, hazardous duty pay, etc are non taxable.

One presents a body of evidence which includes all of the above or more.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted out I-129F this afternoon. I just logged our first step in today. I am anxious and excited. MM, We plan to have a court signing for legal.....if Jay is here by then. We wont get married.....customarily/church till January 2013 in Ghana.

Chao

Thanks for your guidance and advice.Could you please let us know who can help in the co-sponsorship(relative or non relative) and the kind of documentation the co-sponsor should give.


Our Timeline

07.04.2011 - Heard about J through a mutual friend

07.15.2011 - First 4-5hr conversation into the night

07.16.2011 - First Date

07.17.2011 - Definitely exclusive!!!

07.28.2011 - I met J's mom

08.07.2011 - J met my parents

11.11.2011 - J asked and I said yes

12.02.2011 - I returned to the US

01.30.2012 - We decided to K1

03.01.2012 - Mailed I-129F to TX

03.12.2012 - Text Confirmation from CSC

03.16.2012 - Check for $340 cashed

03.16.2012 - NOA1 in hand (I thought this was exciting)

07.16.2012 - One year, happy, healthy and in love with my baby

07.27.2012 - Nerves Nerves and a side of Nerves!!!

08.06.2012 - Baby arrive in Ghana for the best vacation ever!!!

08.28.2012 - After all the anxiety, NOA2 arrives (Now this is exciting)

09.04.2012 - App packet reached the NVC (that was fast!!!)

09.06.2012 - App packet left the NVC and is on a train to Ghana! (well, because I dont think its there yet(9/18/2012))

09.18.2012 - Knowing we'll see each other soon, so I am not uber-sad...

10.07.2012 - Sitting here in the 'getting colder USA' thinking of my baby and filling out this signature!

10.10.2012 - J picks up Packets 3 & 4

10.17.2012 - I think baby just got a new job..... I bounced way off the poverty line and yes, I can float my business!

01.06.2013 - Interview packet is completed and ready for submission

01.08.2013 - J had the interview and was APPROVED FOR A K1 VISA

01.08.2013 - (Later today), I finally slept!

01.08.2013 - I made a shopping list for all the GH'ian things I 'need'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is I think what most do. However if you just filed today- you prob wont be looking at an interview till end of this year early next year. I would be careful planning (deposits) anything in either country until visa is in hand. They will not be able to travel to the USA and then back to Ghana without AP which is not granted till marriage and filling.

I don't want to ruin your hopes but i think Jan 2013 is too close to plan to have the customary ceremony. Remember you have 90 days (6 months to use visa) to get married in the states and you can not be married in Ghana before that if you do you would need to change to a CR-1. In Ghana even if not legally married there can be cultural aspects to saying one is married. So I would just think about what you want to do and not worry about Immigration. If I was to do again, I would wait until AP is done and then go back after being legally set in the USA. That is one thing about the K-1 that is not as easy.

Anyone can be a co-sponsor that makes enough. They would need to provide the same docs you do. Tax transcript (3 years), letters from employer, anything else to show the assets, paystubs. Also something showing legal presence in the USA.

Hope that helps!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×