Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
censu

Simple question regarding filing of K3 (or CR1)

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My US Citizenship should be completed in the next few months (my finger prints are scheduled for March, so I think it's less than 6 months now). But I'm thinking of marrying my gal before it's likely here, maybe June/July time frame.

For arguments sake, lets say we get married July 1st and my citizenship comes thru on Aug 1st. Is it OK and legal to marry her July 1st, but not file/petition for her to come here until Aug 1st (in this example). I suspect it is as I'm not trying to hide anything, just not start the paperwork under my GC only to change it all a month or two later.

I've considered the K1 route, but I think I'll do the K3 (CR-1) route so she can have a nice wedding with her family and we only have to wed once :)

Thanks

C


Fortune favors the bold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget the K-3 it takes longer and is more expensive than the CR-1. The CR-1 also gets her LPR status on entry to the USA. Which means she can travel and work immediately. With the K-3 she has to file for AOS to be able to work legally in the USA and that would take close to 5-6 months extra.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget the K-3 it takes longer and is more expensive than the CR-1. The CR-1 also gets her LPR status on entry to the USA. Which means she can travel and work immediately. With the K-3 she has to file for AOS to be able to work legally in the USA and that would take close to 5-6 months extra.

OK, that's sorta why I put CR-1 in brackets (wasn't sure which was better), but same questions apply.

Thanks


Fortune favors the bold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, that's sorta why I put CR-1 in brackets (wasn't sure which was better), but same questions apply.

Thanks

You can marry her when you want to, nothing stoppin ya unless your already married and your divorce isn't finalized.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I understand that, but what I concerned with is filing a petition for her to come live with me. Would it look bad or even simply be wrong to not file immediately? Am I making sense?


Fortune favors the bold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I understand that, but what I concerned with is filing a petition for her to come live with me. Would it look bad or even simply be wrong to not file immediately? Am I making sense?

Not really ... there is nothing wrong with filing a petition the day after you are married or a few months later or waiting till your a USC then filing it... Your worrying about nothing here.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent... thank you!!! Better safe than sorry...

She'll be here faster if you go ahead and file the petition ASAP. Then, when you Naturalize the petition will already be approved and you can move through NVC using the shortcuts.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Along these lines, she just suggested we meet in Turkey in June/July. She's got an Uzbek passport, I currently have my UK passport (US final interview next week!).

Could we legally get married in Turkey?

Thanks

C


Fortune favors the bold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I understand that, but what I concerned with is filing a petition for her to come live with me. Would it look bad or even simply be wrong to not file immediately? Am I making sense?

No, it doesn't look bad at all but there's also no real reason to wait unless you want to. If you file as an LPR, you simply upgrade the petition to one from a USC, once you Naturalize.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But we'd need to get married first right :) I should be getting my US Cit before we see each other next anyway. Not sure if I'll be able to stay in her country long enough this time to be able to marry on this visit, need to be there a month or more. That's why I asked about if it's possible for us to both get married in Turkey instead. Any thoughts?

No, it doesn't look bad at all but there's also no real reason to wait unless you want to. If you file as an LPR, you simply upgrade the petition to one from a USC, once you Naturalize.


Fortune favors the bold

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But we'd need to get married first right :) I should be getting my US Cit before we see each other next anyway. Not sure if I'll be able to stay in her country long enough this time to be able to marry on this visit, need to be there a month or more. That's why I asked about if it's possible for us to both get married in Turkey instead. Any thoughts?

Yes, to start any spouse visa process, you first need to have a spouse.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My US Citizenship should be completed in the next few months (my finger prints are scheduled for March, so I think it's less than 6 months now). But I'm thinking of marrying my gal before it's likely here, maybe June/July time frame.

For arguments sake, lets say we get married July 1st and my citizenship comes thru on Aug 1st. Is it OK and legal to marry her July 1st, but not file/petition for her to come here until Aug 1st (in this example). I suspect it is as I'm not trying to hide anything, just not start the paperwork under my GC only to change it all a month or two later.

I've considered the K1 route, but I think I'll do the K3 (CR-1) route so she can have a nice wedding with her family and we only have to wed once :)

Thanks

C

all cool 'cept the visa type you wish to pursue. Please refactor your plan to file for and then chase after the CR-1 visa.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×