Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. KYD

Expired I-94, married now...

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I've been having a hard time filling some of these forms, and I have some questions I'm hoping someone here can help me with. Please reply even if you can only answer one of the questions- We have been saving to get this done and would really appreciate the help!

Background:

I came here in 2002 with a I-94 which expired in 2003. I overstayed my visit, and have been here illegally since. In June 2010 I married a veteran U.S. citizen.

Now I'm trying to fill out the proper forms to adjust my status, We were told to send in these forms all together: I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131 & I-693. Additionally we were told we would need forms I-864 & G 325A. Does that sound right?

Some questions:

On form I-485: what would my current USCIS status be? & Part 2, I have no clue which one I would be under?

On form I-765: Question 16. I really don't know what to put here. HELP!

On form I-131: Qst 3: what would class of admission be? Part 2. I'm none of them should I leave this blank or does this mean I shouldn't be using this form?

On form G-325A or G-325B: Should my husband since he's a veteran fill G-325B instead of G-325A?

Thank you very much for your time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your status would be whatever visa you entered the USA on - B1 / B2 , F-1 , J-1 etc.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen this guide? http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Part 2 on I-485 is A. The other questions can be answered by reading the guide.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your status would be whatever visa you entered the USA on - B1 / B2 , F-1 , J-1 etc.

I entered on a Visa waiver program, so should I just put VWP? thank you!

Have you seen this guide? http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Part 2 on I-485 is A. The other questions can be answered by reading the guide.

Thank you! I'll check out the guide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered on a Visa waiver program, so should I just put VWP? thank you!

Yep just put VWP!


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, I think I got most my answers from replies and the forums:

On form I-485: what would my current USCIS status be? & Part 2, I have no clue which one I would be under?

Current status is VWP, and I'm under A.

On form I-765: Question 16. I really don't know what to put here. HELP!

© (9), should I put out of status or visitor as Questions.15?

On form I-131: Qst 3: what would class of admission be? Part 2. I'm none of them should I leave this blank or does this mean I shouldn't be using this form?

Class of admission: VWP tourist or visitor? Part2. I don't know if its A or D

On form G-325A or G-325B: Should my husband since he's a veteran fill G-325B instead of G-325A?

Still don't know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a second citizenship..? I am just a tad confused as Uruguay is not a VWP country..

"Overstay" is not a visa status. Your status is still the status you entered with - you can add "VWP - overstay" if you wish, but it will be pretty evident from your documents that you've overstayed.

"Class of admission", if I remember correctly, is the status you entered US with.

For part 2, it seems pretty self-evident that the correct option cannot be A, as you are not a permanent resident. The option would be D.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uruguay was briefly a VWP country and then so many of its citizens abused the privilege it got revoked ;)


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×