Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kevin&crystal

Visa refused

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I recently had my K1 interview and unfortunately I was told she couldn't give me the visa at that moment because I was previously in the US and I was required a waiver. She said she will mail me instructions to how I can apply for the waiver. However, yesterday I received a call from the consulate, asking me to make a "followup" appointment because my fingerprints didn't go through or something was not complete. I made an appointment for march 12. My question is, can I fill out the required documents for the waiver and take them to her the same day or do I have to make ANOTHER appointment to turn that in?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I recently had my K1 interview and unfortunately I was told she couldn't give me the visa at that moment because I was previously in the US and I was required a waiver. She said she will mail me instructions to how I can apply for the waiver. However, yesterday I received a call from the consulate, asking me to make a "followup" appointment because my fingerprints didn't go through or something was not complete. I made an appointment for march 12. My question is, can I fill out the required documents for the waiver and take them to her the same day or do I have to make ANOTHER appointment to turn that in?

Thats a Question you don't see here everyday. Everyones (including myself) answer would be a guess due to The Consulate's decretion and/or due process of the Petition.

I suggest: Take it with you. Have a Original and a Notorized Copy. It will be up to them. However, and a guess.

Have of Copy/Original of both Documents.

Maybe someone else has been through this. But, all Consulates and People are different.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

=\ K Thanks. I hope I can just do that right then and there instead of waiting two more months

Warning: I said due Process and a guess. There is a big difference between Re-taking Fingerprints and Asking for Authorization of a Waivor. Thats what I meant by Due Process of the Petition.

But, you know I wish you luck.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That 2 months time period that they gave to you, you are going to need it to be able to write a complete hardship wavier with supporting documentation.

A hardship wavier isn't "I think the USG should allow me to return becasue I miss my spouse. Also, the harship wavier is present at a different window than the people who will be assisting you with taking new finger prints.

The US embassy in Mexico has a special unit that deals with waviers.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said you were denied for previously being in the US?

Was this a visa overstay or was it illegally?

While both are unlawful, there is a big difference in the eyes of immigration.

Visa overstay = You entered with a valid visa, but overstayed your welcome, or otherwise went out of status.

Illegal stay = You entered without inspection, i.e. "jumped the border."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you have a 10 year ban.

you, or more precisely your SO, have a lot of reading to do or more likely you need to appoint a Lawyer.

Do you have any other issues.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×