Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bella&ivan

certificate of criminal records and police clearance

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, .I have a questin, if someone live in a foreign country after 16 years of age for a period of more than 6 months does this person need a certificate of criminal records and police clearance from that particular country or not? I am asking because a friend of mine filed for K1, he is Bulgarian citizen but used to live in Greece for 10 years and in Germany for 1 year. He is still waiting for an approval of the petition. His NOA1 was 12/01/2011 in Vermont center. My fiance and I are still waiting for our NOA2 hopefully approved, and I dont know for sure what packet 3 containts, and what they are asking for. She used to live in UK for 2 years as well, so if they need police clearence does she have to go there and get it? Thank you very much for your time and help

Edited by bella&ivan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you would need police certificate. You can try to obtain it in the embassy of this country, however some countries will refuse to do that. So you just will need to try.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry so getting around the police checks.

sorry i am not sure what you mean? I asked if it has to be done , i know that certificate of criminal records is mandatory to get, but Im not sure if police clearence report is needed as well. And most embasys are giving certificate of criminal records but police clearence-im not sure, my friend is trying to skip trips to germany and greece, and my fiance as well is trying to skip trip to UK. And btw, they both have clean records, none of them ever carry out a crime, being in jail, or arrested for any reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup you will need Police certificates from the respective countries. For the visa requirements check out the embassy website, and it might be good to post questions within your country forum for better answers.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will not have to go to the UK to get it, they will post to international addresses.

Here is the link for UK police certificate application - http://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

Good luck :thumbs:


K-1
NOA1 Nov 25th 2011
NOA2 May 30th 2012 (not a typo, 187 days no RFE)
Left NVC Jun 18th 2012
Medical Jun 28th 2012
Pkt 3 sent Jul 3rd 2012
Pkt 3 rec Jul 9th 2012 (sent before received)
Pkt 4 rec Jul 30th 2012
Interview Jul 30th 2012 (refused for lack of ongoing relationship evidence)
Approved Oct 5th 2012
Visa delivered Oct 10th 2012
POE JFK-NYC Nov 28th 2012
Married Dec 24th 2012

AOS
Package sent Jan 30th 2013
NOA1 Feb 6th 2013
Biometrics Mar 4th 2013
EAD/AP card in production Apr 5th 2013
EAD/AP card in mail Apr 11th 2013
EAD/AP card arrived Apr 13th 2013
SS card arrived Apr 19th 2013

AOS approved Sept 19th 2013 (no interview)

ROC

Package sent Sept 13th 2015

NOA1 Sept 15th 2015

Extension Letter 1yr Sept 15th 2015

Biometrics Oct 15th 2015

RFE Jul 11th 2016

Infopass 1yr extension Aug 26th 2016

RFE response Sept 30th 2016

Interview Mar 15th 2017


"You are lucky we are busy today, we are trying to clear this area, otherwise I wouldn't let you in" - Atlanta CBP Securing America's Borders

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×