Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dwheels76

What to do about when to Visit spouse again

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay wondering when should we plan my next visit (that's if I can get away). We got married May 3, 2011. I stayed in Nigeria from March 18th, 2011 until September 27th, 2011. So 6 months and 10 days we stayed together. Have been together since July 7th, 2009. But that visit in March was our first face to face.

Finally nailed a job so we can now file the I-130 petition and will do that March 20th. My question is with 6 months of staying together under our belt and now we are fast approaching 6 months apart and our 1 year anniversary May 3rd. When should I plan to visit again. Obviously the visit will have to now be apart of the interview evidence. And frankly now starting a new job on Wednesday have not a clue when I will ever get time to visit.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Starting a new job makes you have to live with limited/ no paid time off. And as the new kid on the block you don't want to be taking off leaving them lacking the person they hired or you will be high on the list if they have a reduction in force. How much time off do you get in the first year ? Nigeria is just not something you can do on a long weekend.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Africa: Sub-Saharan regional forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay wondering when should we plan my next visit (that's if I can get away). We got married May 3, 2011. I stayed in Nigeria from March 18th, 2011 until September 27th, 2011. So 6 months and 10 days we stayed together. Have been together since July 7th, 2009. But that visit in March was our first face to face.

Finally nailed a job so we can now file the I-130 petition and will do that March 20th. My question is with 6 months of staying together under our belt and now we are fast approaching 6 months apart and our 1 year anniversary May 3rd. When should I plan to visit again. Obviously the visit will have to now be apart of the interview evidence. And frankly now starting a new job on Wednesday have not a clue when I will ever get time to visit.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

You have already logged in some very substantial time with your hubby. I think plan towards October before his interview.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need to see when and if you will get time off from work to know when to plan your next trip. If you cant get at least a week off then you will have to role with the 6months your spent there as evidence. Lagos the time spent counts but with them folks at the embassy it depends on what side of the bed they wake up on. YOu can spend three years and be denied or 3 days and be approved there is no rhyme or reason with them....Good luck in whatever you decide :thumbs:


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Starting a new job makes you have to live with limited/ no paid time off. And as the new kid on the block you don't want to be taking off leaving them lacking the person they hired or you will be high on the list if they have a reduction in force. How much time off do you get in the first year ? Nigeria is just not something you can do on a long weekend.

So true and thats the thing with this new job the VP asked me am I willing to work extra hours and such. The 3 other people in the room that are at the same position as what I took have not been off in 9 months. Yikes. And this is a 6 month contract to hire so basically I am on audition try-out until August before they make me permanent which they will.

Just glad I logged in that 6 months. Thanks I appreciate the heads up.

You have already logged in some very substantial time with your hubby. I think plan towards October before his interview.

You know I like your thinking. Would you please be an CO at the embassy!rose.gif. I think some should consider that their next career move. Lets hope by October he'll be here not there but I hear ya.

I think you need to see when and if you will get time off from work to know when to plan your next trip. If you cant get at least a week off then you will have to role with the 6months your spent there as evidence. Lagos the time spent counts but with them folks at the embassy it depends on what side of the bed they wake up on. YOu can spend three years and be denied or 3 days and be approved there is no rhyme or reason with them....Good luck in whatever you decide :thumbs:

Man you are so right. Seeing couples who been talking for years and get denied crazy stuff. But I do believe the 6 months is a plus. just hoping I am there for interview.. Well it will all be in Gods hands. Not mans Thank God for that.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you need to see when and if you will get time off from work to know when to plan your next trip. If you cant get at least a week off then you will have to role with the 6months your spent there as evidence. Lagos the time spent counts but with them folks at the embassy it depends on what side of the bed they wake up on. YOu can spend three years and be denied or 3 days and be approved there is no rhyme or reason with them....Good luck in whatever you decide :thumbs:

I agree....as much as it matters , it may not count with some CO. You have spent a good amount of time with your hubby. Like an earlier post suggested, maybe look into doing another visit towards the end of the year. By then you would have logged six months at your new job and accrued some time off. I just came back from a 10 day trip to see my bu and I can tell you a short visit is almost like torture. i would love to do another one towards the middle of the year but between full time job and full time graduate program...it is killing.

while planning, continue to build your chats and calls


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree....as much as it matters , it may not count with some CO. You have spent a good amount of time with your hubby. Like an earlier post suggested, maybe look into doing another visit towards the end of the year. By then you would have logged six months at your new job and accrued some time off. I just came back from a 10 day trip to see my bu and I can tell you a short visit is almost like torture. i would love to do another one towards the middle of the year but between full time job and full time graduate program...it is killing.

while planning, continue to build your chats and calls

Oh my gosh tomorrow is interview date? I have you in my prayers for a good report dear.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×