Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Julie & Danko

HELP!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. :)

I am just starting to fill out the I-130 form. But i realized that i don't even know what will happen if it is approved... Can my husband come to the states after that?

Does he get a visa? Or does it just mean he can file I-485?

We both live outside of the US. Is that a problem? Ahhh. This process is terrifying.

Thanks...this was the only place that looked helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome, it is more than just filling out a form. And since youb oth live outside of the US the I485 isn't for you

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Read the guides.

The problem with both living outside the US is the income issue, if your foreign income won't transfer to the US you may need a cosponsor. Read up on the I864 instructions and qualifications

Good luck

Edit - this guide is good too, for what happens after the I130

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

Edited by canadian_wife

USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope, not until he gets the visa

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 is a petition that establishes a spousal relationship between you two. That is the first step. Once the petition is approved, then your husband applies for a visa. Once he gets the visa, he moves to the US, which will trigger his Permanent Resident Status, which means he can live there, work there, and travel freely upon entry.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. :)

I am just starting to fill out the I-130 form. But i realized that i don't even know what will happen if it is approved... Can my husband come to the states after that?

Does he get a visa? Or does it just mean he can file I-485?

We both live outside of the US. Is that a problem? Ahhh. This process is terrifying.

Thanks...this was the only place that looked helpful.

Hi Julie & Danko,

Where are you? My husband and I also live outside the US and will be filing the I-130 soon too. I just complained in another post that this systems is geared toward USCs who live in the US. I've learned a bit from reading here. Feel free to message me. Maybe we can share info!

T


12/08/2011 Married

02/06/2012 I-130 Packet sent via FedEx

02/09/2012 NOA1- case sent to VSC!

07/09/2012 NOA2

07/11/2012 case received at NVC

07/27/2012 NVC case number and IIN received

07/27/2012 DS-3032 sent via email

08/01/2012 AOS bill received via email, paid online

08/01/2012 Beneficiary received DS-3032 form via email

08/02/2012 AOS bill shows paid

08/03/2012 AOS package sent via FedEx

08/03/2012 Email acceptance of DS-3032 from NVC

08/06/2012 IV Bill received

08/06/2012 IV bill paid

08/06/2012 AOS package received

08/07/2012 IV bill shows paid

08/09/2012 IV package sent

08/09/2012 AOS package accepted

08/20/2012 IV package accepted

08/20/2012 NVC Case Complete

09/14/2012 Interview date assigned

09/26/2012 Medical in Barbados

10/01/2012 Interview in Barbados

xx/xx/2012 POE- San Juan, PR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jeez... they really need to fix this system man.. its so complicated and... torturous! (is that even a word?)

I can understand skepticism about residents trying to get visas for their families, but citizens should be given the benefit of the doubt, and a quicker more straight-foward process.

anyway, sorry for rambling on your thread :)

good luck!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jeez... they really need to fix this system man.. its so complicated and... torturous! (is that even a word?)

I can understand skepticism about residents trying to get visas for their families, but citizens should be given the benefit of the doubt, and a quicker more straight-foward process.

anyway, sorry for rambling on your thread :)

good luck!!!

Oh yes, absolutly! Since there are NEVER any fraud marriages to US citizens!


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×