Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tiana

Convictions and RFE!

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got a RFE on Tuesday. We can not get a document for possession of paraphernalia! We sent USCIS only 2 documents about convictions and wrote the letter that we can not get document but we tried! We wrote all phone numbers and let them know that I already know about his convictions( submitted scan of facebook page and my email). What do you people think, we will be denied????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a RFE on Tuesday. We can not get a document for possession of paraphernalia! We sent USCIS only 2 documents about convictions and wrote the letter that we can not get document but we tried! We wrote all phone numbers and let them know that I already know about his convictions( submitted scan of facebook page and my email). What do you people think, we will be denied????

What EXACTLY does the RFE say?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 Progress to K1 procedure ****

You will need concrete proof you cannot obtain the document, not just a letter, especially as it is a drugs related charge. Which country did this happen in and how long ago? Why can't you get the document?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from K1 Progress to K1 procedure ****

You will need concrete proof you cannot obtain the document, not just a letter, especially as it is a drugs related charge. Which country did this happen in and how long ago? Why can't you get the document?

It happened in USA 10 years ago! And the document is not available on the file!

What EXACTLY does the RFE say?

It says if you answered YES on question 2 Part C then you have to submit certified copies of all convictions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hrmm... maybe a letter from the court where he was convicted that records are unavailable for X reason?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well we sent USCIS papers yesterday and the court clerk said she will send us this letter sometime next week. But I hope USCIS will approve us without that letter :innocent:

The court was going to send you a letter, and you didn't wait? You usually don't get a third shot at this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You replied to the RFE with a letter you wrote yourself? Yes, I predict you will be denied. Sorry.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We shiped back the letter to USCIS! Will wait till official letter from clerk!

Good luck. However, chances are if you didn't include the letter from the clerk in your response, you will be denied.

Edited by NY_BX

Don't ever do anything you're not willing to explain the paramedics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope we will not because we will include the letter!

I thought you said you had already sent off your reply to the RFE yesterday?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×