Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wizardfitz

Tell me how you did it....

Tax Returns  

10 members have voted

  1. 1. When applying for your Citizenship (whether by 3 or 5 yr eligibility) did you bring/present your tax transcript and were you approved?

    • 3 yr - YES, had 3 yrs tax returns that are all joint an we were approved
      8
    • 3 yr - YES had 3 yr tax returns that are all joint but had issues
      0
    • 3 yr - YES had 3 yr tax returns that are all joint but was denied
      0
    • 3 yr - YES had 3 yr tax returns, did not file joint and was approved
      0
    • 3 yr - YES had 3 yr tax returns, did not file joint but had issues
      0
    • 3 yr - YES had 3 yr tax reutnrs, did not file joint and was denied
      0
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns filed jointly and was approved
      1
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns filed jointly but had issues
      0
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns filed jointly but denied
      0
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns, did not file jointly, was approved
      1
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns, did not file joint and had issues
      0
    • 5 yr - YES had 5 yr tax returns, did not file joint and denied
      0


6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In reading the forum, I found a lot of people had questions re: tax returns. I figured I would do this poll and see how people filed their N400. Please also include details on whether you were asked to show your tax returns, questions they asked, issues you had, evidence you sent in, reasons for denial, etc etc etc. I hope this thread would be helpful to others who are filing, looking to file in the future. Thanks to everyone in advance for taking the poll, replying and giving your feedback.


June 2006 Met on Myspace
Sep 21 2007 Proposed and she accepted
Dec 9 2007 Arrived in Manila
Dec 15 2007 Returned home, very sad day
Dec 21 2007 Sent Form I-129F to CSC
Dec 24 2007 Packet received at CSC
Dec 31 2007 NOA 1 received
Jan 02 2008 Check cashed
May 05 2008 NOA2
May 12 2008 Received letter from NVC MNL2008xxxxxx
May 19 2008 Paid Delbros fee at Metrobank
May 20 2008 First day of medical
May 21 2008 Told to return for sputum test
May 21 2008 Delbros confirmed receiving payment
May 27 2008 Delbros sent proof of payment to USEM
May 27,28,29 2008 Sputum test done
June 6 2008 Delbros sent doc ver request to the NSO
June 27 2008 NSO doc ver completed, to be picked up by USEM
July 1, 2008 Called USEM, doc ver is at the embassy
July 30, 2008 Passed the sputum test and finished the physical
Aug 5, 2008 Interview, PASSED received PINK SLIP
Aug 12 2008 VISA IN HAND!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you God
Aug 16,2008 Flight to US. Manila to Narita, to Chicago
Sept 8, 2008 Civil wedding
Feb 14, 2009 Big fancy wedding
groupresized.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joint tax returns when applying based on 3 years of marriage is one piece of evidence. Filing separately shouldn't be an issue. Unless the addresses are different.

The tax return info alone would not be cause for denial.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does joint or single matter for 5-yr? Nway, I already rated but I filed based on 3yrs and submitted 3yrs of tax transcripts filed jointly. Interview was successful.


2001-2008 F1

08/2008 - AOS VSC

07/2009 - end of 8yrs of grad sch

02/14/09 - ID, GC approved

02/27/09 - CGC rcvd

11/16/2010 - 751 sent - CSC

03/29/2011 - 751 approved

11/15/11 - N400 Sent

11/18/11 - Notice Date

01/27/12 - Interview Date

03/15/12 - Oath Ceremony

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have three years transcritps, all joint. Married filing separate is also OK if you list the same address for your home address.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In reading the forum, I found a lot of people had questions re: tax returns. I figured I would do this poll and see how people filed their N400. Please also include details on whether you were asked to show your tax returns, questions they asked, issues you had, evidence you sent in, reasons for denial, etc etc etc. I hope this thread would be helpful to others who are filing, looking to file in the future. Thanks to everyone in advance for taking the poll, replying and giving your feedback.

Where did you come up with five years of tax returns for the five year, never read anything like that. Stepdaughter recently went for the five year, only because she barely turned 18 when her mom was naturalized. She never had to submit tax returns, not for three or even five years of tax returns, and her IO never asked her about tax returns.

Reason why we submitted our own tax returns for my wife, already had copies made, and we both signed them, exactly how they were sent to the IRS with our 1099's attached, and back then IRS was sending us a joint label. Last year was the first time we did not receive neither that tax label nor the IRS book, had to download all the forms off the internet. This year, some employers are not even sending out original W2's, have to get on the internet and print them out yourself. And if you file online, even have to type in all that information in yourself. IRS is getting very lazy. Same for the 2011 tax returns, we even have an IRS agency in town, go in there to get forms, tell you to download from the internet and print those out yourself.

Just to be safe, did order transcripts for my stepdaughter, was a complete waste of time, they don't want to see tax returns for the five year. Actually she waited six years before filing for naturalization and was over 21 years of age.

Evidence for my wife for the three year was a stack of paper over an inch thick. For the five years, was the form, check, copy of the green card, and two passport photos. They never used her passport photos, took their own terrible photos at her biometrics. Their photo of her was printed out with an ink jet printer on her certificate on the cheap paper they use, not even photographic paper that makes a huge difference. But who cares, DOS accepted it for her US passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×