Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Matsiepan

I-130 form questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Husband just skyped me freaking out that we might have a problem as he is filling out the form. For #21 "If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together'. We have never lived together so is writing in "NONE" acceptable?

Also, I have to renew passport as mine is expiring in a few months. I will be doing that fairly soon, so should I hold off until my renewed one comes in or just file the I-130 with my current passport number and adjust later?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember freaking out when we were filling in the I-130, just take a deep breath and relax :) if you have never lived with your husband then i would asume "none" would be the correct answer.

In relation to your passport number, in my personal opinion i would wait for the new passport number because it would cause less complications, but i dont know for sure how it works, so hopefuly someone else can give you an answer that is a little more informed! :)


February 2010: Met online via social networking site

1st July 2010: Met for the first time in Lake Charles, LA [11 days]

9th August 2010: Got Engaged!

September 2010: Met for the second time in Lake Charles, LA [2 weeks]

December 2010: Met for the third time in Lake Charles, LA [3 months]

18th February 2011: Got Married!

May 2011: Met for the fourth time in London, UK [2 weeks]

CR-1 Visa

USCIS

21st July 2011 - 14th December 2011

September 2012: Met for the fith time in Lake Charles, LA [3 months]

NVC

4th January 2012 - 23th January 2012

EMBASSY

25th January 2012 - 23rd March 2012

NEW LIFE IN THE USA

5th April 2012: POE: Houston, TX, USA!!

7th May 2012: Greencard arrived in mail

Remove the Conditions on Residence Petition

USCIS

April 1st - Present

1st April 2014: Filed I-751 (with divorce waiver)

4th April 2014: Received NOA (1 year extension)

April 20th 2014: Filed for divorce

12th May 2015: Received second biometric appointment letter due to rescheduling my first appointment

May 28th 2014: Biometrics taken in Louisville, KY

October 31 2014: Received RFE requesting final divorce judgment

22nd January 2015: Received final divorce judgment & submitted to VSC

25th January 2015: Called USCIS Military hotline to enquire on gaining an extension in order to enlist in United States Army & was advised to make infopass appointment at local office as processing will take longer than 6 months on my application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember freaking out when we were filling in the I-130, just take a deep breath and relax :) if you have never lived with your husband then i would asume "none" would be the correct answer.

In relation to your passport number, in my personal opinion i would wait for the new passport number because it would cause less complications, but i dont know for sure how it works, so hopefuly someone else can give you an answer that is a little more informed! :)

Thanks a bunch!

I also asked in the Canadian forum re: passport info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Husband just skyped me freaking out that we might have a problem as he is filling out the form. For #21 "If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together'. We have never lived together so is writing in "NONE" acceptable?

Also, I have to renew passport as mine is expiring in a few months. I will be doing that fairly soon, so should I hold off until my renewed one comes in or just file the I-130 with my current passport number and adjust later?

Thanks!

how you become husband and wife if you haven't been lived together?

in my case we just lived with my hubby atleast 20-25days during the preparation of our wedding, he had only 3weeks stay in the philippines, thats what i wrote in that item, even you lived together for ten days is ok.


06-30-2011- I-130 filed (marked as our PD)

07-09-2011- NOA1

12-09-2011- I-130 Approved

01-09-2012- case number and IIN assigned, ds-3032 and AOS bill invoiced

01-09-2012- AOS paid online

01-10-2012- AOS fee PAID

01-15-2012- emailed DS-3032

01-19-2012- DS-3032 accepted

01-19-2012- IV fee invoiced

01-20-2012- IV fee paid online

01-24-2012- IV fee PAID

01-24-2012- mailed AOS form

01-25-2012- mailed DS230 (via fedex)

02-01-2012- RFE NBI and ds230 part 2 should be submitted

02-02-2012- RFE sent to NVC

02-10-2012-case completed INTERVIEW SCHEDULED (March 13,2012)

02-16-2012-medical examination PASSED

...preparing for interview

03-13-2012- VISA APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how you become husband and wife if you haven't been lived together?

in my case we just lived with my hubby atleast 20-25days during the preparation of our wedding, he had only 3weeks stay in the philippines, thats what i wrote in that item, even you lived together for ten days is ok.

Legaly me and my husband have only lived together for 3 days on paper lol (which i felt so silly putting on the form, but its true lol we got our house together just before i left) even though we lived together in his barracks room for 3 months lol! Maybe they stayed with family though, because when my husband came to England we stayed with my parents!


February 2010: Met online via social networking site

1st July 2010: Met for the first time in Lake Charles, LA [11 days]

9th August 2010: Got Engaged!

September 2010: Met for the second time in Lake Charles, LA [2 weeks]

December 2010: Met for the third time in Lake Charles, LA [3 months]

18th February 2011: Got Married!

May 2011: Met for the fourth time in London, UK [2 weeks]

CR-1 Visa

USCIS

21st July 2011 - 14th December 2011

September 2012: Met for the fith time in Lake Charles, LA [3 months]

NVC

4th January 2012 - 23th January 2012

EMBASSY

25th January 2012 - 23rd March 2012

NEW LIFE IN THE USA

5th April 2012: POE: Houston, TX, USA!!

7th May 2012: Greencard arrived in mail

Remove the Conditions on Residence Petition

USCIS

April 1st - Present

1st April 2014: Filed I-751 (with divorce waiver)

4th April 2014: Received NOA (1 year extension)

April 20th 2014: Filed for divorce

12th May 2015: Received second biometric appointment letter due to rescheduling my first appointment

May 28th 2014: Biometrics taken in Louisville, KY

October 31 2014: Received RFE requesting final divorce judgment

22nd January 2015: Received final divorce judgment & submitted to VSC

25th January 2015: Called USCIS Military hotline to enquire on gaining an extension in order to enlist in United States Army & was advised to make infopass appointment at local office as processing will take longer than 6 months on my application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legaly me and my husband have only lived together for 3 days on paper lol (which i felt so silly putting on the form, but its true lol we got our house together just before i left) even though we lived together in his barracks room for 3 months lol! Maybe they stayed with family though, because when my husband came to England we stayed with my parents!

When I visited I had my own hotel room. He lives with a friend, his wife, 2 kids and and 2 dogs. I wanted somewhere we could have privacy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

how you become husband and wife if you haven't been lived together?

in my case we just lived with my hubby atleast 20-25days during the preparation of our wedding, he had only 3weeks stay in the philippines, thats what i wrote in that item, even you lived together for ten days is ok.

You don't have to "live" together to answer that question in I-130.

For the answer, I put something like "We married in June, but we never lived together in the same address, hence the I-130 petition."


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Husband just skyped me freaking out that we might have a problem as he is filling out the form. For #21 "If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together'. We have never lived together so is writing in "NONE" acceptable?

Also, I have to renew passport as mine is expiring in a few months. I will be doing that fairly soon, so should I hold off until my renewed one comes in or just file the I-130 with my current passport number and adjust later?

Thanks!

If you have never lived with your husband, then the correct answes is "have not yet lived together". I put this on my I-130 and it was approved, no RFE's. 3 days or even 3 weeks doesn't count as living together.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to "live" together to answer that question in I-130.

For the answer, I put something like "We married in June, but we never lived together in the same address, hence the I-130 petition."

:thumbs:

If you have never lived with your husband, then the correct answes is "have not yet lived together". I put this on my I-130 and it was approved, no RFE's. 3 days or even 3 weeks doesn't count as living together.

:thumbs:

OP: I also wrote "We have not yet lived together" for that question and had no problems.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×