Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dallasguy7

Tax forms for interview?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Even though I have not yet gotten to the point of the NOA2, I am trying to plan for the future now so I am not surprised by anything. That being said, I see that many people supply their previous years tax returns for the embassy interview. Is this really required or will the I-134 with supporting evidence from my employer be enough? I do not have any problem meeting the min. income requirements so I don't expect a problem there. But if I need the Tax returns I will need to contact the IRS and have the copies sent to me. (The others got lost in the divorce) :(

Any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there

yep ya need your tax returns fromprevious years..you will have plenty of time to receive them if you ring the irs...

we couldnt find my husbands 2005 original ..we had it at the interview but stuffed if i know where it is..so we went to the irs site and paid $29.95 for a copy of it ..it then gets emailed to you and u download it and print it out...

when you do go for the interview make sure all is given back to you and you put it where you will know where it is for future reference suchas your AOS lol

take care

kath


REMOVING CONDITIONS

11th Aug 2008 - Mailed I-751 to CSC.

12th Aug 2008 - Application received

14th Aug 2008 - Cheque cashed

18th Aug 2008 - Received NOA-dated the 12th

26th Aug 2008 - Received Biometrics letter

4th Sept 2008 - Biometrics-Detroit-Complete-'Touched'

5th Sept 2008 - 'Touched'

1st Dec 2008 - APPROVED-Card production ordered -112 days

8th Dec 2008 - USCIS mailed approval notice.

8th Dec 2008 - Received my 10 year Greencard in the mail. took 2 days.

Although I have the above date for approval my card actualy states the

2nd December..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like the others...I just called the IRS. The rep was very nice and in about 5 min, I arranged to have transcrips for the last 3 years mailed to me. About 2 weeks later I received them. Now I'm going to my wifes Visa interview on OCT 11th and I feel re-assured that I don't have to worry about it. I suggest you do the same. It's so easy and having that peace of mind is invaluable.


K-3 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18

I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25

I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31

I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days

I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31

I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08

RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03

RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17

I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days

NVC Received : 2006-08-10

NVC Left : 2006-08-15

Consulate Received : 2006-08-18

Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07

Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19

Interview Date : 2006-10-11

Visa Received : 2006-10-13

US Entry : 2006-10-18

missed a few entries...lol.

GC approved in Jan 2008

See Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they asked for my most recent tax return at my fiance's interview. They took copy of it.

Get it!


2/24/06: 129 mailed

3/01/06: NOA1

5/02/06: NOA2

5/18/06: CDJ Receives case

7/19/06: CDJ mails packet

8/02/06: Interview - Visa not recevied - put on AR "false hit" fingersprint check had to be done.

11/15/06: Called DHS to see if they had any info on my case - They advised security cleared in Oct. - now waiting for appt letter from CDJ for Visa Pickup. :)

11/27/06: recvd letter from CDJ - Appointment set for Jan 11, 2007

1/11/07: Visa received!!!!!

AOS:

3/26/07: AOS mailed

4/3/07: NOA1

4/23/07: Biometrics Appt

5/2/07: AOS transferred to CSC

5/21/07: Email from CSC stating AOS pending

6/12/07: EAD Card ordered (received email)

6/20/07: EAD Card received in mail

8/23/07: Card Production Ordered

8/30/07: Greencard received in mail

Lifting of Conditions:

5/26/09: I-751 mailed

6/1/09: NOA1

6/3/09: Check Cashed

7/7/09: Biometrics Appt

10/30/09: Approval Date

11/5/09: Received Notice in the mail

11/21/09: Greencard received in mail!

Naturalization:

8/12/10: N-400 Mailed

8/20/10: NOA1 (check cashed 8/24)

9/8/10: Early Biometrics. In and Out in 5 min!

9/22/10: Scheduled Biometrics Appt

11/4/10: Interview Appt - Passed!!!

01/27/11: Oath!!! Yippee!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Like the others...I just called the IRS. The rep was very nice and in about 5 min, I arranged to have transcrips for the last 3 years mailed to me. About 2 weeks later I received them. Now I'm going to my wifes Visa interview on OCT 11th and I feel re-assured that I don't have to worry about it. I suggest you do the same. It's so easy and having that peace of mind is invaluable.

Are the transcripts enough or should I order the actual copies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. The I-134 directions page at USCIS does not state a requirement for any past tax returns. It states: The sponsor must submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution...

B. Statement of your employer on business stationery...

C. If self-employed...

D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of

bonds and name of record owner(s).

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-134.htm


K-3 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18

I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25

I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31

I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days

I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31

I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08

RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03

RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17

I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days

NVC Received : 2006-08-10

NVC Left : 2006-08-15

Consulate Received : 2006-08-18

Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07

Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19

Interview Date : 2006-10-11

Visa Received : 2006-10-13

US Entry : 2006-10-18

missed a few entries...lol.

GC approved in Jan 2008

See Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Interesting. The I-134 directions page at USCIS does not state a requirement for any past tax returns. It states: The sponsor must submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate:

A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution...

B. Statement of your employer on business stationery...

C. If self-employed...

D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of

bonds and name of record owner(s).

http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-134.htm

Yes, thats the way I read it also. But I don't know if the Embassy will require further info in the packets they send out. (

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thailand: My wife received packet 4 today. Packet 3 stated that no I-134 was needed. That surprised me. I talked with another VJ'er who said that you DO need the I-134. So, I'm going to take transcripts, and a letter from my employer. Maybe I'll take my tax returns, but since I filed them electronically, they have no signature. How can anybody tell if they are real/accurate or not. That is why we have to notorize them. But, heck, I can notorize the I-134 with transcrips and a letter from my employer.


K-3 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18

I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25

I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31

I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days

I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31

I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08

RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03

RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17

I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days

NVC Received : 2006-08-10

NVC Left : 2006-08-15

Consulate Received : 2006-08-18

Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07

Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19

Interview Date : 2006-10-11

Visa Received : 2006-10-13

US Entry : 2006-10-18

missed a few entries...lol.

GC approved in Jan 2008

See Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thailand: My wife received packet 4 today. Packet 3 stated that no I-134 was needed. That surprised me. I talked with another VJ'er who said that you DO need the I-134. So, I'm going to take transcripts, and a letter from my employer. Maybe I'll take my tax returns, but since I filed them electronically, they have no signature. How can anybody tell if they are real/accurate or not. . But, heck, I can notorize the I-134 with transcrips and a letter from my employer.

Plz correct me if I´m wrong, but there´s no need to notarize tax copies or transcripts.

Only the I-134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just knew someone would say that! I meant the I-134. I got it notorized at my local bank. I'm also taking a non-notorized set to the embassy on interview day.


K-3 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : August 26, 2004

I-130 Sent : 2006-04-25

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-05-18

I-130: Transferred to CSC on 2006-07-25

I-130: Received by CSC on 2006-07-31

I-130 ***NOA2*** 2006-08-03 100 Days

I-130: NVC Case number assigned 2006-08-31

I-130: AOS Fee Bill received: 2006-09-25

I-129F Sent : 2006-06-02

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-06-08

RFE Recieved: 2006-07-03

RFE Delivered: 2006-07-17

I-129F ***NOA2*** : 2006-08-04 63 Days

NVC Received : 2006-08-10

NVC Left : 2006-08-15

Consulate Received : 2006-08-18

Packet 3 Received : 2006-08-23

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-09-07

Packet 4 Received : 2006-09-19

Interview Date : 2006-10-11

Visa Received : 2006-10-13

US Entry : 2006-10-18

missed a few entries...lol.

GC approved in Jan 2008

See Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×