Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JadedKiwi

What do I do now?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I'm new to this section of the forums, finally made it through the K1 application side of things! :dance:

I flew in at the beginning of this month with my K1 in hand and I am now settled at home with my Mr.

What steps do I take now?

Should I apply for SSN now? and if so do I check "Legal alien allowed to work" on the SS-5 for in accordance with the information outlined on RM 10211.530 (List of Documents Establishing Lawful Alien Status for an SSN card)?

Or should I wait until after we are married to apply and then just apply in my married name to save any confusion?

We will be getting married within the next couple of weeks. Silly question, but after the wedding do I have to notify anyone of my change of surname? Or can I just begin using it?

When we file for AoS shall I use married name from the start? I've heard of others using maiden names and then asking for GC to be in married name. It's all a little confusing.

We aim to go tomorrow to the Social Security Office to get the app submitted and then onto the courthouse for Marriage License.

Thank you for any help, it is much appreciated.

-Sarah


K1 Process:

  • I-192F: NoA 1 received - March 15, 2011
  • I-192F: NoA 2 received - July 6 - Approved in 113 Days!
  • Packet 3 received - August 1-ish
  • Medical - August 19
  • Packet 3 completed and returned - August 24
  • Packet 3 logged at Embassy - September 21
  • Interview: Oct 26, 2011 - Approved!
  • PoE: Atlanta - November 08
  • Civil Ceremony - December 29

Time : 7 months, 8 days

Adjustment of Status Process:

  • Filing AoS - February 17, 2012
  • NoA 1 received - February 23
  • Case transferred to CSC - March 20
  • Biometrics appointment - March 26
  • Wedding - April 6th
  • RFE October 15th, have until January to send in information.
  • Sent back information - December 5th
  • APPROVED! - December 22nd!

Time : 10 months, 6 days

Total Duration of journey : 1 year, 9 months, 8 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I'm new to this section of the forums, finally made it through the K1 application side of things! :dance:

I flew in at the beginning of this month with my K1 in hand and I am now settled at home with my Mr.

What steps do I take now?

Should I apply for SSN now? and if so do I check "Legal alien allowed to work" on the SS-5 for in accordance with the information outlined on RM 10211.530 (List of Documents Establishing Lawful Alien Status for an SSN card)?

Or should I wait until after we are married to apply and then just apply in my married name to save any confusion?

We will be getting married within the next couple of weeks. Silly question, but after the wedding do I have to notify anyone of my change of surname? Or can I just begin using it?

When we file for AoS shall I use married name from the start? I've heard of others using maiden names and then asking for GC to be in married name. It's all a little confusing.

We aim to go tomorrow to the Social Security Office to get the app submitted and then onto the courthouse for Marriage License.

Thank you for any help, it is much appreciated.

-Sarah

congratulations!

better to get married first (saves you time and energy going back and forth to the ssa office)

you can (should) begin using it. no need to officially notify anyone about your new name, once you start using it in forms some will ask for your marriage cert, that's all)

yes, because whatever name you put in the application is what will appear on your GC. trust me, changing names in your gc could cause be a big hassle so it's better to stick to one (new) name =)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congratulations!

better to get married first (saves you time and energy going back and forth to the ssa office)

you can (should) begin using it. no need to officially notify anyone about your new name, once you start using it in forms some will ask for your marriage cert, that's all)

yes, because whatever name you put in the application is what will appear on your GC. trust me, changing names in your gc could cause be a big hassle so it's better to stick to one (new) name =)

Thank you ^.^

The SSA office isn't too far away from us and I'm kind of thinking that applying for it while still classed as fiance then changing it may be the better option. I'd hate to be told to wait for it until after I get GC because that's more time out of work and I also need to be applying for a Drivers permit/license too. Back in the UK I never needed to learn to drive, here...it's a requirement lol

I'd like to hit the ground running, so to speak.

As for the advice on using married name, thank you kindly for the info. It's much appreciated

Edited by EternityFae

K1 Process:

  • I-192F: NoA 1 received - March 15, 2011
  • I-192F: NoA 2 received - July 6 - Approved in 113 Days!
  • Packet 3 received - August 1-ish
  • Medical - August 19
  • Packet 3 completed and returned - August 24
  • Packet 3 logged at Embassy - September 21
  • Interview: Oct 26, 2011 - Approved!
  • PoE: Atlanta - November 08
  • Civil Ceremony - December 29

Time : 7 months, 8 days

Adjustment of Status Process:

  • Filing AoS - February 17, 2012
  • NoA 1 received - February 23
  • Case transferred to CSC - March 20
  • Biometrics appointment - March 26
  • Wedding - April 6th
  • RFE October 15th, have until January to send in information.
  • Sent back information - December 5th
  • APPROVED! - December 22nd!

Time : 10 months, 6 days

Total Duration of journey : 1 year, 9 months, 8 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ^.^

The SSA office isn't too far away from us and I'm kind of thinking that applying for it while still classed as fiance then changing it may be the better option. I'd hate to be told to wait for it until after I get GC because that's more time out of work and I also need to be applying for a Drivers permit/license too. Back in the UK I never needed to learn to drive, here...it's a requirement lol

I'd like to hit the ground running, so to speak.

As for the advice on using married name, thank you kindly for the info. It's much appreciated

Just to be clear here. You still cannot legally work until you get your EAD or GC. You are "A legal alien allowed to work" so you can get a SSN, but you will receive a SSC with "Not valid for work without DHS authorization" which is the EAD or GC. This has been discussed to death on this site. What is confusing is that you are dealing with two seperate government agencies with two seperate rules and set of procedures. SSA cannot grant anyone the right to work. Only DHS can do that. SSA issues SSN and benefits. Take a look at the I-9 form that your employer needs to fill out when you are hired and see which documents you have or will have once you receive your SSC.

Most people have been calling or e-mail the main SSA office to tell them about not being able to get their SSC as a K-1 visaholder. The main office replies with an e-mail that you then take to the local office to educate them that you are eligible for a SSN even if you are now married. Search the threads as one person posted the e-mail from the main office. So I would make certain you take notes while there so you can document your experience to the main SSA office should you have any problems. This is one of those hit or misses of this process--some of us have no problems getting the SSN and other have a lot of problems.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you ^.^

The SSA office isn't too far away from us and I'm kind of thinking that applying for it while still classed as fiance then changing it may be the better option. I'd hate to be told to wait for it until after I get GC because that's more time out of work and I also need to be applying for a Drivers permit/license too. Back in the UK I never needed to learn to drive, here...it's a requirement lol

I'd like to hit the ground running, so to speak.

As for the advice on using married name, thank you kindly for the info. It's much appreciated

Apply before you get married to save yourself confusion.

Also as already stated, you CANNOT work without an EAD or GC. The SSN will help you get on bank accounts, health insurance and other stuff but until you get the EAD you can't work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×