Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lostinwind

ROC paperwork 5 days left

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

the expiration date on card is 12/01/11. I know i am too late to submit the paperwork of ROC. I heard that even thou you sent 2 days before your GC expires,

you are ok to submit. I would like to just double check by posting here if it is still fine to send paperwork and i am in no danger.....Please help..thanks in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a realistic chance that even if you send the paperwork tomorrow, it may not arrive before your GC expires.

This is irrelevant.

At this point, the earlier they get the paperwork, the less likely it is you will have problems and the better everything will be.

You may or may not be in danger now - it is difficult to say. Some people, as you say, do get their paperwork accepted with no problems despite being a few days late.

You may or may not be in danger now, but any possible danger will only increase with any additional delay. You should send your paperwork as soon as possible.

Edited by HeatDeath

DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will try to send by fedex or UPS 1 day delivery. Is it going to be fine?

There is a realistic chance that even if you send the paperwork tomorrow, it may not arrive before your GC expires.

This is irrelevant.

At this point, the earlier they get the paperwork, the less likely it is you will have problems and the better everything will be.

You may or may not be in danger now - it is difficult to say. Some people, as you say, do get their paperwork accepted with no problems despite being a few days late.

You may or may not be in danger now, but any possible danger will only increase with any additional delay. You should send your paperwork as soon as possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you overnight it, it should be fine. Even if it ends up being a day or two late, it would still almost certainly be ok. Even if it were a few weeks late, the worst realistic case would be they would send it back to you and require you to include a cover letter with a good excuse as to why you sent it late - I'm sure you could come up with one if necessary.

Definitely send it as soon as humanly possible, but don't worry about it prematurely - you have significantly better than 90% odds that everything will be fine.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for such a relieving info....I will be doing overnight just waiting to get done with affidavit from my friend. Then It will all be green to go. Btw. is there any specific format of affidavit of bona fide relationship for us from friends and relatives. Can you please help me out on if i can find any format here on VJ....thanks!

If you overnight it, it should be fine. Even if it ends up being a day or two late, it would still almost certainly be ok. Even if it were a few weeks late, the worst realistic case would be they would send it back to you and require you to include a cover letter with a good excuse as to why you sent it late - I'm sure you could come up with one if necessary.

Definitely send it as soon as humanly possible, but don't worry about it prematurely - you have significantly better than 90% odds that everything will be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the expiration date on card is 12/01/11. I know i am too late to submit the paperwork of ROC. I heard that even thou you sent 2 days before your GC expires,

you are ok to submit. I would like to just double check by posting here if it is still fine to send paperwork and i am in no danger.....Please help..thanks in advance...

Failure to submit it on time means your LPR status is revoked. If you are working you will need to stop because you will be working illegally.

There was a thread just last week where someone had it rejected for being a day late. They have to send a letter explaining why out of the 90 days they had, it was late. I can't tell you whether they'll accept your excuses. You can hope they will but I would send it first thing on Monday, overnighted, to give yourself the best chance it will get there on time. I should mention that they don't always go by the post-marked date (like they did with the person from last week). They go by the date they add it to the system.

I'm not minimising this for you. You had 90 days and you still haven't sent it. Maintaining status is VERY important. Get it sent ASAP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for such a relieving info....I will be doing overnight just waiting to get done with affidavit from my friend. Then It will all be green to go. Btw. is there any specific format of affidavit of bona fide relationship for us from friends and relatives. Can you please help me out on if i can find any format here on VJ....thanks!

I wouldn't wait on an affidavit if you've got everything else. They aren't required and many are approved without. Timely filing is more important than an affidavit from a friend.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×