Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
moniedi

Bringing parents to US

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody, I need some advice, my parents will have a IR5 visa interview in a few days, but I am concern because I had to move to another state and I have no job at this moment, I informed of my change of address to NVC as well. Would this be an issue for my parents in the interview? Should they say anything about it or just keep it as I never moved out of the state? . BTW my husband is my cosponsor as well, he is currently working. Thanks for your advice. :wacko:


an1cCArFg2B0010MzM0NjhsfDEwMDA5OThzYXxTaW5jZSBOT0ExICBJLTEzMCA6IA.gif

K3 interview PASSED May 22, 2009

CR1 interview 08/31/2009 PASSED !!!!! Hubby arriving next Wednesday 09/09/2009, thanks for all your help!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your advice Nigeriaorbust, I dont want to lie but I am also concern about the final decision since I am not working and I am the main sponsor, my husband is the one who is working and he filed as my co sponsor as well, and he makes way over the requiere income. I wanted to qualify as a principal sponsor that is why I was telling my parents not to say anything about this, but probably that wouldn't be a good idea..... I'm so confused......... Would they know that I'm not working at this moment?


an1cCArFg2B0010MzM0NjhsfDEwMDA5OThzYXxTaW5jZSBOT0ExICBJLTEzMCA6IA.gif

K3 interview PASSED May 22, 2009

CR1 interview 08/31/2009 PASSED !!!!! Hubby arriving next Wednesday 09/09/2009, thanks for all your help!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your advice Nigeriaorbust, I dont want to lie but I am also concern about the final decision since I am not working and I am the main sponsor, my husband is the one who is working and he filed as my co sponsor as well, and he makes way over the requiere income. I wanted to qualify as a principal sponsor that is why I was telling my parents not to say anything about this, but probably that wouldn't be a good idea..... I'm so confused......... Would they know that I'm not working at this moment?

as long as your husband qualifies, it doesn't matter if you are working or not. that's what the cosponsor or joint sponsor is for. it is in case you don't work or you don't make enough over the poverty guidelines.

they should never lie or they will be denied the visa. there is no need for this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long as your husband qualifies, it doesn't matter if you are working or not. that's what the cosponsor or joint sponsor is for. it is in case you don't work or you don't make enough over the poverty guidelines.

they should never lie or they will be denied the visa. there is no need for this.

I agree, Its not like they will be asked for a narration. They should only answer questions they have been asked and not voluntarily offer information e.g "...and my daughter is not working". If it gets to the point where they are asked "what does she do?"..they could say "she just recently relocated and is in the process of securing another job but our son-in-law, her husband is the cosponsor and is able to support the family( or something in that line)...inorderwords, they are telling them the truth but also asking them not to write off your situation yet and at the same time providing a viable zlternative and support :)

Let us know the outcome...and all the best

Edited by ndu26

GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, Its not like they will be asked for a narration. They should only answer questions they have been asked and not voluntarily offer information e.g "...and my daughter is not working". If it gets to the point where they are asked "what does she do?"..they could say "she just recently relocated and is in the process of securing another job but our son-in-law, her husband is the cosponsor and is able to support the family( or something in that line)...inorderwords, they are telling them the truth but also asking them not to write off your situation yet and at the same time providing a viable zlternative and support :)

Let us know the outcome...and all the best

@ Aleful & ndul246, thanks for your advice, I think you guys are right.

there is no need to lie, I will tell my parents only to answer the questions that are been asked for,

and tell the truth if extra info is needed.

Hopefully everything will be fine, thanks again and I 'll keep you posted!!!!!


an1cCArFg2B0010MzM0NjhsfDEwMDA5OThzYXxTaW5jZSBOT0ExICBJLTEzMCA6IA.gif

K3 interview PASSED May 22, 2009

CR1 interview 08/31/2009 PASSED !!!!! Hubby arriving next Wednesday 09/09/2009, thanks for all your help!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, Its not like they will be asked for a narration. They should only answer questions they have been asked and not voluntarily offer information e.g "...and my daughter is not working". If it gets to the point where they are asked "what does she do?"..they could say "she just recently relocated and is in the process of securing another job but our son-in-law, her husband is the cosponsor and is able to support the family( or something in that line)...inorderwords, they are telling them the truth but also asking them not to write off your situation yet and at the same time providing a viable zlternative and support :)

Let us know the outcome...and all the best

Great news , my parents have been approved, very happy now, thanks for the advice!!!!!


an1cCArFg2B0010MzM0NjhsfDEwMDA5OThzYXxTaW5jZSBOT0ExICBJLTEzMCA6IA.gif

K3 interview PASSED May 22, 2009

CR1 interview 08/31/2009 PASSED !!!!! Hubby arriving next Wednesday 09/09/2009, thanks for all your help!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×