Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Antony

expired K1

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I entered the US on August 24th got married november 14th, i have worked since up to a couple of months ago, on my i94 it says 22 nov 2007, where does this leave me for filing for my permanent resedency, we now have a baby girl october 5th is her first birthday :help:

Your dates dont make sense.....2006??? You got married when??

Did you file the I-485 to adjust status??


I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered the US on August 24th got married november 14th, i have worked since up to a couple of months ago, on my i94 it says 22 nov 2007, where does this leave me for filing for my permanent resedency, we now have a baby girl october 5th is her first birthday :help:

Your dates dont make sense.....2006??? You got married when??

Did you file the I-485 to adjust status??

sorry i entered aug 24th 2004 married november 14th 2004, my k1 says it expired feb 09 2005

and my i94 has K! stamped on there with the date class until 22 november 2007

and i didnt file for I-485 still havent

Edited by Antony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just curious...why haven't you filed for AOS? Might be a good idea to file, yanno? You did fulfill the terms of the K1 by getting married in the 90 day timeframe. Not sure about the rest of it...most of us who come on a K1 file AOS fairly soon after getting married. BTW, without a GC or EAD how have you been working?

Just curious....


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dont know what an EAO is, i was told that i was able to work until my i94 run out and thats the time i had to channge my status, on my SS Card it has nothing on there about not working with DHS autherization, so im at a complete loss.. yes i got married within the 90 days, have the wedding cert and everything. just at a loss of what i should be doing now. you could say im one to leave everything to the last "min" oh and to make matters worse, my UK passport expired 9/19/06 so thats another problem i have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dont know what an EAO is, i was told that i was able to work until my i94 run out and thats the time i had to channge my status, on my SS Card it has nothing on there about not working with DHS autherization, so im at a complete loss.. yes i got married within the 90 days, have the wedding cert and everything. just at a loss of what i should be doing now. you could say im one to leave everything to the last "min" oh and to make matters worse, my UK passport expired 9/19/06 so thats another problem i have.

Nothing like being actively involved in your immigration status.

How did you ever get a I-94 valid until Nov 07 when your original expired back in Jan 05??

Have you ever filed for Employment Authorization??? (EAD)

Nothing aint gonna happen until you file the I-485 to adjust status. Something you should have done two years ago.

Seems like you have a few problems......Unbelievable!!!


I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe you should fill out the Adjustment of Status application I-485 and the Affidavit I-864

It might help if you check out the USCIS web site also. Search their forms and fees, then read the instructions etc.

www.USCIS.gov

I am not sure but I think that's a good place to start.


Jo & Michael

K1

29th Jun 03 - Applied for I-129f

12th Jan 05 - Interview at Embassy

AOS

20th Apr 05 - Mailed AOS and paperwork to Chicago.

27th Oct 05 - Received Green Card in Mail (2 yr Conditional)

I-751

24th Jul 07 - Mailed I-751 to TSC

27th Jul 07 - I-751 Received at TSC (Transferred to CSC)

17th Aug 07 - Check Cleared

20th Aug 07 - NOA received (2 NOA's both with dif. receipt #'s for the same thing hmmm..)

30th Aug 07 - ACS Biometrics letters received

21st Sep 07 - Biometrics appointment at Charlotte

1st Nov 07 - Case status online reads "Card production ordered"

3rd Nov 07 - Greencard received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused. How is your I-94 stamped till Nov. 2007?


Timeline of David's Petition to Remove Conditions:

08-01-2009 I-751 Mailed to VSC

09-01-2009 I-751 received at VSC

12-01-2009 Notice of Action/Receipt received

22-01-2009 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

06-02-2009 Biometrics Appointment in Newark, NJ

05-06-2009 Received notice that removal of conditions has been approved!

David's K1 Timeline Available here

David's AOS Timeline Available here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is highly possible that the 2007 is really 2004, I know at times my writing isn't legible.

Regardless, follow the advice given here... file for AOS.


2005

Sept 10 I-129F sent to TSC

2006

Interview - February 13th APPROVED! day 152

April 6 - wedding date day 204

May 15 - AOS sent (not filing for EAD or AP) day 1-total days 243

Aug 22 - AOS interview date day 101-total days 342

approved pending FBI name check, told name check initiated June 1

Sept 29 - green card arrives, done until June 2008 day 140-total days 381

2008

June 30 - I-751 mailed total days 1025

Aug 13 - Biometrics appointment total days 1068

2009

Feb 25 - Transferred from VSC to CSC total days 1265

March 9 - Removal of Conditions approved! total days 1277

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is highly possible that the 2007 is really 2004, I know at times my writing isn't legible.

Regardless, follow the advice given here... file for AOS.

its stamped 2007 i entered 2004

That would be extremely unusual if your I-94 from the entry in 2004 was stamped as valid until 2007......never heard of that before.

If you come in on a K-1 Visa, the I-94 is valid for 90 days, not 3 years :unsure:

I agree that it might have been a mistake due to illegibility of the stamping/.writing on the I-94......but in my opinion you still have pretty nbig problems now.

You did get married within the 90 day timeframe, so that's good, and you might still file for AOS even if it's really late for that, but you most probably worked illegally all this time....and I'd think that would be a problem :(

If I were you, I'd consult an immigration attorney ASAP and ask for help!

Good luck,

CW


AOS timeline:

03/17/06 filed for AOS

03/28-06 touched

04/04/06 biometrics

04/05/06 touched

05/23/06 transfered to CSC

06/17/06 touched

08/16/06 touched

11/20/06 USCIS cust.service started inquiry about case (because it's outside of processing times)

11/30/06 approval e-mail

12/07/06 Greencard in the mail (= 8 months and 21 days for the entire AOS process)

.png

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is highly possible that the 2007 is really 2004, I know at times my writing isn't legible.

Regardless, follow the advice given here... file for AOS.

its stamped 2007 i entered 2004

That would be extremely unusual if your I-94 from the entry in 2004 was stamped as valid until 2007......never heard of that before.

If you come in on a K-1 Visa, the I-94 is valid for 90 days, not 3 years :unsure:

I agree that it might have been a mistake due to illegibility of the stamping/.writing on the I-94......but in my opinion you still have pretty nbig problems now.

You did get married within the 90 day timeframe, so that's good, and you might still file for AOS even if it's really late for that, but you most probably worked illegally all this time....and I'd think that would be a problem :(

If I were you, I'd consult an immigration attorney ASAP and ask for help!

Good luck,

CW

I think I would take another long hard look at that I-94.

Yeah, I concur...sounds like you're about to run into problems. The suggestion to consult an immigration attorney sounds like a very good one to me.

Hope you get it all settled.


Teaching is the essential profession...the one that makes ALL other professions possible - David Haselkorn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×