Fee waiver program
[…] October 3, 2011, email sent to embassy in Lima, re: change of address for fiancée.

October 5, 2011 email response from embassy in Lima, re: procedure for change of address

October 22, 2011 received packet from embassy in Lima with Nov. 2, 2011 appointment date.

November 2, 2011 finacée interviewed by consular staff in Lima.

November 2, 2011 Yellow sheet issued requesting more information.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: K-1 Visa Country: Vietnam
Timeline

While I-485 is not one of the forms subject to automatic waiver upon the applicant meeting the criteria under 8 CFR §103.7(b), its fees are subject to discretionary waiver by the Director or Sub- Director. 8 CFR 103.7 (d). Subsection (d) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Exceptions and exemptions. The Director of USCIS may approve…exemptions
from any fee
required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section or provide that the fee may be waived for a case or specific class of cases that is not otherwise provided in this section, if the Director determines that such action would be in the public interest and the action is consistent with other applicable law. This discretionary authority will
not be delegated to any official other than the USCIS Deputy Director
.

(emphasis added)