Fee waiver program
[…] http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-912instr.pdf

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
Filed: K-1 Visa Country: Peru
Timeline

Is it possible to qualify for fee waiver for i-130 or i-485? If so, how would you know if you are eligible? Thanks

While I-485 is not one of the forms subject to automatic waiver upon the applicant meeting the criteria under 8 CFR §103.7(b), its fees are subject to discretionary waiver by the Director or Sub- Director. 8 CFR 103.7 (d). Subsection (d) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Exceptions and exemptions. The Director of USCIS may approve…exemptions
from any fee
required by
paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section or provide that the fee may be waived for a case or specific class of cases that is not otherwise provided in this section, if the Director determines that such action would be in the public interest and the action is consistent with other applicable law. This discretionary authority will
not be delegated to any official other than the USCIS Deputy Director
.

(emphasis added)