Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kaibosh

AOS question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If she has enough income to fill out an I-864 on her own now then you don't need her father to do one, even if he did an I-134 earlier.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to AOS from family based visa.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my fiance first sponsored me she had just finnished school and was unemployed, her dad co sponsored me as she had no income, she found a job quickly after we applied, for AOS do we still have to list her father or will putting just her job down be ok?

If she makes enough, I don't see why you would need to list her father again. Do a little research. Check Poverty Guidelines on USCIS website. It's called form I-864p. It will tell you what you need to know regarding I-864 financial support.


N-400 Journey
03/24/2010 - 08/06/2010 - Naturalization Process for USC
K-1 Journey
USCIS: VSC; US Consulate: Bucharest, RO
09/10/2010 - I-129F NOA1
03/06/2011 - I-129F NOA2
04/14/2011 - Interview: Approved!!
04/19/2011 - POE: PHL
AOS Journey
08/06/2011 - AOS -> Chicago Lockbox
08/11/2011 - NOA
09/12/2011 - Biometrics app. in Philly
10/07/2011 - EAD & AP approved/card in production
11/09/2011 - AOS Interview: Approved!!
11/09/2011 - Card production!

ROC

08/13/2013 - ROC -> VSC

08/15/2013 - NOA from VSC

09/19/2013 - Biometrics

09/23/3013 - NOA: Transferred to CSC

10/29/2013 - Approved!! Txt/email: Card in production.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×