Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mitchamy

Prison for 5 yrs , 40 years ago

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day to all,

My co workers was prison for 5 years for accidentally killing his brother when he was 18 yrs old and that was 40 years ago.. He's been clean after that. Now he is talking to an asian girl and wants to meet her and if things work out right he will file for K1. With his past record can he even file or just waste money to do that?

Any help will be greatly appreciated! Thanks.


04-09-2012-------------------- Sent N-400y date: 04/11/12)

05-11-2012-------------------- Biometric Letter received!

04-16-2012-------------------- NOA received (Priority date:04/11/12)

05-25-2012-------------------- Early Biometric !!!!(05-31-12--- Biometric Appnt.)

05-30-2012---------------------Placed in Lined for Interview Scheduling!!!

06-29-2012---------------------N-400 Notification,Scheduled for Interview!

07-05-2012---------------------Interview Letter received!

07-30-2012---------------------Interview! APPROVED!!!!

08-08-2012---------------------Oath Letter recieved!

08-15-2012---------------------Oath Ceremony!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His past record may make it harder to travel to meet her. Just like people have to disclose their convictions to come to the US , USC's have to do the same to travel elsewhere. If it was a single accidential event 40 years ago he should be ok although it will cause some extra scrutiny


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be a problem, 40 years ago, long time and no additional, problems. Maybe a review to get the conviction set aside, from your brief note it seems he did not get a good attorney. Each country looks at convictions differently, see and immigration attorney.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He should be fine, but should make sure his fiancee knows all about the case and conviction/ prison time, as she may be asked about it at interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought the IMBRA looks at the petitoners criminal past and they could be denied for violent crimes. This was an accident so may not be a problem. But the CR1 is a safer bet just in case because the IMBRA doesnt apply.


mailed i130: 05-05-2011

NOA1 date: 05-11-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×