Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
photocanuck

I-130 Evidence

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do we send in the evidence of our relationship such as photos, plane tickets, ect with the I-130 or is that later? I know it asks for proof of financial co-mingling and affidavits so just wondering if this is also the time we send this other evidence in?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we send in the evidence of our relationship such as photos, plane tickets, ect with the I-130 or is that later? I know it asks for proof of financial co-mingling and affidavits so just wondering if this is also the time we send this other evidence in?

Thanks!

Seems like you were married just last month, if I can tell from stalking you. Probably you're like me and haven't been able to mingle many assets. So, I think the photos and plane tickets are going to be important, even for the I-130. I sent a lot, but I got advice that I didn't need to send so many :) I've heard maybe ten photos, especially of the wedding and reception if you had one, plus records of all your visits. I also included phone records and selected chat logs.

(Edited to add I-130)

Edited by MrMath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you do. USCIS now requires that you send evidence of bona fide marriage when sending in your I-130. The guide offers some ideas as to what to send but as you mentioned, proof of trips taken together, joint bank accounts and other other joint accounts/memberships showing co-mingling of financial resources and a shared life in general are great.

Good luck :thumbs:


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, other stuff is covered by the 6th evidence type

6. Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same boat. Until recently marrying my girlfriend we had a very substantial and well put-together K-1 visa packet full of evidence.

However, since I now have to apply for the CR-1, my evidence seems to pale in comparison to what's expected in a CR-1 "bonifide evidence" packet.

I have very little money co-mingling with her, other than periodically sending her money through Western Union.

I'm hoping that by adding her as a signee for a joint bank account here in the U.S. will be all I need in the way of financial support.

Could somebody be so kind as to post what kind of evidence was shown in your packet that allowed the application to be accepted?


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same boat. Until recently marrying my girlfriend we had a very substantial and well put-together K-1 visa packet full of evidence.

However, since I now have to apply for the CR-1, my evidence seems to pale in comparison to what's expected in a CR-1 "bonifide evidence" packet.

I have very little money co-mingling with her, other than periodically sending her money through Western Union.

I'm hoping that by adding her as a signee for a joint bank account here in the U.S. will be all I need in the way of financial support.

Could somebody be so kind as to post what kind of evidence was shown in your packet that allowed the application to be accepted?

ideas of things to add to show ongoing relationship/marriage: a joint bank account would be great, receipts of all (or several) Western Union transfers, airfare to go visit each other, print out your cellphone statment and highlight all the phone calls made to her and texts over the past months, excerpts of your facebook pages, email sent to each other, excerpts of Skype chats, affidavits from friends and family, cards you've received as a couple when you got married/engaged, pictures taken over the course of the relationship that show a progression. Add her to your life insurance as the benefiary, or on to your health insurance, mail received at the same residence in either of your name to show that both live there.

And the list goes on... :bonk:

Hope this gives you better directions! I think USCIS realizes that a newlywed couple doesnt have that much to show in terms of financial co-mingling. When teh 2 year interview comes for ROC, then they would expect more, leases, mortgages, car insurance etc.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we send in the evidence of our relationship such as photos, plane tickets, ect with the I-130 or is that later? I know it asks for proof of financial co-mingling and affidavits so just wondering if this is also the time we send this other evidence in?

Thanks!

Send that evidence with your I-130.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×