Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
celiothrkn

Working overseas (in Singapore)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My employer is an American LLC incorporated in NJ (private sector). The LLC was recently bought by a Group based in London. The new owners (the Group) wants to permanently move some of our operations (including my department) to their other subsidiary/office in Singapore. I have the option of relocating the entire family to Singapore OR face involuntary termination + look for new a job in the US. If we go to Singapore, I don't know how many years the assignment will be, but we eventually will return to the US (most likely by resigning and finding a new job in the US).

My wife came to the US on a CR1 visa May 2010 (so she's halfway through her 2-year conditional Green Card). We should be removing conditions in ten months or so (May 2012). Further down the road, we also intend on applying for naturalization, which she'll be eligible for after holding a Green Card for at least 3 years.

Questions:

1. Since removing conditions requires biometrics, it appears we must be physically be in the US to remove conditions. We can't do this at a US embassy/consulate. Right?

2.

In certain cases, spouses of US citizens employed abroad may qualify for naturalization regardless of their time as permanent residents. These spouses may qualify if the US citizen is “in the employment of an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof."

If we go to Singapore, my employer will become a locally-incorporated company in Singapore. In other words I will not be receiving a paycheck from the LLC in NJ anymore. Do we qualify?

If anyone has experience with this, please tell me your story. Obviously I will also be consulting an immigration lawyer on this delicate issue.

3. If/when we arrive in Singapore, we can either stay on our visa OR apply for PR permanent residency. If we apply for PR in Singapore, will the US government revoke my wife's PR status (Green Card) on the grounds that she's taken up residence in another country? FYI we can save approximately 10% on local taxes if we take up PR status in Singapore.


NVC Journey (Concise Version; See Timeline for Full)
2009-08-10 : Filed I-130 for CR1

2010-05-28 : Flight & POE; 1st Day as LPR
2012-04-04 : Filed to Remove Conditions

2012-10-15 : Received 10-Year Green Card
2013-06-05 : Filed N-400 for Naturalization

2014-01-14 : Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of variables here. It depends in part on how long you will be abroad. Consulting a good lawyer is always a good idea.

As a starting place look on the USCIS website. There's lots of useful info there. In particular, the instructions for form I-131.

Good Luck


N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

10/20/14...N-400 mailed to Phoenix
--/--/14.. N-400 packet received
--/--/14... Check cashed
--/--/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)
---/---/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for --/--/14)
---/---/14... Early walk-in for Biometrics (Tampa FL)
---/---/14... In line for interview
---/---/14... Interview completed
---/---/14... Oath letter received
---/---/14... Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what you are saying the move to Singapore makes sense for your family. Your wife's GC will be expired/abandoned if you're there for a few years. When you are ready to return the US you would apply for a spouse visa.

Best of luck to you! Sounds like a great move.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How exciting! You will love it in Singapore. As for your wife's status here in the US, I know that you are able to apply to remove conditions if you are overseas temporarily - this term can be used in many ways - temporary could mean 6 months or 3 years, as long as you have the intent to come back to the US. If you have your family here in the US, be sure to change your address to their place so that way you will receive any correspondence they might send you.

Im sure your immigration lawyer will know more...i hope!!

Also, I think it will be highly unlikely that you will be allowed to get PR in Singapore based on working there. They are very strict on their immigration. You may also want to research into that also.

But good luck to you and yours on your new adventure!


I-751 ROC TIMELINE

05/17/11... I-751 packet mailed to VSC... 05/18/11... I-751 packet received... 05/24/11... Check cashed... 05/26/11... NOA1 received (receipt date 05/19/11)... 06/25/11... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 07/20)... 06/28/11... Early Walk-In for Biometrics (Durham NC)... 12/30/11... I-751 Petition Approved (called USCIS on 01/04 and was advised of approval)... 01/05/12... Card Production Ordered... 01/05/12... Approval Letter received... 01/XX/12... GC received in the mail... 04/08/14... 

 

N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

05/09/14... Eligible to apply for Naturalization based on the 5-year rule...10/08/14... N-400 packet sent via UPS to Texas (finally!)...10/10/14... N-400 packet received...10/16/14... Check cashed...10/20/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)...10/31/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for 11/12/14)...11/12/14... Biometrics completed (Tampa FL)...11/13/14... Received yellow letter today (Dated 11/07/14)...11/14/14... In line for interview (e-notifications received at 12.36pm)...12/24/14... Interview scheduled (e-notifications received)...01/02/15... Interview letter received (Interview set for 02/03/15)...02/03/15... Interview completed Successfully!...02/11/15... In line for Oath! (e-notifications received at 7.00pm)...02/12/15... Oath scheduled & letter sent (e-notifications received at 1.30pm)...02/17/15... Oath letter received (Oath set for 02/23/15)...02/23/15... Oath Ceremony at 1pm in the Tampa Field Office... I'm officially a US Citizen!!

 

I-130 FOR MY PARENTS TIMELINE

11/14/16... I-130 packet for my parents sent via UPS to Phoenix

11/15/16... I-130 packet received (Priority Date)

11/18/16... Checks cashed, received emails and text messages at 5:22pm, cases routed to Texas Service Center

02/22/17... NOA2 for Mom received (Notice Date 02/15/17)

02/28/17... NOA2 for Dad received (Notice Date 02/17/17)

03/01/17... Status online shows application sent to NVC 

03/17/17... Received emails from NVC for next steps!

03/21/17... Went online to Choose an Agent

03/28/17... Received emails from NVC confirming Agent selection and to proceed with the next step (paying fees!)

04/05/17... Paid the $120 Immigrant Visa Application Processing Fee online today (Also eligible to pay the $325 Fee but will wait before doing so...)

April-August... Took a break from the process in order to move back from USVI to mainland USA.

08/07/17... Paid the IV Fees for both my parents ($325 each) today

08/23/17... Called NVC because payment still showing "In Process", was advised to email proof of payment to have them manually correct it

08/24/17... CEAC website shows "Paid" and can now have parents' DS-260 forms filled in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×