Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Haisook

DV visa: Required DV Qualifying Education or Work Experience

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the DV interview, documents to prove DV Qualifying Education or Work Experience is required (see here). As to the qualifying education part, does it have to be a high school certificate or would a higher degree like (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) be ok? I'm asking because my father's high school certificate is lost (he's quite old) and he only has his medical degree. He's the one applying for the DV, by the way.

If a high school certificate is required, would a work experience certificate be ok instead?

I'd appreciate your help.

Thank you.

Edited by Haisook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get a degree from a university it is assumed that you have graduated from college. The minmum requirement is a high school education but you indicated your father has proof of more. Does the school still exist ? Maybe he could request a copy of his records.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get a degree from a university it is assumed that you have graduated from college.

How do you know this? Do you have a reference to a policy/immigration procedure manual where it can be verified, or do you "assume" this to be the case. My understanding is that the DV instructions are very clear about what proof one must submit iro the education requirement. On this webpage, it says - Education: Submit to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate at your interview, a certificate of completion equivalent to a U.S. diploma, school transcripts, or other evidence issued by the person or organization responsible for maintaining records, which specifies the completed course of study".

In my experience they do not care what tertiary qualifications you have and make no assumptions about how you got them. All they want is proof that you did 12 years at school.

Edited by Superkruz

Australia

Migrated - 2006

Citizenship - 2009

USA

Visa Interview - 2010

Green Card - 2011

Migrated - 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks.. Are you sure?

Mate, no disrespect to the people who kindly give you advice on this forum, but you need to confirm with the Consulate closest to you whether they will accept anything other than a school certificate. This is a crucial requirement of the DV visa and if you do not submit the appropriate documentary proof, your application will be denied. They want to see certain pieces of paper and that's it, so be 100% sure you get the right advice.

You can start by reading the requirements for yourself under Step 3 of the instructions.

Edited by Superkruz

Australia

Migrated - 2006

Citizenship - 2009

USA

Visa Interview - 2010

Green Card - 2011

Migrated - 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions say to submit proof that you have completed as a minimum the equivalent of high school The OP says that his father is a surgeon which if he shows the college medical paperwork I am sure a Doctorate of Medicine is at least the equivalent of a high school degree.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has he won it?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instructions say to submit proof that you have completed as a minimum the equivalent of high school The OP says that his father is a surgeon which if he shows the college medical paperwork I am sure a Doctorate of Medicine is at least the equivalent of a high school degree.

So you dont know it for a fact then? You're making an assumption, right?

A degree is not equivalent to a high school education at all. They are 2 completely different things. You are misinterpreting the word "equivalent". You must have an education "equivalent to high school in the USA". Equivalent means "the same as", not "better than".

I agree with you that a degree is "more advanced" than doing 12 years at school, but the requirement is not that one must have "school education or better". The requirement is that one "must have completed 12 years at school". You must prove that you've done school, not something else, even it can be regarded as "better". Having a degree implies that you've probably done school, but it is not absolute proof thereof, as one may sometimes get into university via other means even though you did not complete school.

Edited by Superkruz

Australia

Migrated - 2006

Citizenship - 2009

USA

Visa Interview - 2010

Green Card - 2011

Migrated - 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The exact instructions from the DV site are

Successful DV entrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:

•A high school education or its equivalent; or•Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.

Being a surgeon requires the 2 or more years of training

The second part of the occupational requirement is that the field is a SVP rating greater than 7 and surgeons are an 8

So no matter how hung up you are on the high school part if you are educated enough to follow the directions you know he is fine.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you dont know it for a fact then? You're making an assumption, right?

A degree is not equivalent to a high school education at all. They are 2 completely different things. You are misinterpreting the word "equivalent". You must have an education "equivalent to high school in the USA". Equivalent means "the same as", not "better than".

I agree with you that a degree is "more advanced" than doing 12 years at school, but the requirement is not that one must have "school education or better". The requirement is that one "must have completed 12 years at school". You must prove that you've done school, not something else, even it can be regarded as "better". Having a degree implies that you've probably done school, but it is not absolute proof thereof, as one may sometimes get into university via other means even though you did not complete school.

If so, why is that Work Experience in a qualified job can replace such high school degree? I think it's because it proves the applicant has an even higher qualification.

Anyway, I've sent them an email about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You people don't really understand the rationale behind this.

Uncle Sam wants to make sure that no Lottery Winner is so retarded, that he won't even stand a chance being hired to clean outhouses in Nebraska. The lowest standard they can apply as a form of "qualification" is the US High School Diploma which requires even intellectually challenged kids with as many brain cells as a snail and English skills equivalent to those of a 6-year-old in the United Kingdom to sit in the classroom for 12 years.

That's the standard. There are countries where the school systems are completely different, which is why they have to apply this "12-year" standard in a somewhat flexible application framework.

Anybody smarter, better educated or higher skilled than an average US High School graduate whom you meet at the local Taco Bell is automatically qualified to immigrate. Anybody with a Bachelor's degree will not be rejected based on insufficient education or skills.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The exact instructions from the DV site are

Successful DV entrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:

•A high school education or its equivalent; or•Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.

Being a surgeon requires the 2 or more years of training

The second part of the occupational requirement is that the field is a SVP rating greater than 7 and surgeons are an 8

So no matter how hung up you are on the high school part if you are educated enough to follow the directions you know he is fine.

So do you know it for a fact or are you making an assumption? Yes/No?


Australia

Migrated - 2006

Citizenship - 2009

USA

Visa Interview - 2010

Green Card - 2011

Migrated - 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it for a fact. Happy, Superkruz?

Read the post from Bob again.

It's common sense when you think about it.

And read this again, which is printed everywhere when you read the requirements:

or•Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.

Being a surgeon requires the 2 or more years of training

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:rofl::no:

The US isn't trying to import a whole new class of minimum wage workers.

The more education you have, the more experience you have in a skilled occupation, the more money you have, the better.

The high school diploma/12 years of education is the MINIMUM requirement.

As was previously mentioned, education systems in some countries may not offer 12 years of pre-university education. Therefore they will accept work experience instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×