Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jayceeya

Brazilian girlfriend denied tourist visa without reason

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My Brazilian girlfriend and I have been dating for quite some time and would like her to visit me here in the U.S. We have travelled to several countries in Europe and South America, but were not able to obtain a tourist visa to come here to the States.

My girlfriend dated a guy several years ago and they were married in Brasil. They began the process for the K-3 visa for her to come to the USA. However, within a week after getting married, she found out that he had been lying about his "situation" back home in the US and immediately broke up with him. Consequently, when the consulate sent her some follow- up paperwork in order to complete the K-3 process, she ignored it. She being ignorant to the US visa process, ignored the repeated attempts by the consulate to contact her.

Over the last year, she has tried twice to obtain the B2 visa. During the first interview, the consular officer brought out a pink piece of paper and wrote something down. I believe she was writing down some sort of deficiency that would allow her to get the visa as soon as she fixes the problem. But, then she quickly through the paper away and handed her the generic denial form stating that she does not have enough ties to return back home. Mind you, on both visits, the consular officer did not look at any of her paperwork that we spent hours putting together. They just looked at the computer screen and made their decision.

My question is do you believe she has been put on a permanent denial list because she did not follow through with the K-3 process without at least canceling it? Could there be another reason that would predispose my girlfriend to denial without evaluating her full package?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My Brazilian girlfriend and I have been dating for quite some time and would like her to visit me here in the U.S. We have travelled to several countries in Europe and South America, but were not able to obtain a tourist visa to come here to the States.

My girlfriend dated a guy several years ago and they were married in Brasil. They began the process for the K-3 visa for her to come to the USA. However, within a week after getting married, she found out that he had been lying about his "situation" back home in the US and immediately broke up with him. Consequently, when the consulate sent her some follow- up paperwork in order to complete the K-3 process, she ignored it. She being ignorant to the US visa process, ignored the repeated attempts by the consulate to contact her.

Over the last year, she has tried twice to obtain the B2 visa. During the first interview, the consular officer brought out a pink piece of paper and wrote something down. I believe she was writing down some sort of deficiency that would allow her to get the visa as soon as she fixes the problem. But, then she quickly through the paper away and handed her the generic denial form stating that she does not have enough ties to return back home. Mind you, on both visits, the consular officer did not look at any of her paperwork that we spent hours putting together. They just looked at the computer screen and made their decision.

My question is do you believe she has been put on a permanent denial list because she did not follow through with the K-3 process without at least canceling it? Could there be another reason that would predispose my girlfriend to denial without evaluating her full package?

Does she tell them she wants to visit her boyfriend in the USA? Because they might suspect her of trying to travel to the USA and marry here. Or maybe they suspect her of trying to go to the USA to be with her old husband. Is she divorced?


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

My Brazilian girlfriend and I have been dating for quite some time and would like her to visit me here in the U.S. We have travelled to several countries in Europe and South America, but were not able to obtain a tourist visa to come here to the States.

My girlfriend dated a guy several years ago and they were married in Brasil. They began the process for the K-3 visa for her to come to the USA. However, within a week after getting married, she found out that he had been lying about his "situation" back home in the US and immediately broke up with him. Consequently, when the consulate sent her some follow- up paperwork in order to complete the K-3 process, she ignored it. She being ignorant to the US visa process, ignored the repeated attempts by the consulate to contact her.

Over the last year, she has tried twice to obtain the B2 visa. During the first interview, the consular officer brought out a pink piece of paper and wrote something down. I believe she was writing down some sort of deficiency that would allow her to get the visa as soon as she fixes the problem. But, then she quickly through the paper away and handed her the generic denial form stating that she does not have enough ties to return back home. Mind you, on both visits, the consular officer did not look at any of her paperwork that we spent hours putting together. They just looked at the computer screen and made their decision.

My question is do you believe she has been put on a permanent denial list because she did not follow through with the K-3 process without at least canceling it? Could there be another reason that would predispose my girlfriend to denial without evaluating her full package?

Tourist visas can be tough to get. I dont think her K 3 situation has anything to do with this. She has to understand that all people with any type of visa are considered intending immigrants. That means they have to meet the strongest ties citeria which ranges from very difficult to nearly impossible. The fraud that preceeded her has a price to be paid by others.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont think her K 3 situation has anything to do with this.

It has everything to do with it if she is still married to the American. They can see this as an attempt to circumnavigate the immigration process.


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The interviews sounded like normal B2 interviews and it seems she was given a reason.

I have always been of the opinion that in the vast majority of cases the paperwork has been reviewed and the decision made before the interview.

I would be surprised if the K3 had anything to do with it.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The interviews sounded like normal B2 interviews and it seems she was given a reason.

I have always been of the opinion that in the vast majority of cases the paperwork has been reviewed and the decision made before the interview.

I would be surprised if the K3 had anything to do with it.

I would go with Boiler - most CO does the review of the paperwork even before they do the actual interview.

I have gone thru various different visa in my life time, so I can tell you 100% that they review and make 99 decision even before they met anyone for face to face interview.

To me either she does not have enough ties at the moment in her home country which puts CO in confortable position that she is only coming to US to visit and she would return back to her home country after that.

Second CO has on record that she did marry USC and did attempt to enter US and they would always assume that this is another similar attempt where she is only looking for a USC who can help her immigrate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In agreement with some of the replies.. the B2 process is complicated by it self. Requirements and high and answers very minimum. If your girlfriend has not financial ties to return, will be very complicated for the embassy to grant tourist visa. Remember, the embassy keeps records of every paper, visit, action taken and the consul will not seat with the petitioner without having a full understanding and study of the case. Their decision is made prior interview, many times not a good result.

In my case, prior being engaged, my GF [then] was denied as well [b2].. she had the financials ties and able to support her traveling.. When she when for the K-1 interview the office brought out her last visit and records of another application she had almost 10 years prior.. records of their conversation, etc, etc..

In other words, whatever pending cases, situations or unclear answers the embassy has.. will affect.. and unfortunately, every time she gets denied her affects..

Sorry my answers may seem negative? but i will suggest not to apply for B2 visa again for now.. perhaps, if you guys are serious, K1 may be the best option..

Good luck

Hi,

My Brazilian girlfriend and I have been dating for quite some time and would like her to visit me here in the U.S. We have travelled to several countries in Europe and South America, but were not able to obtain a tourist visa to come here to the States.

My girlfriend dated a guy several years ago and they were married in Brasil. They began the process for the K-3 visa for her to come to the USA. However, within a week after getting married, she found out that he had been lying about his "situation" back home in the US and immediately broke up with him. Consequently, when the consulate sent her some follow- up paperwork in order to complete the K-3 process, she ignored it. She being ignorant to the US visa process, ignored the repeated attempts by the consulate to contact her.

Over the last year, she has tried twice to obtain the B2 visa. During the first interview, the consular officer brought out a pink piece of paper and wrote something down. I believe she was writing down some sort of deficiency that would allow her to get the visa as soon as she fixes the problem. But, then she quickly through the paper away and handed her the generic denial form stating that she does not have enough ties to return back home. Mind you, on both visits, the consular officer did not look at any of her paperwork that we spent hours putting together. They just looked at the computer screen and made their decision.

My question is do you believe she has been put on a permanent denial list because she did not follow through with the K-3 process without at least canceling it? Could there be another reason that would predispose my girlfriend to denial without evaluating her full package?


"Peace is not the product of terror or fear. Peace is not the silence of cemeteries. Peace is not the silent result of violent repression. Peace is the generous, tranquil contribution of all to the good of all. Peace is dynamism. Peace is generosity. It is right and it is duty." -- NAPF page on Oscar Romero

Wife'sTime Line My link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×